Sold2023Jean-Claude Severe (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950's) Historic Scene: "Decouverte D'Haiti Vers 1492"Jean-Claude Severe (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950's) Historic Scene: "Decouverte D'Haiti Vers 1492", oil painting on canvas, signed. Carved wood frame. Size: 35.75'' x 46'', 91 x 117 cm (stretcher); 43See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Claude Severe (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950's) Village SceneJean-Claude Severe (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950's) Village Scene, Oil painting on board, signed. Carved wood frame. Size: 15.75'' x 19.75'', 40 x 50 cm (board); 22'' x 26'', 56 x 66 cm (frame). ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les Lavendeuse du Bourg-de-Peit-MargotJean-Claude Severe (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950's) Village Scene (Washing Clothes), Oil painting on board, signed. Carved wood frame. Size: 24'' x 31.75'', 61 x 81 cm (board); 30.5'' x 38.5'', 77 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Claude Severe (b. 1950's) PaintingJean-Claude Severe (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950's) Village Scene, Oil painting on board, signed. Carved wood frame. Size: 24'' x 32'', 61 x 81 cm (board); 30.5'' x 38.5'', 77 x 98 cm (frame). ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Jean (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b.1950) Life by theEugene Jean (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b.1950) Life by the Well, c.1990's Oil on masonite, Framed, 19 1/4" x 23 1/4" Provenance Dr. Halvor and Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Claude Severe Oil on Canvas Playing DominoesJean-Claude Severe (Haiti, 1941-). Haitian oil on canvas village scene with dominoes players. Signed lower right Jn. Claude Severe. 19 3/4" x 23 3/4" (with frame 21" x 25").See Sold Price
Sold2021Dieudonne Pluviose (Haitian/Haiti) Rural Court SceneDieudonne Pluviose (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b.1928) Rural Court Hearing, ca. 1965 Oil on masonite, 24 x 31 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 31 x 38 inches Illustrated: Kunst aus Haiti: page 126 Lot Essay: WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernst Prophete (Haitian/Haiti) Brooklyn MuseumErnst Prophete (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950) Terrier-Rouge 1915: Repaire des Cacos/Cacos Hideout, c. 1975 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 24 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches Provenance: Mr. & MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Claude Legagneur (Haitian B. 1947-)DESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Jean Claude Legagneur. Features a scene of boats docked along a shoreline. Finished with a scenic oceanic backdrop. Signed:"Legagneur". CIRCA: 20th Ct. ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Claude Legagneur (Haitian, b. 1947), Tropicaloil on board, signed lower right, framed. 52 x 52 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Les Biens Aimes by Jean Claude Gaugy Signed Large Acrylic on Etched Board PaintingTitle:Les Biens Aimés “Beloved Ones” by Jean-Claude Gaugy (French, b. 1944) Signed Large Acrylic on Etched Board Figural Abstract Linear Expressionist Painting 1997 Description: Fantastic, maSee Sold Price
Sold2019Travail français (dans le goût de JeanTravail français (dans le goût de Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - vers 1950_x000D_ Fauteuil à bâti en chêne profilé formant le dossier et l'assise reposant sur quatre piedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lionel St. Eloi (Haitian) Childbirth Ceremony, HaitiLionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b.1950) Childbirth Ceremony, circa 1980's Oil on masonite, 48" x 22" framed 53 3/4" x 26 1/2" Hand painted House of Heydenryk frame Provenance: Dr. Halvor & AsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - Edition Steph Simon, vers 1950 Lit de type SCAL en métal etJean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - Edition Steph Simon, vers 1950Lit de type SCAL en métal et bois clair profilé.Provenance: Galerie Steph Simon.190 x 25 x 90 cm*Vendu sur désignatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROLEX DATO-COMPAX 'JEAN-CLAUDE KILLY', RÉF. 6036, ENOR JAUNE - Vers 1952 PREMIUM chronographe en or 18k, diamètre 36,5mm, réf. 6036, verre plexy, cadran patiné avec calendrier complet, mouvement manuel compliqué cal. 72C, bracelet eSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Flemish Wool and Silk Mythological TapestryA Flemish Wool and Silk Mythological Tapestry Circa 1540 depicting a scene from the myth of Theseus and the Minotaur. 8 feet 4 inches x 7 feet 8 inches. Property from the Collection of Jean-Claude PatSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Maya Polychrome Vessel with Rattle Feet Height 9 1/2A Maya Polychrome Vessel with Rattle Feet Guatemala, Circa 300 B.C.-300 A.D. Height 9 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona Provenance: Alston GSee Sold Price
Sold2017H. Claude Pissarro, beach sceneHughes Claude Pissarro, French, b. 1935. Pastel on paper depicting two women dressed in vintage swimwear, standing in surf. Signed "H. Claude Pissarro" lower left. Not examined out of the frame. GoodSee Sold Price
2020Jean Dufy 'Paris, Porte Dauphine vers Le Bois' O/CJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) 1950 Oil on canvas in ornate gilt carved wood frame, signed bottom, 'Paris, Porte Dauphine Vers La Bois'. COA from Leandre Quesnel, Member of the Comite Professiinnel desSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Liautaud - Seven Figures - metalGeorges Liautaud, Haiti, Croix Des Bouquets, b.1899-1992, Curvilinear Metal Sculpture with 7 standing figures, signed.Dimensions: 9 x 19 x 8Property from the Art Collection of David Erlanger and JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987 Signed and dated Gil des Montes 87 on the reverse Oil on metal sheet 30 3/4 x 31 inches (78.1 x 78.73 cm) Provenance: Jan Baum GallSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO GIL DE MONTES (B. 1950): "STRUGGLE"1990; oil on canvas; signed lower right; dated and titled to label verso; Provenance: Jan Baum Gallery label verso; 72 x 72 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Roberts-Antieau (American, b.1950) 'Muhammad Ali'Chris Roberts-Antieau (American, b.1950) 'Muhammad Ali' Tapestry 2016, signed on frame lower right, depicting boxer Muhammad Ali surrounded by butterflies and a bee in appliqued and embroidered fabricSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Michael Glancy, (American, b. 1950), Untitled* Michael Glancy (American, b. 1950) Untitled two-piece sculpture blown and cast glass, patinated copper Diameter of bowl 9 1/2 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Property from the Collection of Harriet andSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. VALRIS, George (Haitian, b. 1950). Two Sku...$250(1 bid)
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFritz St Jean Original Oil On Panel Sleeping Hares Haitian Art$85(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsDILL, Lesley (American, b. 1950) Dress of War and Sorrow. 2...$750(1 bid)