Sold2021Joseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) Subway GouacheJoseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) ; Subway Gouache ; gouache painting on newspaper / framed ; dimensions 30 x 19,5 cm (12 x 8 in.) ; frame size 48 x 40,5 cm (19 x 16 in.) ; signed at the right ; Shipping to USee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Solman, Chair with Chinese RugJoseph Solman (1909-2008), Chair with Chinese Rug, oil on masonite, titled and signed "J.S." verso, 14" x 10". From the Collection of William H. Trayes, Jr.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) Subway gouacheJoseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) ; Subway gouache ; 1970s ; pencil and gouache on newspaper mounted to cardboard / unframed ; dimensions 33,5 x 22,5 cm (13 1/4 x 9 in.) ; signed lower left ; Shipping to USASee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT 2 FRAMED ETCHINGS, LANDSCAPE 1964 SGND, RAMON 22.5"LOT 2 FRAMED ETCHINGS, LANDSCAPE 1964 SGND, RAMON 22.5" X 12.5" + AP SIGNED SOLMAN (JOSEPH SOLMAN 1909-2008)See Sold Price
Sold2019* Joseph Solman, (American, 1909-2008), Interior with* Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Interior with Blue Statue oil on board initialed JS (lower right) 24 x 18 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000 Property from the Collection of Lynde B. Uihlein, MilwSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOLMAN, Joseph. Man on the Subway. Watercolor andBlack Crayon on Newsprint. Initialed lower right. Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008). - Dimensions: Sight - 13.75" high x 9.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Solman, color monotype, 1974Joseph Solman, color monotype, 1974, Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008), "Tar Cart", on cream laid Japan paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and unframed, 11"h 13"w (image), 16.5"h x 18"w (maSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Joseph Solman; Woman Reading Subway, Portrait2 Artworks by Joseph Solman (American, 1909–2008); Woman Reading Subway, Lithograph signed and dated in the plate 1965; editioned in the lower margin left 72/100 and signed again lower right; mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Solman - Four works from the Mozart SeriesLot 46 Joseph Solman American (1909-2008) Four works from the Mozart Series screenprint and felt pen on vellum one pencil signed lower left sight (each drawing): 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) DrawingJoseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) "Graflex Camera," ink drawing on paper, initialed and dated: '76. Unframed. Size: 14'' x 16'', 36 x 41 cm (sheet). Provenance: Collection of Joshua P. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Signed LithographDESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Lithograph on paper featuring the depiction of seated figure reading. Pencil signed lower right: "J. Solman" numbered lower left: "22/100" mounted in aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Joseph SolmanJoseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008), "Loft Interior with Lamp Stand and Sewing Basket," 1938, oil on board, unsigned, artist name plate lower center of frame, gallery label (Eleonore AustererSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008). Oil on masonite. Portrait of a man (probably Milton Cohn). Initialed middle left. In carved and painted frame. PROVENANCE: Purchased from ACASee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Solman (American Russian) Portrait John ScarfiJoseph Solman (American Russian 1909-2008). Oil on Panel 20 x 12 inches. Signed recto Lower left J. Solman and dedicated verso, “ Wall up on grey day, John Scarfi by J. Solman 1974. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOLMAN, Joseph. Lithograph "Handicapper".Pencil signed lower right, numbered 34/100 lower left. Labels verso. Joseph Solman (American-Belarusian, 1909-2008). From a Massachusetts estate. - Dimensions: Image - 16" high x 1.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Solman (NY,Russian,1909-2008) oil paintingARTIST: Joseph Solman (New York, Russia, 1909 - 2008) NAME: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvasboard CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Solman (Am/Russian, 1909-2008)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American/Russian Federation, 1909-2008). Oil on masonite. Portrait of Kathy Kondell. Initialed to lower left. Title and signed verso. In carved frame with linen liner. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH SOLMAN (New York/Russia, 1909-2008), SevenJOSEPH SOLMANNew York/Russia, 1909-2008Seven screen prints from the Mozart series. Some signed in plate "JS".On paper, the largest 10.5" x 14". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018SOLMAN, Joseph. Lot of 6 Serigraphs. Abstractions.Some unsigned. Some initialed. Smallest: 5.75" high x 5" wide. Largest: 6.75" high x 13" wide. Joseph Solman (Russian, active in America, 1909-2008). From a Larchmont, NY storage.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph SOLMAN: Mozart Folio Studies (6)Joseph Solan (American, 1909-2008) six studies from the "12 Studies for a Portrait of Mozart", numbered 151/200.See Sold Price
Sold2019Girl in red sweater, painting by Joseph SolmanGirl in red sweater, painting by Joseph Solman(American/Russian 1909 -1977).Signed and titled by the artist on the reverse.9" x 12" in a frame 16" x 19".Provenance: Estate of Renee Grossberg, NYC.////See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Joseph Solman (American, 1908-2008),Attributed to Joseph Solman (American, 1908-2008), Satirical Cartoon of an 18th-Century Gentlemanoil on paper, mid 20th century, signed "J. S." at lower right, matted and framed. Frame dimensions 20 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Solman Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Female Portrait Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Joseph Solman Title: Crimson CharismaMedium: Oil Painting On BoardSize: 2See Sold Price
Sold2020ENRICO DONATI (1909 - 2008): "HELLO BELOW II"1972 oil and sand on canvas signed lower right, titled and dated verso 50 x 40 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGreat Northern RR 2-8-8-0 Steam Locomotive-Challenger Brass Imports-HO Scale$200(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare M-1852 US Navy Officer's Sword Inscribed ''Presented to Joseph Fitton U.S.N. Oct. 16th$500
3 days LeftChurchill Galleries2008 BMW F1, Formula 1, Minichamps, Germany, 1/43 Scale, Mint Condition$5
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Joseph Goss Cowell American 1886 - 1968, The Boxer Oil on Canvas Painting$5,500
3 days LeftChurchill Galleries2008 Scuderia Toro Rosso STR3, Formula 1, Minichamps, 1/43 Scale, Mint Condition$5
6 days LeftEldred'sAUGUST MOSCA (New York/Italy, 1909-2003), "Subway Tunnel", 1947., Lithograph, sheet 13.75" x 15.5".$600
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MARIO JOSEF KORBEL (Czech/American 1882-1954) A SCULPTURE, "Study for Andante," 20TH CENTURY$3,000