Sold2023CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE CHRIST CHILDChrist Child santo figure, gesso over carved wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, gilt metal halo, losses to proper right arm, left forearm, both feet, approx 13"h, 4.25"w, 0.75lbs **ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024SPANISH CARVED SANTO FIGURE CHRIST CHILD WITH CROSS & ORBSpanish carved religious Santo figure, Child Christ holding a cross and sphere, wood with parcel gilt and polychrome paint, crowned with repousse halo, set glass eyes, legs with painted undeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL CARVED ALTAR FIGURE MADONNA & CHILDContinental carved wood altar figure, The Virgin Mary and Christ Child holding the globus cruciger, approx 13.5"h, 4.5"w, 3.5"d, 2.5lbs Start Price: $250.00See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE SANTO NINO DE ATOCHASanto/ altar figure, Santo Nino de Atocha (The Holy Child of Atocha), late 19th/ early 20th c., gesso over wood with polychrome paint, carved stone face, hands, and toes, depicted seated in a chair, hSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) CARVED SANTO FIGURES, CHRIST, ST. MICHAEL(lot of 4) Santo figures and accessory, 19th c., including: (1) Christ Child, polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, reclining, with glass eyes, lacking arms, loss to face, feet, approx: 7"h, 3.25See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & PAINTED SANTO, CHRIST CHILD, 19TH C.Santo figure, Christ Child, 19th c., polychrome painted carved wood, on later base, approx 16.5"h, 5.25"w, 4.5"d, 2lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2019SPANISH POLYCHROME PAINTED MARY & CHRIST CHILDAntique Spanish carved religious altar figure, 19th c., depicting the Virgin Mary and Christ child reading a book, with polychrome decoration, approx 11.75"h, 5.5"w, 3.75"d, 1.25lbs Start Price: $100.See Sold Price
Sold2019(2) SPANISH CARVED SAINT ANTHONY ALTAR FIGURES(lot of 2) Antique Spanish carved religious altar figures, 19th c., each depicting Saint Anthony holding the Christ child and a book, each saint with glass eyes, one accompanied by detached hand, largSee Sold Price
Sold2019RELIGIOUS ALTAR FIGURE, SAINT ANTHONY OF PADUAReligious carved wood and plaster altar figure, Saint Anthony of Padua, early 20th c., depicted in Franciscan habit, with pierced gilt metal halo, posed holding a bible and Christ child, on plinth basSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Central American Plaster Jesus w/ Glass EyesNew World, Spanish Colonial, Central America, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A painted plaster santo figure depicting a rather playful Christ Child, with a sensitively-carved face and brown gSee Sold Price
Sold2019CONTINENTAL CARVED RELIGIOUS SANTO MADONNA & CHILDContinental carved religious figure, 19th c., Madonna and Child, with remnants of polychrome paint, Christ child lacking arm, approx 21.25"h, 6.5"w, 5.25"d, 8.5lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Mexico Wood Santo - Christ Child, Silver Chair**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of the seated Christ Child with glass eyes and elaborate clothing. He is dressed inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Madonna & Child Folk Santo Statue20" x 7" x 5.5". Antique carved wooden folk art santo figure icon/statue. Depicts the Virgin Mary with the infant Christ. Likely Latin Spanish colonial. Probably early 19th century or earlier. Wear inSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARMELSpanish religious santo figure, Nuestra Senora del Monte Carmelo (Our Lady of Mount Carmel), gesso over wood with polychrome paint, both figures in cloth robes, Mary holding scapular, accompanied by wSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE MARY MAGDALENE IN NICHOCarved wood santo/ altar figure, Mary Magdalene, depicted kneeling, with one hand across her chest, robes with remnants of red pigment, housed in nicho/ shrine, figure: approx 7.5"h, nicho: approx 14.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE SAN FRANCISCO DE ASISSanto/ altar figure, San Francisco de Asis (Saint Francis of Assisi), early 20th c., gesso over wood with polychrome paint, inset blue eyes, depicted kneeling, wearing Franciscan habit and crown of thSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, CHRIST AS THE GOOD SHEPHERDSanto figure, The Good Shepherd, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, depicting Christ with lamb, on an octagonal base, losses to proper right thumb and index finger, approx 14"h, 5.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED SANTO MADONNA IMMACULATE CONCEPTIONCarved santo/ altar figure, Madonna of the Immaculate Conception, Mexico, early 20th c., gesso over wood with polychrome paint, depicting the Madonna in patterned robes, hands clasped in prayer, a creSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) CARVED & PAINTED SANTO FIGURES, CORPUS CHRISTI(lot of 3) Painted and carved santo/ altar figures, Corpus Christi, in varied styles, all with blood drips, largest: approx 11.75"h, 11.25"w, 1.5lbs total **Provenance: a private Alabama collection**See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURE, CHRIST BEARING THE CROSSCarved wood santo figure, Christ Bearing the Cross, 19th c., with inset eyes, losses to fingers, lacking cross, approx 15.75"h, 10.75"w, 2.25lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyAntique Chinese Jade Figural Lamp Finial$700(3 bids)
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Pair of Monumental 19th C. Gothic Polychrome Decorated Figures of the Virgin & Christ within Carved$20,000