Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Edwin Levi "Head" Oil on Board 1934Julian Edwin Levi (American, 1900- 1982) "Head", depicting a woman's head looking up, signed and dated lower left, "Julian Levy 1934", partial old gallery label with title on reverse. Image: 5.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Edwin LEVI: "The Anchor"Julian Edwin LEVI (1900-1982): "The Anchor". Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed in the image. Published by "Living American Art", New York. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2023David Barbero Golden Grove, 1982David Barbero (American, 1938-1999) Golden Grove, 1982 Mixed media on board 15.5 x 11.5 (in) 20.5 x 16.5 x 1.25 (in) Framed Initialed DB, lower left Titled and dated with "AMST 82-235 M1A" wriSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUNT SLONEM (New York/Louisiana/India, 1951-), "Profile"., Mixed media on board, 8" x 10".HUNT SLONEMNew York/Louisiana/India, 1951-"Profile". Titled, signed and dated 2023 verso.Oil and mixed media on board, 8" x 10". Framed 14" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette,Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette, 1910 oil on board laid to canvas initialed (lower right) 16 x 19 1/8 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, February 18, 1982, lot 27 PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne Oil, Brooklyn Bridge with View of ManhattanMax Kuehne (German/American 1880-1968) Brooklyn Bridge with View of Manhattan, c.1911, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, dated 11 (?) framed. Dimensions: 15 x 17.5 in. image size, 19 x 21.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 – 19Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 – 1942) Indians at Water's Edge pastel on paper, signed lower left, framed Dimensions: 8 ¾ x 11 ½ inches (sight); 16 x 19 inches (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Birnbaum folk art painting on bordpainting on board mounted and framed signed lower right. 37.5" x 19" - Ukrainian American, 20th century.Born 1895, Skole, Ukraine; died 1998, Brooklyn, New York.Aaron Birnbaum was born in 1895 in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando ZoÃŒbel (1924 - 1984) Siga-SigaPROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE DON ENRIQUE ZOÃŒBEL COLLECTION Siga-Siga signed and dated 1952 (lower right) oil, tempera, casein, and ink on board 31 1/4 "x 19 1/4" (79 cm x 49 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired direSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Curtis Frame, Norman Edson OrotoneEdward Curtis Frame, Norman Edson Orotone. Measures 14 x 11 inches image size (will fit a 11 x 14 photo), measures 19 x 16 inches framed with 3 inch wide piecrust frame. The photo appears to be in excSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tom Killion, East Pinnacles Creek, woodcut printTOM KILLION (American, b. 1953), "East Pinnacles Creek, John Muir Wilderness," 1998, woodcut print, (Approximate dimensions - sight: 11.5 x 15.5 inches, framed: 19.5 x 23 inches); signed and dated inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mai Trung ThuOil on board 19 x 14 1/2 in framed, art 13 1/2 x 8 1/2 in, manner of Mai Trung Thứ (An Dương, 1906-Clichy-la-Garenne, 10 October 1980), or Mai Thứ, was a Vietnamese-French painter. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZ, PolandISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZPoland/America, 1925-2018"Snow Scene". Signed lower right "I Holtz". Titled and dated "New-York 1961" verso.Oil on board, 9.25" x 20.75". Framed 14.75" x 26.25".See Sold Price
2018Sultanabad Rug, Persia: 11'5'' x 21'3''Sultanabad Rug, Persia, circa 1900: 11'5'' x 21'3'' (348 x 648 cm). Provenance: Doris Leslie Blau Collection of Rugs and Tapestries, Sotheby's, New York, 2002, lot 102. Weight: 101 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD N.A. AMERICAN 1883-1947Winter View West River Valley, Vermont with a View of the Village and Church, oil on board, 17 x 19 1/2 in (43.2 x 49.5 cm), framed 24 1/2 x 27 in (62.2 x 69 cm), PROVENANCE: Hibbard Retrospective 201See Sold Price
1014 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryThe Newsday Magazine 1982 Marilyn Monroe Anniversary$35
Jun 13Eldred'sSERGUEI BABKOV (Russian Federation, 1920-1993), Nudes at the beach., Oil on board, 19" x 13". Framed$350
Jun 14Eldred'sMARIO CARRENO (New York/Chile/Cuba, 1913-1999), Cubist still life., Oil on board, 17" x 18". Framed$500(1 bid)
Jun 13Eldred'sMANNER OF EUGENE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN (Belgium, 19th Century), Farmhouse by a pond., Oil on board,$100
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 21ST CENTURY$350
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Spring Thaw," 21ST CENTURY$350