Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992 Signed Lester Johnson (lr); dated 1992 and inscribed as titled (ll) Watercolor on paper 9 x 12 1/4 inches (22.9 x 31 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 90 (lc) Watercolor on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1/8 inches (26 x 35.9 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Frederick Johnson (1919 - 2010) AmericanLester Frederick Johnson (1919 - 2010) American. Ink on Paper. Dated 1968. Measure 8 1/2"in H x 11 1/2"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Modernist street people figure and genrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN MALE CHARCOAL PAINTING BY LESTER JOHNSONLester Frederick Johnson, American, 1919 to 2010, charcoal painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man, 1944. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Lester Johnson is known for Modernist street peoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lester Johnson signed litho "Bathers with Columns"Artist: Johnson, Lester Frederick (American, 1919-2010) Title: Bathers with Columns Date: 1965 Medium: lithograph Dimensions: 20.25 x 24 inches Edition: 40/40 Signature: pencil signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson, Street Scene Number 4, lithographLESTER JOHNSON (American, 1919-2010), "Street Scene #4," 1979, lithograph, (Approximate dimensions - image: 29 x 22.25 inches, sheet: 31 x 23.25 inches, framed: 39.5 x 31.75 inches), edition AP 18/18,See Sold Price
Sold20224 Lester Johnson EtchingsLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Group of four untitled etchings on paper depicting tightly crowded groups of people, possibly dancing. Each pencil signed along the lower left; numbered 38/44 aloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' EtchingLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' Etching 1991, pencil signed and titled bottom right, #4/20, a black etching with aquatint depicting faces in a crowd, float matted, under acrylic,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled 1992. Watercolor on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower center). 9 x 12 1/4 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson Grandchildren's TSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and WalkingLESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and Walking Figures. Oil and watercolor on paper, 1963. 908x610 mm; 35x24 inches. Signed, Lester Johnson and dated, 1963 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, The Garden, Ink on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) The Garden, 1959 Ink on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lester Johnson, Group of 3 Works, c. 19592 gouache on paper, with exhibition poster USA, circa 1959 Lester Johnson (1919-2010) – American artist Each painting signed in pencil, one dated 1959 Framed Various dimensions, the largest measurinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, Street Scene, Gouache on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) Street Scene, 1991 Gouache on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester F. Johnson Lower Broadway I LithographLester Frederick Johnson,New York,1919-2010 Lower Broadway I, edition 3 of 75. Lithograph in colors on paper,Lithograph 25" x 35",Frame 29" x 39" Titled, signed, and numbered in lower margin. From theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson Oil on Canvas Painting 1969Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Oil on canvas painting depicting silhouettes of figures in stark black and white, 1969. Signed and dated along the verso.Lester Johnson, a prominent American artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson "Street Scene" Mixed Media on PaperLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Street Scene" figurative mixed media on paper depicting four ladies, signed to lower right, "Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer" gallery label to verso, circa 1980, housed inSee Sold Price
SoldLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro HeadLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro Head ink and charcoal on paper signed Lester Johnson (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. Size 26 x 20 inches. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953 H 16" W 13.25" UNTITLED, WOMANS HEAD Signed Lester Johnson and dated 12/53. Frame H 22.5" W 19.75" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019LESTER JOHNSON LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 25", L 35.5", "MEN WALKING--GREY" :A lithograph on paper titled "Men Walking--Grey" by Lester Johnson. Edition number (25/50), date and sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Seagull, signed and dated lower left, 14"h x 10"w (sheet), 22"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: The Private Collection of WoSee Sold Price
Jun 30Lion and UnicornLester Johnson (American 1919-2010) Lithograph Street Scene White Dress, Signed$30
9 mins LeftAkiba GalleriesF. Leo Hunter (American, 1858) "The Old New York University Building" Etching$50
Jun 29Matthew Bullock AuctioneersSterling Silver Peterson Johnson Navajo Native American Royston Turquoise Cuff Bracelet$150
BonhamsShusaku Arakawa (Japanese/American, 1936-2010) Olympische Spiele München 1972 Screenprint i...£600
3 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAmerican Eagle Bullion Coin Assortment$275(3 bids)
BonhamsNORBERT WAYSBERG (American, 20th/21st Century) Moment of Inner Peace/Dancer: David Parson (sheet...$400
BonhamsHECTOR UBERTALLI (Argentine/American, 1928-1990) Images - West #3 (101.6 x 101.6 cm (40 x 40 in)...$30(3 bids)