Sold2023Watercolour signed G.(Graeme) Shaw, 8" x 16 3/8", "Abandoned Home Lac La Martre".Watercolour signed G.(Graeme) Shaw, 8" x 16 3/8", "Abandoned Home Lac La Martre".See Sold Price
Sold2024Lithograph HC signed (Jean Paul) Riopelle, 35 3/8" x 23 15/16", "Affich Avant La Letter 21Lithograph HC signed (Jean Paul) Riopelle, 35 3/8" x 23 15/16", "Affich Avant La Letter 21See Sold Price
Sold2015VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) La famille, 1973 oil on canvas 46 x 38 cm (18 1/8 x 14 15/16 inches) signed lower left PROVENANCE Irving L. Turow, Peoria, IL Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD SHAW (B. 1941) Childhood Well Spent, 1993RICHARD SHAW (B. 1941) Childhood Well Spent, 1993 signed, titled and dated 'Richard Shaw 1993 CHILDHOOD WELL SPENT' (on the underside) painted ceramic 7 1/2 x 10 3/8 x 16 5/8 in. 19 x 26.3 x 42.2 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard James Lillis (1899 - 1994) watercolor landscape, signed lower right, labels on back asRichard James Lillis (1899 - 1994) watercolor landscape, signed lower right, labels on back as pictured, watercolor measures 8" x 10.5", frame measures 14" x 16", nice estate condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930)JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930) Nu devant la glace,1924 oil and charcoal on canvas 73 x 60 cm (28 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 97 x 84 cm (38 1/4 x 33 1/8 in. signed lower right LITERATURE YveSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) AmericanLouis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) Watercolor on paper, signed lower left, measures 11.5 x 8.5 inches and 20 x 16 inches w/frame. Born in New York City to the founder of Tiffany & Co., the famous jewSee Sold Price
Sold2021H Claude Pissarro, original oil on canvasH. Claude Pissarro (1935-) Original oil on canvas. Titled: "Villas de la Jetée." Canvas (15 x 18 1/8 inches) 38 x 46 cm. Signed lower centre, H. Claude Pissarro. COA from the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and AuriculasMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and Auriculas signed and dated 'Fedden 1995' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 26.5 x 21.5cm (10 7/16 x 8 7/16in). FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) House by the SeaMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) House by the Sea signed and dated 'Fedden 1989' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 18.5 x 21.5cm (7 5/16 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Lino-CutLa Sieste, 1938 10 1/8" x 12", 15 15/16" x 18 1/16" sheet pencil signed and numbered lower right from an edition of 25See Sold Price
Sold2017Jamini Roy, Woman with Bowl, watercolor and gouacheJamini Roy, Woman with Bowl, watercolor and gouache on card, signed in Bengali, purchased in 1964 from Jamini Roy's studio. Appx 16 1/2" x 11 1/8" viewed, frame appx 19 1/4" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022William Lester Stevens, Am. 1888-1969, Vermont Hills,William Lester Stevens (Am. 1888-1969) Vermont Hills Oil on canvas, framed Signed l.r. 19 9/16" x 29 9/16" sight, 28 1/8" x 38 1/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Normunds Braslins (B.1962): La Nuit2001-2002; oil on canvas; signed and dated lower center, signed and dated again and titled to stretcher 41 1/2 x 35 1/2 in. (105.41 x 90.17 cm.) sight, 47 x 54 in. (119.38 x 137.16 cm.) frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALMA WOODSEY THOMAS AMERICAN 1891-1978Abstraction, watercolor, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (49.5 x 64.8 cm) , signed lower left, partial, VERSO painting garden composition in watercolor pictured on image 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Julius Bissier, 1960 WatercolorJulius Bissier (French, 1893-1965). Watercolor on a fine and thin canvas, signed l.r., and dated "25.8.60.AH" in the artist's customary script. 8" x 9.75" (canvas size), 16" x 18.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO BASALDELLA (NY/CA/ITALY/SWITZERLAND, 1912-1976)Untitled, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right "Afro" and dated '51, 1953 gift inscription verso, in mahogany stick frame, matted under non-glare glass, OS: 16 1/4" x 19 1/4", SS: 8" x 11",See Sold Price
Sold2023Diane May Stuart Hamilton De Causse (1899 - 1971): Two Worksthe first: female figures, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, Sight: 16 1/2 x 15 in. (41.9 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 22 x 19 1/2 in. (55.9 x 49.5 cm.); the second: giraffe, glazed pottery, 1930s, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Blanche Lazzell (1878-1956) Plums 7 7/8 x 5 in. (20.0 x 12.7 cm) framed 16 1/4 x 13 1/4 in.Blanche Lazzell (1878-1956) Plums signed 'Blanche Lazzell' (lower right) watercolor and ink on paper 7 7/8 x 5 in. (20.0 x 12.7 cm) framed 16 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. Footnotes: Exhibited Provincetown, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2018SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) La Noblesse du Temps, 1984 bronze with a green, brown and gold patina 59.5 cm x 38 cm x 29 cm (23 3/8 x 15 x 11 3/8 in.) signed lower right, inscribed with edition nuSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-984) Le Peintre dans son Atelier (Autoportrait), 1918$300(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDAME IN A WHITE DRESS LEOPOLD FISCHER WATERCOLOR PAINTING (1814 1865) Leopold Fischer$10
382 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyMarie de Hoa LeBlanc "Louisiana Landscape", watercolor and graphite on paper$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de Berthe$50
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'$2,000
239 Lots AwayJMW Auction Service(2) nicely executed 19th c watercolor seascapes, unsigned, in matching frames, from same Artist,$170(4 bids)
17 hrs LeftBray & Co Auctions"Homicidal Maniac" Pulp Magazine Art by Mark Schneider (New York, 1954)$50(2 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sAARON SISKIND (Rhode Island/Illinois, 1903-1991), "Martha's Vineyard 8"., Silver gelatin print,$300
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Waterlilies and Flowers," 2024$600(2 bids)
422 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyIda Rittenberg Kohlmeyer "Untitled", 1972, oil on canvas$1,300(2 bids)