Sold2023Attrib. Familia Blanco, Virgen de SoledadAttributed to Familia Blanco, Virgen de Soledad, modeled ceramic, with painted accents, not signed height 15 in. x width 10 in. x depth 5 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk artSee Sold Price
Sold2024Style of Blanco, Virgen de SoledadMexican ceramic sculpture, depicting La Virgen de Soledad, (Our Lady of Solitude), in the style of Teodora Blanco Nunez (1928-1980, Santa MarÃa Atzompa, Oaxaca, Mexico) height 9.75 in. x width 4.7See Sold Price
Sold2023After Magdalena Pedro Martinez, Virgen de SoledadBarro negro Virgen de Soledad (Our Lady of Solitude), in they style of Magdalena Pedro Martinez, modeled clay, featuring intricate incised detailing height 17 in. x width 13 in. x depth 4 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irene Aguilar, Virgen de SoledadIrene Aguilar (Oaxaca, Mexico), Virgen de Soledad (Virgin of Solitude), hand-built ceramic, with polychrome paint, wire applique, signed height 17 in. x width 9.5 in. x depth 3 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de SoledadMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de Soledad (Our Lady of Solitude), oil in tin, dated 1958 height 10.5 in. x width 12 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Retablo, La Virgen de SoledadMexican retablo, with glass front and side panels, hand-tooled tin frame, housing santo depicting La Virgen de Soledad height 7.5 in. x width 5 in. x depth 3 in. Provenance: the collection of Joe aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enedina Vasquez de la Cruz, Virgen de SoledadEnedina Vasquez de la Cruz (Santa Maria Atzompa, Oaxaca), Virgen de Soledad (Our Lady of Solitude), modeled ceramic, unglazed, featuring front applique of crucifix, signed height 12 in. x width 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enedina Vasquez de la Cruz, Virgen de SoledadEnedina Vasquez de la Cruz, Virgen de Soledad, modeled ceramic, with applique and hand-painted accents, signed height 11.5 in. x width 10.5 in. x depth 3 in. Provenance: Property from the life-longSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 20th C. Mexican Santos, Pedro Lozano, Angel in Nicho and Virgen de Soledad, AnonymousTwo Mexican santos, to include one angel, by Pedro Lozano, hand-cut collaged paper, one carved santo, depicting La Virgen de Soledad (The Virgin of Solitude), both housed in punched tin nichos, with gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Virgen de Soledad SculptureFolk art Virgen de Soledad (Virgin of Solitude) sculpture, hand-built ceramic, with painted accents height 16.5 in. x width 11 in. x depth 8 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Delfino and Timeteo Lopez Godinez, Flor Immortal Virgen of SoledadDelfino and Timeteo Lopez Godinez (San Antonio Arrozola, Oaxaca), flor immortal (everlasting flower) Virgen de Soledad (Virgin of Solitude), hand-assembled painted moss and flowers, on reinforced cardSee Sold Price
Sold2020ENEDINA VASQUEZ CRUZ VIRGEN DE LA SOLEDAD, MEXICOMexican Folk Art pottery sculpture, Virgen de la Soledad con Christo, signed Enedina Vasquez Cruz (Oaxaca, Mexico) verso, depicting la Virgen, crowned, with floral robes, hands clasped in prayer holdiSee Sold Price
Sold2018CIRCA 1881 EX VOTO "SAN VIRGEN DE LA SOLEDAD" OILCIRCA 1881 EX VOTO "SAN VIRGEN DE LA SOLEDAD" OIL ON TIN. Height: 7 in. by Width: 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023(5) Vintage Carved Alebrijes and FiguresThree vintage Oaxacan alebrijes and figures, hand-carved and painted, to include one fox, one woman, one dog, featuring one Virgen de la Soledad Mariposa height 8.5 in. x width 3.5 in. x depth 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Double Sided La Virgen de Guadalupe in the Style of Teodora BlancoDouble sided La Virgen de Guadalupe in the style of Teodora Blanco Nunez (1928-1980, Santa MarÃa Atzompa, Oaxaca, Mexico) featuring figural and floral details height 17 in. x width 12 in. x depthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Familia Lorenzo, (3) RetablosFamilia Lorenzo, three retablos, to include depictions of Frida Kahlo, signed Aureuano Lorenzo, La Virgen de Guadalupe and Juan Diego, signed, Santa Teresita, signed Jesus Lorenzo, all acryic on woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Familia Aguilar (Oaxaca, MEX), (2) Muneca SculpturesTwo Oaxacan Folk Art Munecas, painted clay folk art figural sculptures, one depicting a woman with a headdress and bouquet, signed Josefina Aguilar, the other a woman with the Virgen de Guadalupe, sigSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Cusco School Retablo, Virgen de FuencislaLa Virgen de Fuencisla, Cusco School, 18th century, oil on canvas, framed, signed frame: 37"h x 30.5"w Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in tSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, La Virgen de ApocalipsisMexican retablo, depicting La Virgen de Apocalipsis (The Virgin of the Apocalypse), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from a retablo collector, GuanajuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. Familia Castillo, Tree of Life CandelabraAttributed to Familia Castillo, tree of life candelabra, molded ceramic, with hand-painted accents, featuring biblical theme, bird motifs, circa 1990s height 27 in. x width 19 in. x depth 7 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018"VIRGEN DE LA MEDALLA MILAGROSA" RETABLO"VIRGEN DE LA MEDALLA MILAGROSA" RETABLO.See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape, garden scene, Isabelle de Ganay, oil on canvas, Monet's garden with view of house, signed$1,900(4 bids)