Sold2015GIULIO ROSATI (1858-1917) ORIENTALIST WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on card under glass, "The Carpet Merchant", signed lower right Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858-1917), impressed lower right : "Copyright, 1901 by, J/S Tyroler, New York", tag oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858–1917) Dancing the"Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858–1917) Dancing the Menuet Signed and dated 'G. Rosati 87' bottom left, oil on board18 3/8 x 31 7/8 in. (46.7 x 81cm) Provenance Private Collection, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2024Giulio Rosati, Italian, 1858-1917Giulio Rosati, Italian, 1858-1917, Arab Market Scene, Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 15 X 20.5 Inches, Antique Giltwood Frame, 24 X 30.5 X 2.5 Inches, Colors Strong, Gilt On Frame RubbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858-1917), Hand-Colored PrintGiulio Rosati(Italian, 1858-1917)Arabs in the Desserthand-colored printmarked lower left22 1/2 x 17 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024Giulio Rosati (1858 - 1917) Antique Italian Orientalist Portrait Signed Framed PaintingAntique Italian orientalist portrait painting by Giulio Rosati (1858 - 1917). Watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. Measuring 21.5 by 28 overall and 15.5 by 22 painting alone. Please see all images forSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giulio Rosati (1858-1917) Orientalist WatercolorGiulio Rosati (1858-1917) Orientalist Watercolor Painting. 37" x 30.1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Giulio Rosati (1858 - 1917)Italy.Giulio Rosati (1858 - 1917)Italy. Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 20" x 16" Size: 9" x12 " signed: Condition: Condition: There is a small restoration in the lower left, which does not affect the visSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giulio Rosati (Italy,1858-1917) watercolor on paperARTIST: Giulio Rosati (Italy, 1858 - 1917) NAME: Stop in the Desert MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 14 inches / 53 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNSee Sold Price
Sold2019"Giulio Rosati" Orientalist Watercolor PaintingAn Exceptional Giulio Rosati Orientalist Watercolor Painting. Giulio Rosati (Rome 1857 - 1917) was an Italian painter who specialized in Orientalist and academic scenes. His work emphasised the nobiliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tito Lessi (Italy,1858-1917) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Tito Lessi (Italian, 1858 - 1917) TITLE: Monk Watering Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Small damages to frame. ART SIZE: 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Guilio Rosati (1858-1917) MezzotintGuilio Rosati (1858-1917) Mezzotint showing a desert scene. Measures 23.5" X 17.5" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giulio Rosati (1857-1917) Watercolor Orientalist PaintingGiulio Rosati (1857-1917) Watercolor Orientalist Painting. The frame measures 26 1/2" x 31" and the painting measures 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Giulio Monteverde (1837-1917) Bronze, di FranklinAn Italian bronze sculpture by Giulio Monteverde (Italy, 1837-1917). The bronze sculpture is titled Il Genio de Franklin. Incised in the bronze with the artist's signature; Monteverde and Roma. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold202410 Grana - Ferdinando II Sicilies 1858 Silver coinIssuerKingdom of the Two Sicilies (Italian States) KingFerdinand II (1830-1859)TypeStandard circulation coinYears1848-1859Value10 Grana (0.10)CurrencyDucat (1815-1860)CompositionSilver (.833)Weight2.2See Sold Price
Sold202410 Grana - Ferdinando II Sicilies 1858 Silver coinIssuerKingdom of the Two Sicilies (Italian States) KingFerdinand II (1830-1859)TypeStandard circulation coinYears1848-1859Value10 Grana (0.10)CurrencyDucat (1815-1860)CompositionSilver (.833)Weight2.2See Sold Price
Sold2020An Italian carrara marble figure after MonteverdeAn Italian carrara marble figure: Young Columbus after the model by Giulio Monteverde (1837-1917) Raised on a later Neoclassical style mahogany fluted column pedestal. height of marble 33in (84cm); wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Carpet bazaar, CairoWilliam James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Carpet bazaar, Cairo signed and dated 'W. Muller 1843' (lower left) oil on board 60.5 x 43cm (23 3/4 x 17in). Footnotes: A very similar composiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Renzo Mongiardino Suite of Three NestingItalian Renzo Mongiardino Suite of Three Nesting Tables Renzo Mongiardino (Italian, 1917 - 1998). Art Moderne design of gilt brass faux bamboo frames and patinated gilt backed mirrored glass table topSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gaetano Esposito, Untitled (Portrait of a Woman)Gaetano Esposito(Italian, 1858-1911)Untitled (Portrait of a Woman)oil on canvassigned lower left22 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Ettore Sottsass "Totem 1" MiniatureEttore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007) for Bistossi Ceramiche (Italian, 1921-), late 20th century. A "Totem 1" miniature, edition 14/150, composed of stacked pink rings and white and yellow cylinders. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ettore Sottsass FREEMONT Cabinet, MemphisArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Ettore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007); Memphis (Italy)Marking(s); notes: Memphis label; 1985Materials: stained plywood, laminated wood, gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ettore Sottsass for Knoll, Eight "Mandarin" ChairsEttore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007). "Mandarin" chairs. Metal, upholstery. Designed for Knoll. Height: 33", Length: 26", Depth: 21". Set of eight "Mandarin" dining chairs designed by Ettore SottsassSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vittorio Reggianini (Italian, 1858-1939)Vittorio Reggianini (Italian, 1858-1939) "Young Girls with Flowers" oil on canvas signed upper right, verso with "Campanile Galleries, Chicago, Illinois" label. Framed. 26-3/4" x 18", framed 35" x 25-See Sold Price
Sold2019Adriano Bonifazi (Italy,1858-1914) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Adriano Bonifazi (italian, 1858 - 1914) NAME: Forty Winks MEDIUM: oil on canvas YEAR: 1885 CONDITION: Relined, restretched. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 xSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryAFTER GIULIO ROMANO PAINTING MARTYRDOM OF ST STEPHEN, 59" X 39.5"$650(2 bids)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCHARLES EDWARD CHAMBERS (1883-1941) [Food Will Win the War]. 1917.$750
Oct 09PiasaEttore Sottsass (1917-2007) ‘Mobili a Torre’ series – Unique piece€50,000