Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi engraving of Tripod Brasier from AntiquityPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778), Tripode antico di bronzo che si conserva à Portici nel Museo Reale di Sua Maestá Il Ré delle due Sicilie, 1778, etching with engraving on laid papeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Falda (1643–1678)VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. IGNATIO...; CHIESA DEDICATA AL NOME DI...Two engravings, from Il Nuovo Teatro delle Fabbriche..., Rome, 1665-1669, framed.Plates 6 7/8 x 11 1/4 inches; 175 x 286 mm.Frame 15See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Giovanni Battista Salvi, paintingAfter Giovanni Battista Salvi, painting, After Giovanni Battista Salvi, il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685), Madonna at Prayer, oil on canvas, no signature visible, 17.25"h x 13.25"w (sight), 26.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Il PonteAcquaforte su carta, mm. 512x695 (foglio); mm. 375x580 (battuta)See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka ILAttributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka IL SASSOFERRATO (Italian, 1609-1685) Titled: “The Madonna” Medium: Oil on relined Canvas- 17th Century, Image Size: Height 26-3/8”in.; Width 20” in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramusio Atlas 1606, The Macclesfield CopyRAMUSIO, Giovanni Battista (1485-1557). Delle navigationi et Viaggi. Venice: Giunti, 1606. 3 volumes, folio (12 1/4" x 8 1/2"), ff. [4], 34, 394; 6, 9-18, [10], 256, 90; [6], 36, 430. Woodcut device oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Moroni The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni')Giovanni Battista Moroni. (also called Giambattista Moroni) (Italian, c. 1520/24-1579). The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni'). Antique Etching on laid paper after the original oil on canvas by master etcher PSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Delle Navigationi et Viaggi" Venice 1554Giovanni Battista Rasmusio (1485-1557), "Delle Navigationi et Viaggi," Venice, 1554-1574. Volume I, II, and III, likely from different editions. Volume III lacking colophon, with several beautiful velSee Sold Price
Sold2017Unframed Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etching. Titled-Unframed Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etching. Titled- "Rovine delle Terme Antoniniane". Signed and titled in plate. Sheet size: 18-1/2" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella DogeGiovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella Doge Etching on wove paper, a later impression. 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sheet), 24 x 30 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterGiovanni Guirrini (1887-1972) Il Mostra Internazionale Delle Arti Decorative Villa Reale Di Monza Maggio Ottobre 1925, original poster printed N Moneta Milano 1925 - 70 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI PIRANESI - Rovine delle Terme AntoninianeGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778). Rovine delle Terme Antoniniane (Ruins of the Antonine Baths [Baths of Caracalla]), from Vedute di Roma. Etching. 27 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (Plate), 35 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021MERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "IMERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "I Farisei chiedono a Pietro il tributo" olio cm. 119x91,5 scheda Dottoressa Anna OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Ramusio defines the travel genreHeading: Author: Ramusio, Giovanni Battista Title: Delle Navigationi et Viaggi Place Published: Venice Publisher:Stamperia de Giunti Date Published: 1563; 1574; ; 1556 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta Del LatoGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta Del Lato posteriore del Mausoleo di Cecilia Metella; and Veduta degli Avanzi delle Camere Two etchings in black on laid paper. Both 15 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 – Roma, 1778). “Veduta delle Terme di Tito.GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 - Rome, 1778). "Veduta delle Terme di Tito. Veduta degl'Avanzi del Piano superiore A, ed inferiore B delle Terme di Tito. C Avanzi del Teatro". EtchinSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 - Rome, 1778). "View of the remains of theGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 - Rome, 1778). "Veduta degli avanzi delle Fabbriche delle Secondo Piano delle Terme di Tito. A- Primo Piano. B- Avanzi del Teatro". Etching engravingSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Lampi detto Il Vecchio (Romeno 1751 - Vienna 1830) cerchia di Ritratto di€3,000
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola genovese del XVIII secolo Coppia di ritratti Olio su tela 107,5 x 90 cm L’opera si€1,500
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Busiri (Roma 1698 - 1757) Sei paesaggi con figure Olio su tela 26,5 x 41 cm€10,000
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLPolidoro da Lanciano (Lanciano 1515 circa - Venezia 1565) bottega di Madonna col Bambino e i SS.€1,000
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLFrancesco Londonio (Milano 1723 - 1783) Scena pastorale Tempera su carta 32 x 53 cm Fu allievo di€500
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLMaria Giovanna Battista Clementi, detta La Clementina (Torino 1692 - 1761) Ritratto di bimba€2,200
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiuseppe Antonio Pianca (Agogna 1703 - Milano post 1757) San Giovannino Olio su tela 72 x 56 cm€2,000
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Crivelli detto il Crivellino (Milano ? - Parma 1760) Due conigli, fagiano e un pappagallo€3,000
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola francese o italiana del XVII secolo Quattro scene con giochi di bimbi Olio su tela 42 x 67,5€4,000
May 30NY Elizabeth GIOVANNI MARGINI'S 1763 REGGIA ORATORIA ANTIQUE BOUND BY VELLUM, ITALIAN GRAMMAR$50
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCircle of Giovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff$1,000
2 days LeftHoch LTD.Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720 - 1778) Two Antique Engravings, "The Remains of the House$100(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and Angels$5,000
Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Giovanni Battista Vanni (Italian, 1599-1660) Portrait of a Young Man in Profile$250(2 bids)
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLAndrea Busati (Scutari metà del XV secolo circa - Venezia 1528 circa) San Giovanni Battista in un€5,000
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola emiliana del XVII secolo San Giovanni Battista Inchiostro su carta 240 x 340 mm Emilian€260
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLSimone Brentana (Venezia 1656 - Verona 1742) San Giovanni Battista Olio su tela 125 x 92 cm€8,000
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola romana del XVII/XVIII secolo La Vergine col Bambino, San Giovanni Battista e Santa Elisabetta€1,500
4 days LeftLucas Milano SRLLuigi Bardi (attivo nel XIX secolo) San Giovanni Battista davanti ad Erode e Erodiade Olio su tela€1,200