Sold2021Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Seagull, signed and dated lower left, 14"h x 10"w (sheet), 22"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: The Private Collection of WoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010), Seagull, 1961, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassLester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010) Seagull, 1961 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.l. 14" x 10 1/8" actual, 22 3/8" x 17 3/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 90 (lc) Watercolor on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1/8 inches (26 x 35.9 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled 1992. Watercolor on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower center). 9 x 12 1/4 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson Grandchildren's TSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and WalkingLESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and Walking Figures. Oil and watercolor on paper, 1963. 908x610 mm; 35x24 inches. Signed, Lester Johnson and dated, 1963 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Interior (Race Point Studio)Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Interior (Race Point Studio, Provincetown), c. 1955 Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992 Signed Lester Johnson (lr); dated 1992 and inscribed as titled (ll) Watercolor on paper 9 x 12 1/4 inches (22.9 x 31 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2021LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships.LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships. Watercolor on cream wove paper. 353x425 mm; 1316¾ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1955.Provenance: Acquired from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Couper Wright (1906-1969) Watercolor on Paper 1961James Couper Wright (1906-1969) Watercolor on Paper 1961. Tape residue on back corners and edges. Signed and dated lower right. Approx. 20.25 in. H x 29.75 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2017MIGUEL HEVIA CUBAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 1961Miguel Hevia (Cuban, 20th century) watercolor on paper depicting a seated figure and birds near an open door. Titled lower center 'Un rincon de me estudio', signed, dated 1961 and inscribed Habana lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne (American, 1907-1961), ProvincetownByron Browne (American, 1907-1961), Provincetowngouache and watercolor on paper, 1961, signed lower right, titled lower left, inscribed en verso, matted and framed under glass. Sheet Size 20 1/6 x 26See Sold Price
Sold2024MARSHALL JOHNSON, JR. (Massachusetts, 1850-1921), Fishing schooner off the coast., Watercolor onMARSHALL JOHNSON, JR.Massachusetts, 1850-1921Fishing schooner off the coast. Signed lower left "Marshall Johnson".Watercolor on paper, 17" x 23" sight. Framed 28.5" x 34.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019David Hagerbaumer watercolorDavid Hagerbaumer (American 1921-2014)- Coming In- watercolor on paper, 1961, signed David Hagerbaumer 1961 lower right, very slight mat burn other wise very good condition. 21 x 29''See Sold Price
Sold2021Lucy L'Engle, Brown's Blue, Watercolor, 1961Property from a Private Collection, St. Augustine, FL Description: Lucy L'Engle (NY/MA, 1889-1978), Brown's Blue, Watercolor on Paper, 1961, unsigned, depicting an abstract scene in tones of yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yosl Bergner (1920-2017) - Angel, Watercolor on Paper,Yosl Bergner (1920-2017) - Angel, Watercolor on Paper, 1961. Signed and dated. 42x49m.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Bendiner watercolorAlfred Bendiner (American 1899-1964)- ''Atlantic City''- watercolor on paper, 1961, signed Alfred Bendiner in pencil lower right, titled lower left, artist stamp verso, lower right and lower left cornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson Painting on PaperLester Johnson (1919-2010). Pigment on paper. Signed LR and dated 1964, Condition: Excellent condition. Frame H 23-1/8" W 19-1/4", Sight H 16-1/2" W 13-1/2". Copy and paste this link for a high-res imSee Sold Price
Sold2019LESTER JOHNSON LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 25", L 35.5", "MEN WALKING--GREY" :A lithograph on paper titled "Men Walking--Grey" by Lester Johnson. Edition number (25/50), date and sigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lester Johnson, Orange Abstract - Watercolor 1957Framed work signed lower right and dated 1957. Dimensions: Art: 17.5" H x 23.5" W; Frame: 25" H x 31" W; See Sold Price
Sold2024"CAPTAIN JOHNSON" LARGE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 24.5" X 19.5" FRAMED AND 10.5" X 11" SIGHT"CAPTAIN JOHNSON" LARGE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 24.5" X 19.5" FRAMED AND 10.5" X 11" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021PALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (ofPALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (of Concarneau). Watercolor on wove paper, 1961. 306x408 mm; 12x16 inches. Signed (twice) and dated in watercolor, lower right.Provenance: estate of Miriam HaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Soo Pieng Cheong (1917 - 1983) ChinaSoo Pieng Cheong (1917 - 1983) China. Watercolor on Paper. Dated 1961. Measure 4 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 8 3/4"in H x 7 3/4"in W with frame. Known for: Abstract marine, landscape and figure paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Macario Vitalis (1898-1990) Filipino/French ModernistArtist Name: Macario Vitalis , Medium: Pastel/Watercolor on paper, Date: 1961 Size: 12"x16" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower right, Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu California U.S.A., QuestioSee Sold Price
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLester Johnson, Street Scene White Dress, Hand-Signed & Numbered$150
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyWILLIAM LESTER STEVENS, (American, 1888-1969), Gaspé Peninsula, Québec (Percé Rock)$500
May 24Eldred'sNATHANIEL DIRK (New York/Massachusetts, 1895-1961), Gloucester street scene., Watercolor on paper,$150
BonhamsCecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980) A portrait of the Duchess of Windsor Full-length, with additio...£9,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAfter Pablo Picasso, La Ronde de la Jeunesse (The Youth Circle), 1961$5,500