Sold2023MARC RIBOUD " Washington, D.C., 1967"PrinrtMarc Riboud (1923-2016) was a French photographer known for his extensive body of work capturing images from around the world. He was celebrated for his photojournalistic and documentary photography,See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC RIBOUD - Washington, D.C., 1967Artist: Marc Riboud Title: Washington, D.C., 1967 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Switzerland Dimensions: 10.15x6.75" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Marc Riboud (192See Sold Price
Sold2021MARC RIBOUD - Anti-Vietnam War Protestor with Flower,Artist: Marc Riboud (French, 1923-2016). Title: "Anti-Vietnam War Protestor with Flower, Pentagon Demonstraton, Washington, D.C". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1967. Printed later. <See Sold Price
Sold2020MARC RIBOUD - Anti-Vietnam War Protestor with Flower,Artist: Marc Riboud (French, 1923-2016). Title: "Anti-Vietnam War Protestor with Flower, Pentagon Demonstraton, Washington, D.C". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1967. Printed later. <See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC RIBOUD - Anti-Vietnam War Protestor with Flower, Pentagon Demonstraton, Washington, D.C -Artist: Marc Riboud (French, 1923-2016). Title: "Anti-Vietnam War Protestor with Flower, Pentagon Demonstraton, Washington, D.C". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1967. Printed later. <See Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY SOVIAK (1935-1984) EMPRESS DOWAGER COLLAGEFramed rubbing, pencil drawing, and collage on paper, "Tzu Hsi in Garden," signed lower right Soviak (Harry Soviak, American, 1935-1984), dated 1967-68, Gallery Marc, Washington D.C., Marian Locks GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC RIBOUD (1923–2016)MARC RIBOUD (1923–2016) | Protest against the Vietnam War, Washington 1967 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition 24,6 x 36,8 cm Signed and dedicated by tSee Sold Price
Sold2019ROBERT FRANKLIN GATES (1906-1982, Washington DC) 1967Watercolor on paper. Abstract. 14 3/4 x 10 3/4 in. (sight), 18 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. (framed). Robert Gates (b. 1906 Detroit, MI; d. 1982, Alexandria, VA) studied at the Detroit School of Arts and Crafts,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pietro Lazzari (1895 - 1979). I Carbonizzati.Portfolio of 41 plates, Washington DC, 1967, 20 x 13 inches. Damage to sides of box, prints in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Smith, Story of Washington, D.C. 1st Edition 1967 illustrated"Washington, D.C. The Story of Our Nation's Capital" by Howard K. Smith, dedicated to the First Lady Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson, illustrated with Photographs and Maps, published by Random House, 1967, FirSee Sold Price
Sold20221967 Keith Ambassador Theatre Wash DC FlyerThis RARE flyer was created for Keith's performances at the historic Ambassador Theatre in Washington, DC on from September 6th-10th, 1967. Keith is a vocalist best known for his 1966 hit tune 98.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Jade, Enamels, The Freer Bronzes, &c.12 vols. Pope, John A., Rutherford Gettens, and others. The Freer Chinese Bronzes. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art, 1967-1969. 2 vols., QUARTO, orig. cloth, dust jackets.See Sold Price
Sold2016Grateful Dead Washington DC Concert PosterGrateful Dead Washington DC Concert Poster, Ambassador Theatre, June 20-24, 1967, w/ Children of Paradise, art by ooks, 18" x 24," first printing, mint conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kenneth Stubbs (1907 - 1967)Kenneth Stubbs (1907 - 1967) Casein on board , Signed , measures 4.5" x 4.5" , w/frame 7" x 7"Born in Ochlocknee, Georgia, in 1907, Stubbs moved to Washington, D.C. with his family as a young boy. FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH TITLED MATERNITE ROUGE, 1981. MEASURES 16IN x 20INMarc Chagall (1887-1985) original, limited edition color lithograph. It is titled Maternite Rouge, and it was acquired from a Metro Washington DC estate. This piece was produced in 1981, on Arches VelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall lithograph on paperMarc Chagall lithograph on paper "Le Petit Nu", signed upper left, sight size 3" x 14", frame size 8 1/4" x 19 1/4", I.F.A. Galleries Washington DC label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020The National Gallery of Art Washington DCThe National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C.. Published by Harry N. Abrams, INC. N.Y. Copyright renewed by 1967 by Stephan Spender and J.B. Leishman, Originally created in 1937 as a gift to the AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022The National Gallery of Art Washington DC HardcoverThe National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C.. Published by Harry N. Abrams, INC. N.Y. Copyright renewed by 1967 by Stephan Spender and J.B. Leishman, Originally created in 1937 as a gift to the AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2024ORIGINAL GRATEFUL DEAD CONCERT POSTER, 21.5IN x 27.5IN (55cm x 70cm)Grateful Dead Washington DC Concert Poster for the Ambassador Theatre, June 20-24, 1967, with Children of Paradise. Created by by Sooks. The piece measures 18 inches x 24 inches and it is in excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Capital Bar Sign, Washington DCCapital Bar Sign, Washington DC. Double sided. This item requires third party shipping or pickup arrangements to be made. Dimensions: 27 x 63 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC RIBOUD (1923–2016)MARC RIBOUD (1923–2016) | The Antique Dealer’s Windows, Bejing 1965 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1970s, double-weight semi-matte paper, in good condition 31,2 x 46,2 cm The iconiSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CUSTER, George Armstrong (1839-1876)]. CDV of George, Libby, and Tom Custer. Washington, DC: Mathew[CUSTER, George Armstrong (1839-1876)]. CDV of George, Libby, and Tom Custer. Washington, DC: Mathew Brady, 1865. 2 1/8 x 3 3/8 in. CDV on cardstock mount (even toning to image, soiling and minor wearSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARC RIBOUD (1923–2016)MARC RIBOUD (1923–2016) | Women supporters of Ayatollah Khomeini, Tehran 1979 Image Size: 55,7 x 37,7 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed in 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 59,6 x 4See Sold Price
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BLUE SILK AFTERNOON OR EVENING DRESSES, WASHINGTON D.C, c. 1912$200(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[VIETNAM WAR]. Why Me? Washington D.C.: Headquarters, Depar...$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrederick Hart, Washington DC (1943-1999), Ascent to Victory, 1993, bronze on acrylic bases, ed.$750
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionMARC RIBOUD (1923–2016) - Canteen of a factory in Anshan, 1957€1,600
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionMARC RIBOUD (1923–2016) - A couple getting divorced in Beijing, China 1965€1,800
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringTwo encased Lincoln Cents: 1956-D Penney's and 1925 Souvenir of Washington, DC$1
550 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Lightning At Washington, D.C. Photo$20