Sold2022Signed & Framed C.P. Ream Painting - Reading Man, 1870s**Originally Listed At $1000** Carducius Plantagen Ream (also referred to as Cadurcis, American, 1837-1917), untitled oil on canvas. Signed on lower right (upon the lower edge of the newspaper that thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Duveneck, Man Reading, oilFRANK DUVENECK (American, 1848-1919), Man Reading, oil on canvas, relined, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 23 x 14 inches); signed lower left. Condition: Canvas relined. Surface dust, slight darkeneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Kelly "Thicket XLIII" oil and mixed media onROBERT KELLY (American b. 1956) Thicket XLIII Oil and mixed media on canvas 62 1/8 x 48 inches; 157.79 x 121.92 cm Titled, signed and dated verso: Thicket XLIII, © R. Kelly, 2000 Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Manes, Truce (0999487)Paul Manes (American, b. 1948)Truce (0999487)oil and mixed media on canvassigned Paul Manes, titled to reverseheight 52 1/2in x 49 1/2in (133.5 x 126cm) Provenance:PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Rosenberg 1959 abstraction RegenerationRosenberg, Samuel (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Regeneration, 1959, oil and mixed media on canvas, 60 x 41 inches, signed lower left, with the artist's strip frame, Provenance: Joseph Kalla, PittsSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES M. CAMPBELL (AMERICAN 1905-1985)CHARLES M. CAMPBELL (AMERICAN 1905-1985) Men Without Women, oil on canvas 71 x 94.5 cm (28 x 37 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 87 x 111 cm (34 1/4 x 43 3/4 in.) signed in center PROVENANCE Doyle New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Kelly (American b. 1956)Robert Kelly (American b. 1956) "Nomina Sacra VI" 2000 oil and mixed media on canvas signed on verso 62" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2022ORIGINAL SIGNED IDA KOHLMEYER OIL ON CANVASIDA RITTENBERG KOHLMEYER (American 1912 - 1997)Rebus- 86-F - 1987/92Oil and mixed media on canvasSigned and dated lower left, verso with gallery label for Arthur Roger Gallery, New OrleansSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bob Qualters Mon Valley City View 2007 Oil PtgQualters, Robert (Bob) (American/Western PA, born 1934), Mon Valley City View, 2007, oil and mixed media on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 54 x 60 inches, unframed. An extensive Mon Valley panorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Vorst, Missouri (1897-1947), Old Man River, oil on canvasJoseph VorstMissouri, (1897-1947)Old Man Riveroil on canvassigned lower left, framed.Exhibited: Cedarhurst Center for the Arts, "An American Art Colony: The Art and Artists of Ste. Genevieve, MSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Lynch (b. 1946) "Untitled" PaintingDavid Lynch (American, b. 1946) "Untitled", mixed media oil painting on canvas with cigarette butts. Framed. Size: 60'' x 60.25'', 152 x 153 cm (stretcher); 60.5'' x 60.5'', 154 x 154 cm (frame). ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Alwin Payne ( American, 1883 - 1947 ) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 13 x 16 inches Frame Size: 16.75 x 19.75 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Edgar Alwin Payne ( AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (American, 1928-2010)Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (American, 1928-2010)Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (American, 1928-2010)Man with Green Tie, 1961Mixed media, including oil and gouache on paper, signed and dated '61,See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Rauschenberg O/C Untitled Abstract PaintingAn attributed Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) titled "South Sea" abstract mixed media on canvas: heavy oil, applied jute webbing remnant, cotton string balls, and acrylic. Signed Bob RauscheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Helen B. Hoffman "Woman Reading" Oil on CanvasHelen Bacon Hoffman (American, 1930-2017) oil on canvas depicting woman reading newspaper, bearing signature "Hoffman" upper left. Image: 19" H x 27.5" W; frame: 25.75" H x 34" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2019YUTAKA OHASHI, (Japanese/American, 1923-1989), BridgeYUTAKA OHASHI (Japanese/American, 1923-1989) Bridge #1 1964, mixed media: oil and paper collage on canvas signed Ohashi, l.c..; inscribed verso Yutaka Ohashi / 1964 / "Bridge #1" 35 1/2 x 46 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Selina Trieff 1934-2015 Figural Abstract PaintingSelina Trieff (American, 1934-2015). An original mixed media painting on canvas. Oil and gold leaf. Titled, "Three Women in Green and Red." A figural work depicting the artist in abstract self portraiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Henry Charles Moeller Oil PaintingLouis Henry Charles Moeller, American (1855-1930). Oil on canvas of three men conversing at a table, signed lower right, mounted in an ornate gilt carved wood frame. Measures 30.5"H x 36.75"W framed;See Sold Price
Sold2021Chihung Yang "The Enigma of the Tree" Mixed MediaChihung Yang (Taiwanese/American, b. 1947). Charcoal, pastel, and acrylic on canvas titled "The Enigma of the Tree," 1987, depicting a leafless tree trunk adorned with birds, insects, flowers, skulls,See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Loloma, Old Man (Mask)Charles Loloma(Hopi, 1921 - 1991)Old Man (Mask), ca. 1961oil on canvassigned lower left: lolomainscribed verso: CHARLES LOLOMA / HOPI / INSTUTUTE OF AMERICANINDIAN ARTS / SANTA Fe, NEW MEXICO / OLD MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Thompson Bricher American, 1837-1908 Off Grand MananAlfred Thompson Bricher American, 1837-1908 Off Grand Manan Signed with conjoined initiales AT Bricher (lr) Oil on canvas 14 1/4 x 24 1/8 inches Provenance: The artist Charles Chase Dame, as a gift frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Gilliam. "Binoculars," mixed media(American, 1933-2022). Mixed media on patchwork sewn canvas, including acrylic, oil, thread, digital media, 1994, signed, titled and dated on verso, approximately 42 x 78 in., unframed. Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enrique Celaya, mixed media, 1998Enrique Celaya, mixed media, 1998, Enrique Martinez Celaya (Cuban-American, b. 1964), "The Tiger of Corners", oil, hair and varnish on canvas, signed, dated and titled verso, in slat frame, approx. 50See Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Media, Todd MurphyTodd Murphy (American, b. 1962), Untitled (Dress with Dish), 1994, photo collage, oil paint, tarr emulsion, and plexiglas on canvas, gallery label (Haines Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, caSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMan Reading by Candlelight, Oil on Canvas, Dutch 17th c. Circle of Godfried Schalck$220(3 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles P. Appel (American, 1857-1928), Sunset Landscape with Man in Boat$600
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJuliet Holland (1937 - 2017) Vintage American Female Modernist Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting$10
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryCharles Franklin Chamberlain (MI,1871-1947) oil painting antique$110(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871-1947) Antique American Impressionist Cow Grazing Oil Painting$350(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLofton Milstead Rare 1951 Virginia Modernist Mixed Media Abstract Painting$10
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Forshaw Day (Canada,1837-1903) oil painting antique$70(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Cubist Abstract Expressionist Original Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenry Koerner (1915 - 1991) Antique American Modernist Landscape Original Signed Painting$120(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAmazing Mixed Media Collage Butterfly Abstract Vintage Original Composition$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMaurice Sterne (1878 - 1957) American Impressionist Carmel California Landscape Painting$10
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTHOMAS MORAN - Near Point Lobos, China Cove, Monterey Coast, California - Oil on canvas$30,000