Sold2021SAM FRANCIS, senza titoloSAM FRANCIS (1923, San Mateo - 1994, Santa Monica) [U.S.A.] senza titolo litografia, 77x20 cm non numerato, firma dell'artista sul retro certificato di autenticità PicenumSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis(watercolor on cardboard signed) 33.5 x 24 Cm in the style ofIn the style of Sam Francis(Born: June 25, 1923, San Mateo, California, United StatesDied: November 4, 1994, Santa Monica, California, United States) Measures : 33.5 x 24 Francis was initially influenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Sam FrancisSam Francis (American, 1923-1994), Affiche Moderna Museet Stockholm, 1960, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, dedicated lower left, edition 71/75, published by Kornfeld and Klipstein, BeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) "Affiche Moderna Museet, Stockholm"Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) "Affiche Moderna Museet, Stockholm"1960. Lithograph in colors. Pencil signed 'Francis' and numbered '2/75' (lower left).37 1/2 x 26 1/2 in.Anderson Gallery, Buffalo,See Sold Price
Sold2015Sam FrancisAffiche Moderna Museet Stockholm, 1960 Lithograph on Rives BFK From the numbered edition of 75 Signed, titled and numbered in pencil on recto Image: 37 x 26 inches; Sheet: 41 x 30 inches; Framed: 34.5See Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis (1923-1944)Sam Francis (1923-1944) Untitled, 1984 From Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary Lithograph on Rives BFK paper From the numbered edition of 250 Signed and numbered in pencil on rectoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185)Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK RivesEpreuve...Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185) Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK Rives Epreuve d'artiste signée et justifiée 'AP' (Artist Proof) The Litho Shop, éditeur, Santa MonicSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923 - 1994): UNTITLEDfrom "Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary" portfolio; 1983; color lithograph on Rives BFK paper, framed floating under glass; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 73/250 lower left;See Sold Price
Sold2021SAM FRANCIS (1923 - 1994): "TRIETTO III"1991 etching and aquatint in colors on Fabriano wove paper signed and numbered 13/14 in pencil 38 x 53 inches sheet; 42 1/4 x 57 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled (SF79-1106), 1979SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled (SF79-1106), 1979 signed, dedicated, inscribed and dated 'Sam Francis for Noah - Christmas 1979' (on the reverse) acrylic on paper 18 3/4 x 15 1/4 in. 47.6 x 38.7 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis (1923-1994), Oil on CanvasSam Francis (1923-1994), Oil on Canvas Image Size: 57 3/4 by 39 1/4 inches (147 by 100 cm) All measurements are approximate. Signed (reverse) Sam Francis (1923-1994) was a renowned American abstract eSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994)- Lithograph in colours onArtist: SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994). Medium: Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paper. Title: Falling Star, 1981. Size (Unframed): 36" x 28". Size (Framed): 41" x 33". Limited Edition: Hand signed and iSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAM FRANCIS 1923-1994 AMERICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTSAM FRANCIS 1923-1994 AMERICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACT. Sam Francis American Abstract Oil on Canvas. An oil on canvas mounted on board. Size 46cm by 55cm. Signed lower right. Writing on back,See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Francis (1923-1994); Blue-GreenSam Francis (1923-1994) Blue-Green (Lembark L.56; SF-318), 1963 Lithograph in colors, on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil and annotated 'E.A.' (one of 9 artist's proofs, aside from the edition of 40)See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis (1923-1994) Untitled (SF 311 / SF 237) - 1979 (Lembark, L 238) Set of two lithographs onSam Francis (1923-1994)Untitled (SF 311 / SF 237) - 1979 (Lembark, L 238)Set of three lithographs on BFK Rives wove paper, the full sheetSigned and justified respectively "7/24" and "AP" in pencilPublSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sam Francis, Color Lithograph, Untitled, USA, 1987Color lithograph on wove paper USA, 1987 Sam Francis (1923-1994) – American Abstract Expressionist painter Signed in pencil lower right ‘Sam Francis’ Numbered in pencil lower left ‘27/50’ PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994)- Lithograph in colours on Rives BFK wove paper "Untitled, 1979"Artist: SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994). Medium: Lithograph in colours on Rives BFK wove paper. Title: Untitled, 1979. Size (Unframed): 29.5" x 41.5". Measures approx. (Framed): 34" x 46". Limited Edition: HaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Francis (1923-1994); Blue Cut SailSam Francis (1923-1994) Blue Cut Sail (Lembark 102), 1969 Lithograph in colors on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil, verso, and numbered 13/20, with the blindstamp of the publisher/printer Tamarind LiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil on Canvas Painting ABSTRACT ColorfulSam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil on Canvas Painting ABSTRACT Colorful. size: 17.5 x 20.5. ASKart: Sam Lewis Francis (1923 - 1994) was active/lived in California / Japan, France. Sam FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994)- Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paper "Dark and Fast"Artist: SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994). Medium: Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paper. Title: Dark and Fast. Size (Unframed): 38" x 30". Measures approx. (Framed): 44" x 35". Limited Edition: Hand signeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Francis "Senza Titolo 1" Color EtchingSam Francis (1923-1994)color etching with aquatint, dated 1987. #43 of 58 in the edition. 43 x 39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis (1923-1994); Untitled;Sam Francis (1923-1994) Untitled (Lembark L.172, SF-192), 1974 Offset lithograph in colors on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil and numbered 78/100 (there were also 9 artist's proofs), with the blindsSee Sold Price
2017Sam Francis, watercolorSam Francis, American, 1923-1994. Watercolor on paper, untitled, rendered in shades of blue and green with hints of red, yellow, and orange. Unsigned, circa 1958. Good condition. Image 14 7/8 x 18", uSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis "Chariot" Monotype 1985Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994). Monotype on handmade paper titled "Chariot," 1985. This print depicts an abstract composition of amorphous forms in various colors such as red, blue, yelloSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHSam Francis (1923 San Mateo, CA - 1994 Santa Monica, CA), 'The Upper Red (Voilà)', 1963€800
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
14 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCSam Francis Large Abstract Expressionist Lithograph Signed Ed40 1969$750
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsCONNER, Bruce (American, 1933-2008). Fame, October 18. 1989...$500(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftConcept Art GallerySam Gilliam Ichi 1994 variable edition handmade paper work$2,400(2 bids)