Sold202318TH C. BRONZE SIGNAL MORTARContinental, circa 1750, used on naval fleets to signal cannon fire, the baluster shaped mortar showing a ring turned muzzle with a 1.75" bore, the touch-hole & basin above a flattened circular base.See Sold Price
Sold202118th.C Bronze Signal Cannon26 1/2" L Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2018Medium-Sized European Bronze Mortar & Pestal - 18th C.**Originally Listed At $300** Western Europe, ca. 18th century CE. A bronze mortar and pestle - the mortar with twin squared handles, a tall cylindrical body with a dramatically flared rim, fine-lineSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE ITALIAN BRONZE MORTAR, CIRCA 18TH CAn antique Italian cast bronze mortar dated from the second half of the 18th century. The pestle is possibly missing. The original use of a mortar and pestle was to aid pharmacists in crushing herbs iSee Sold Price
Sold2022A wooden stand for a large bronze mortar, most probably 18th C.Full title: A wooden stand for a large bronze mortar, most probably 18th C. Description: H 40 x Dia 37 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Late 18th ea. 19th c Tulip Shape Heavy Bronze Mortar & Pestle Twin Handleslate 18th to early 19th-century bronze mortar and pestle set features a heavy, tulip-shaped design. The mortar has twin handles, adding to its robust and functional design, while the pestle matches inSee Sold Price
Sold2021A GROUP OF FOUR LATE RENAISSANCE/EARLY BAROQUE BRONZEA GROUP OF FOUR LATE RENAISSANCE/EARLY BAROQUE BRONZE APOTHECARY MORTAR AND PESTLES, CONTINENTAL, 16TH/18TH CENTURY, the largest sand cast with repeating Latin, "AMEN," banner at center; an example wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish ColonialTwo Spanish Colonial "THUNDER MUG" Bronze Signal Cannons. Circa 16th - 17th C. A rare example of the mid 16th or early 17th century hand held brass signal cannons or saluting mortar with handle, SpaniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish "Bombard" 12lb Iron Mortar, 17th CenturySpanish Colonial 17th-18th century "Bombard" or "Thunder Cup" widely used throughout Spanish conquest in naval operations as a signal cannon or projectile. Approximately 12lbs 5.2oz, black painted cylSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Of 18th C Bronze Statues of Man & Woman Wearing Traditional French Dress on Wood BasesPair Of 18th Century Bronze Statues of Man and Woman Wearing Traditional French Dress On Wood Bases,brown patina,20x7 inchesSee Sold Price
2017Tibetan 18th Century Bronze Gilt Figure of Lamaseated on lotus pedestal with both hands holding flowers. Height: 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Bronze Mounted Marbletop Commode.A very fine commode parquetry inlaid, fine quality bronze mounts, thick shaped marble and bombe body. From an Eastchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: 33" h x 50" w x 24.75" d.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan 18 C Bronze Buddha on Sealed Lotus ThroneTibetan 18 Century Seated Bronze Buddha on Sealed Double Lotus Throne, the Buddha holding the Buddhist Treasure Vase with traces of cold gold paint to the skin and blue paint to the hair. Height 5 1/8See Sold Price
Sold202318th century bronze cupid angel statue standing on marble base18th century bronze cupid angel statue standing on marble base, very good condition. H: 23 inches W: 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique 18th Century Bronze CenserAntique 18th Century Bronze Censer , bottom marked , in good condition , size : 13 CM from ear to ear , diameter : 11.3 CM , height: 5 CM , weight : 1254 gramsSee Sold Price
276 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas Chippendale$1,000
247 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santos$700