Sold2024George III Stick BarometerGeorge III mahogany stick barometer height 38.5 in. x width 5.75 in. x depth 3 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quote at shipping@vogtauctSee Sold Price
Sold2020George III stick barometer, having a single windowGeorge III stick barometer, having a single window centering the mahogany case 39"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023A George III mahogany stick barometerA George III mahogany stick barometerNairne, Londoncirca 1800The silvered dial with barometer/thermometer and dry/damp dial to top with turned cistern cover below.height 41 1/2in (105cm); width 4 1/2iSee Sold Price
Sold2022George III Mahogany Stick BarometerRobert Bancks, London 39" long early 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY 19C GEORGE III MAHOGANY STICK BAROMETER 38"HEARLY 19C GEORGE III MAHOGANY STICK BAROMETER 38"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE SCOTTISH STICK BAROMETER, ADIE & SON, EDINBURGHmahogany cased, inscribed D McGregor/ Agent / Glasgow & Greenock, brass slide on side; 24"h; 3"w; 2"d Collection G.W. Samaha Adie & son wSee Sold Price
Sold2022English George III Figured Walnut Stick BarometerCirca 1820. Having a fine grain to the case and with chased steel upper face. The piece reads ÒF.W. Morgan Market Place ManchesterÓ. H37"See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE III STICK BARAOMETERGeorge III mahogany inlaid stick barometer, signed "Tagliabue, London No. 294, Holborn, London. 38"h x 5.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016FINE GEORGIAN STICK BAROMETER BY THOMAS RUBERGALLWITH THERMOMETER; LONDON (1802-1854); ILLUSTRIOUS INSTRUMENT MAKER AND OPTICIAN TO GEORGE III; 40" TALL; AS FOUND IN GOODISON'S ENGLISH BAROMETERS (1680-1860) PAGE 92See Sold Price
Sold2022Slender 18th C. English George III Mahogany BarometerWestern Europe, England, London, George III period, ca. late 18th to 19th century CE, inscribed "Nairne & Blunt London." A beautiful stick barometer of a tall, slender size with a body hand-carved froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved & Painted Allegorical Hanging & George III Barometer1st item: Carved and polychrome painted allegorical wall or overdoor hanging with various carved elements including an hourglass, an anchor, a sickle or harpoon, holly leaves, a bird's wing and a batwSee Sold Price
Sold2024C. Tarelli George III Mahogany Barometer, 19th C.George III Inlaid Mahogany Barometer-Thermometer by C. Tarelli, Northampton, incorporating damp/dry, thermometer and barometer dials, signed "C. Tarelli / Northampton" on dial, circa mid-nineteenth ceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Scottish George III Sterling Silver TeaspoonsItem: George III 1805 Edinburgh Sterling Silver Teaspoons (4) Maker/Designer: HM Origin: Edinburgh, Scotland Date/Period: 1805 Silver Purity: Sterling Silver Size: 5 1/2" long Condition: The conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023George III mahogany T-Square barometerGeorge III mahogany T-Square barometer, Early 19th c., England, with brass placard signed "F. Amadio", 36"h x 11.25"w Provenance: A Private Collection: 888 Park Avenue, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2018George III Mahogany Wheel Barometer & ThermometerCharles Maspero Manchester, 19thC. 55 3/4"h bezel of dial 16 1/2"d Provenance: Property from the Westervelt Company, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.See Sold Price
Sold2020A George III Mahogany Wheel BarometerA George III Mahogany Wheel Barometer Late 18th/Early 19th Century with marquetry inlay. Height 38 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Peter F. Stone, Buchanan, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023George III Style Mahogany Stick BarometerJ. BlattVery nicely crafted example having broken arch pediment centered by brass finial above glazed upper door housing face within above fluid chamber below and with rosette covering lower mechanism. H39" SSee Sold Price
Sold2021George III Style Mahogany Barometer, 20th CenturyProperty from the Estate of a Gentleman, Kennebunkport, ME and Jacksonville, FL Description: George III Style Mahogany Barometer, 20th Century. Measurements: Height: 38 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Scottish George III Mahogany Wheel BarometerScottish George III Mahogany Wheel Barometer. The case with inlaid trim to the edges, small central mirror. Gauge plate to bottom inscribed with 'C Gerletti Glasgow'. Circa 1800. {Approximate dimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2017George III Mahogany Wheel Barometercirca 1800, ebony and boxwood line inlaid edge, broken arch pediment with brass finial, engraved silverplate dials, with convex mirror. 38 x 10 in. Private Collection, Charlotte, NC Additional high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2016George III Inlaid Mahogany BarometerBy G. Caprianni Co., Norwich. Approx. 40" H x 10 1/4" W. (5252)See Sold Price
Sold2023George III Mahogany Wheel BarometerEnglish, late 18th C., signed A. Gatty & Co. London. Finial loose, some losses. 40"h x 10"w x 2-1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020George III Style Inlaid BarometerGeorge III Style Inlaid Barometer. Used condition, chips to veneer, surface distress. 38 3/4" tall x 8 1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III Scottish sterling silver teapot, Edinburgh 1815 by WP (untraced)£400
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTheodore Alexander George III Style Mahogany Fall-front "Grand Staircase" Desk Late 20th Century$325(2 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncTheodore Alexander Althorp George III Sheraton style petite narrow library bookcase curio cabinet$500
6 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & Auction18th CENTURY GEORGE III MAHOGANY CHEST ON CHEST$225(3 bids)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of George III Ormolu and Blue John Cassolettes, in the Manner of Matthew Boulton$1,500