Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982), Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948, oil on canvas, 21Julian Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982) Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower right. Exhibition label verso: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, P.A. Gallery Label Verso: The DownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN E. LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)".,JULIAN E. LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)". Signed upper right "Julian Levi". Tilted on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 30&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Burliuk (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Oil On CanvasDavid Davidovich Burliuk (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / UKRAINE / CHINA 1882 - 1967) oil painting on canvas depicting a Florida beach scene. Signed to lower left and dated 1951. TitlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Board Painting SignedOil on Canvas Board Painting in the manner of Thomas Hart Benton, signed - approx 40" x 36", Oil on canvas laid on board, Art Deco style beach party scene. Monogram THB lower left. New York State PlybSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Martha Walter Beach Scene Oil on BoardSigned Martha Walter oil on board of a beach scene with umbrellas, people playing and a baby carriage. Sight 13 3/4" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2018Hobart Nichols Beach Scene Oil on BoardHenry Hobart Nichols (American, 1869-1962) or Hobart Nichols (American 1897-1955) "Beach scene," signed lower left, "Hobart Nichols," partial label on reverse, "Salmagundi Club," oil on wood panel. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marie Charlot (French 20th c.) Beach Scene Oil on Canvas SignedMarie Charlot ( France 20th Century ) Impressionist Victorian Beach Scene Oil on Canvas signed lower right depicting two women in dresses with parasols by the beach landscape with sailing ships in theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Night Beach Scene Oil PaintingAntique oil painting on canvas. Night beach scene. Dark gold frame. Marked 117 on frame.Size with frame 15 in L x 11.25 W x 3 in H. Sight 9.25 L x 5 in W.See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE GRUPPE ESTATE FRESH SEA GRAPE PAINTINGGRUPPE, Emile Albert, (American, 1896-1978): Sea Grape Florida Beach Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 34''.See Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco Spicuzza (1883-1962) WisconsinBEACH SCENE, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, 20 x 25”, framed. Provenance: Family inheritance, three generations of the Arndt Family of Wisconsin dating back to the 1940’s as describedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting: Richard Eurich (English, 1903-1992)Painting: Richard Eurich (English, 1903-1992), beach scene, oil on panel. Gallery info verso. 6" x 8 1/4", overall 10" x 13". Provenance: The Edward Herrmann Estate, Salisbury Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2020Francesco Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) Beach Scene,Francesco Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) Beach Scene, 1934 oil on canvas signed Spicuzza and dated (lower left) 22 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Berthelsen, New York Snow Scene, O/BJohann Berthelsen (Danish, 1883), New York snow scene, oil on board, showing winter street with figures and trees, signed lower right; 9 1/4" h x 13" w (view), 13 1/2" h x 17 1/2" w (frame). ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2015Berthelsen, New York Snow Scene, O/BJohann Berthelsen (Danish, 1883), New York snow scene, oil on board, showing winter street with figures and monument, signed lower right; 9 1/4" h x 13 1/4" w (view), 13 1/4" h x 17 1/2" w (frame). PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Colin Campbell CooperColin Campbell Cooper (American, 1856-1937), New York Winter Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 33.25"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFinely Painted Mediterranean Beach Scene South France Or Amalfi View Impressionist Oil Painting$90(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Heitmuller (1863-1933) "Early Morning" Antique American Impressionist Seascape Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJacques Potin Antique French Impressionist Signed Coastal Beach Scene Original Modern Oil Painting$30(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJacques Potin (Born 1920) Vintage French Modernist Coastal Beach Scene Signed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStanley Sobossek (1918 - 1996) WPA Lower East Side New York City Street Scene Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Boston School Coastal Beach Scene Seascape Framed Original Oil Painting$140(2 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$220(11 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$130(4 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Finely Painted Mystery Signature Beach Scene Boston School Cape Cod Oil Painting$10(1 bid)