Sold2022Julian Edwin LEVI: "The Anchor"Julian Edwin LEVI (1900-1982): "The Anchor". Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed in the image. Published by "Living American Art", New York. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Edwin Levi "Head" Oil on Board 1934Julian Edwin Levi (American, 1900- 1982) "Head", depicting a woman's head looking up, signed and dated lower left, "Julian Levy 1934", partial old gallery label with title on reverse. Image: 5.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi, LithographJulian Edwin Levi (American, 1900-1982) "Road to Provincetown", lithograph. Size: 12" x 16", 30 x 41 cm (sheet); 14" x 18", 36 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982), Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948, oil on canvas, 21Julian Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982) Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower right. Exhibition label verso: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, P.A. Gallery Label Verso: The DownSee Sold Price
Sold2020JULIAN LEVI (1900-1982, Philadelphia) Large AbstractOil on canvas 65 x 51 1/2 in. Born in New York, Julian Levi spent his early years in Philadelphia. He began his art studies art at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts under Arthur B. Carles, DanSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN LEVI , LARGE OIL ON CANVAS "POSEIDON"JULIAN LEVI (AMERICAN, 1900-1982) LARGE ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "POSEIDON" , WITH MULTIPLE GALLERY LABELS INCLUDING NORDESS GALLERY , NEW YORK , SIGNED LOWER RIGHT - 48" x 60" ; 51" x 62" OVERSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julian Levi Framed Abstract AcrylicSigned on lower right, Labeled on back JulianLevi and titled Deep Sea Garden, frame label for New York City, appealing abstract in orange golds and deep yellows with black accents. Framed in gold leafSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Levi "The Sea Around Us"Julian Levi (American 1900-1982 PA artist) "The Sea Around Us" original media drawing, inscribed "This is a drawing I did for the new Yorker for Rachel Carson's "The Sea Around Us", in memory of manySee Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Levi In Memory of Fishermen GouacheJulian Levi In Memory of Fishermen Gouache 7-3/4" x 11" December 1944, Dedicated to Harry Salpeter, signed, dated, matted, unframed Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leaveSee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi 1900-1982 WPA Dock Scene Silk ScreenJulian Levi (American 1900-1982) Dock scene WPA style silkscreen of a dock hand at work. In a frame with hemp rope detailing. Frame measures 16" x 20" 10" x 13.5" 1930'sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julian Levi (American, 1900-1982), Untitled (Docksilkscreen in colors, circa 1930s, signed within image lower left, matted, unframed. Sheet Size17 7/8 x 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Levi (1874-1971) WPA Era LithographJulian Levi (1874 - 1971) original pencil signed lithograph. Signed in pencil "Julian Levi" lower right. Personalized and dated 1943 lower left. Measures 11" x 13.75" (sheet size). Image is in excelleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julian Levi Framed Abstract ArtworkSigned on lower right, Not Inspected Outside of Frame, Labeled on back JulianLevi and titled Deep Sea Garden, frame label for New York City, appealing abstract in orange golds and deep yellows with blSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jazz in Concert. Cannonball Adderley. Quintet 21.3.69. Signiertes OPlakat Offset Lithographie aufPlakate Jazz in Concert. Cannonball Adderley. Quintet 21.3.69. Signiertes OPlakat Offset Lithographie auf dünnem Papier. 83,5 x 60 cm. Recto signiert von allen Mitgliedern: Julian Edwin Adderley,See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN E. LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)".,JULIAN E. LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)". Signed upper right "Julian Levi". Tilted on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 30&quoSee Sold Price
Sold20153 American prints - Lankes, Levi & Lillie3 American prints- 1.) J. J. Lankes (1884-1960)- ''Sunday Afternoon''- wood engraving, ca. 1937, edition of about 200, published by AAG; 2.) Julian Levi (1900-1982)- ''Low Tide''- lithograph, ca. 1940See Sold Price
Sold2017BEAUTIFUL PAINTED 1856 TAUFSCHEINFROM WEISENBURG TOWNSHIP, LEHIGH COUNTY FOR EDWIN LEVI BUCHMAN - RIGHT CORNER TEAR & TEAR IN TOP MIDDLESee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersUNUSUAL SOUTHERN TILT-TOP CANDLESTAND ATTRIBUTED TO LEVI OR JOHN COCHRAN (MARSHALL COUNTY,$500(2 bids)
May 12Ararity AuctionsAntique 19thC Aquamarine Glass GII-66 Eagle & Anchor, New London Glass Works Historical American$160(2 bids)
May 24Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO HENRY BAYLEY SNELL (Pennsylvania/New York/England, 1858-1943), Dory at anchor., Oil on$400
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCharles Edwin Lewis Green (American, 1844-1915) Figures on the Beach, Low Tide$750
May 08Aste Bolaffi GINO LEVI MONTALCINI E GIUSEPPE PAGANO Due poltrone, produzione FIP 1930 - GINO LEVI MONTALCINI E€5,000