Sold2023HACHIRO NAKAGAWA (Massachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922), Sailing ship on shore., Watercolor on paper,HACHIRO NAKAGAWAMassachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922Sailing ship on shore. Signed lower right "H. Nakagawa”.Watercolor on paper, 13” x 18”. Framed 19” x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2022HACHIRO NAKAGAWA (Massachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922), Figures in a boat., Watercolor on paper, 12" xHACHIRO NAKAGAWAMassachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922Figures in a boat. Signed and dated lower right "H. Nakagawa 1903".Watercolor on paper, 12" x 19" sight. Framed 21" x 27.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022HACHIRO NAKAGAWA (Massachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922), Winter scene of a farming village with figuresHACHIRO NAKAGAWAMassachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922Winter scene of a farming village with figures and horses. Signed and dated lower right "H. Nakagawa 1903".Gouache and watercolor, 13" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor on Paper, Earl G. Barlow (1923-2013)Watercolor on Paper Painting, Signed Lower Right Corner, "Earl G. Barlow", (Earl G. Barlow, American, 1923-2013). Painting of a sailing ship passing a shore with beached dory. Painting in good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877- near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolor andRAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877 - near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Work reproduced in the Catalogue raisonné of the artist Aquarelles et gouaches-SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy, Les Yachts, Signed WatercolorRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). Untitled, Les Yachts - seaside scene depicting figures along a beach shore with various sailboats behind. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right. Approx. 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2022KENNETH SHOESMITH (1890 - 1939) 'Sailing Ship Days' Watercolour, 51 x 71cm Signed; inscribed withKENNETH SHOESMITH (1890 - 1939) 'Sailing Ship Days' Watercolour, 51 x 71cm Signed; inscribed with title verso With label verso for John Magee's Gallery, Belfast; With exhibition label for 'Kenneth D.See Sold Price
2024ALICE SCHILLE (1869-1955) "MISTY VILLAGE".American, Circa 1922-1923. Watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of buildings of various sizes perched on a hilltop. Signed on lower right. 17"h. 20"w. (image). Frame, 25"h. 28"w. Exhibited, The CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charley Harper Early Watercolor PaintingAmerican (1922-2007). Watercolor on paper titled "Workman's Lunch", signed lower right, 1949-50. Tag on verso reads "given to Cinti art museum Oct 27/55. Charles Harper, 1403 Corvalis Ave, Cinti. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Montague J Dawson (UK,1890-1973) watercolor paintingARTIST: Montague J Dawson (British, 1890 - 1973) TITLE: Sail Ship MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. ART SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: 19 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
SoldPHILIP LITTLE (AMERICAN, 1857-1942)PHILIP LITTLE (AMERICAN, 1857-1942) Possibly North Shore, Massachusetts Watercolor on paper, signed and dated '1920' indistinctly (lower left), framed, 14 3/4' x 22' sight size, 22 1/8' x 29 1/8' framSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA116154 ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA Hutty, Alfred Heber (1877 - 1954) painting. Watercolor on paper - signed lower right. A woman stops to pause outside of the George Edwards-GateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Hutty (1877 - 1954) AmericanAlfred Hutty (1877 - 1954) American. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 12"in H x 8 3/4"in W and 21 1/4"in H x 17 1/4"in W with frame. Hutty first established himself in Woodstock as a painter of evocative,See Sold Price
Sold2019Syed Haider Raza (1922 - 2016). IndianSyed Haider Raza (1922 - 2016). Indian. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 10 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 11"in H x 14"in W with frame. S.H. Raza, who was born in the year 1922 as Syed Haider Raza, is an IndiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships.LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships. Watercolor on cream wove paper. 353x425 mm; 1316¾ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1955.Provenance: Acquired from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed, Ship In The Ocean, Watercolor On PaperSigned, Ship In The Ocean, Watercolor On Paper. Signed indistinctly on middle left. Date: 1974Framed in good condition.Overall Size: 27 1/2 x 35 5/8 in. Sight Size: 22 1/8 x 30 3/8 in. #1751 #12See Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Syed Haider Raza "Village Scene" watercolorSYED HAIDER RAZA (Indian / French 1922-2016) "Village Scene" Watercolor on paper. Sheet: 11 1/8 x 14 1/8 inches; Frame: 17 3/8 x 21 1/2 inches. Signed lower right: S.H. Raza. Framer label verso: StarSee Sold Price
2023RUSSIAN SEASCAPE PAINTING BY SYLVESTER SHCHEDRINOil on canvas painting by Sylvester Shchedrin, 1791 to 1830, a Russian landscape artist. The artwork depicts an Italian seascape, a shore with fishermen and sailing ship. After the painting titled FisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chiura Obata, Ships in the Sea, watercolorCHIURA OBATA (Japanese/American, 1885-1975), Ships in the Sea, 1946, watercolor on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 10 1/4 x 15 12 inches), signed, dated, and two stamps at lower right. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kubitz, Frederick, watercolor on paper "BoothbayKubitz, Frederick (20th/21st C, American), watercolor on paper "Boothbay Shores", 25" x 38.5" sight, framed 38.5" x 52" W1777See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Hollis Stevens TN Abstract Watercolor, StormWalter Hollis Stevens (Tennessee, 1927-1980) abstract watercolor on paper titled "Storm Shore", rendered in earth tones and shades of blue, white, and black. Dated and signed "64 Stevens" lower right.See Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfred Heber Hutty (1877 - 1954) Southern School American Original Watercolor Landscape Painting$400(2 bids)
Jul 21The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFrank English W/C Rural Landscape w/ Horses and Cart$50
4 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Samuel Lancaster Gerry Watercolor Paper Pair$300(1 bid)
Jul 11Eldred'sROBERT BROOKS (Massachusetts, 1922-1992), Rock Harbor, Orleans, Massachusetts., Watercolor on paper,$150