Sold2017Frederick Sands Brunner (1886-1954) Original pencil drFrederick Sands Brunner (1886-1954) Original pencil drawing of a young woman signed F.S.B. well listed Pennsylvania artist, graduated from the Pennsylvania Museum & School of Industrial Art (PMSIA, noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan F. Summers Seascape EngravingIvan F. Summers (American, 1886-1964) etching depicting a port view with fishing boats, signed in plate and pencil signed to lower right, housed in a ebonized and silvered wood frame. Image: 5" H x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2020after Jean F Millet Angelus & Gleaners (2) DrawingAfter Jean Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875). Set of two painting study drawings. Each signed in pencil with artist and title name below the print. Cased in ornate gilt wood frame. Site 9 in. x 8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Sands Brunner 7 DrawingsFrederick Sands Brunner (American, 1886-1954). 7 drawings in various mediums, including pen & ink, charcoal, pencil. Sketches, bookplate, illustrations. All initialed FSB except bookplate signed F.S.See Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two houndsAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two houndsoil on canvasinscribed lower left R. de Leon. 1859. and Dap. J. Melin.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two houndsAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two houndsoil on canvasinscribed lower left D ap. J. Melin. and R. de Leon 1860.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two pointersAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two pointersoil on canvasinscribed lower left R. de Leon. 1859. and Dap. J. Melin.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Signed C. Baugniet Realism Oil PaintAuthentic 19th Century Signed Artist C. Baugniet (1814-1886) Realism Oil Painting on wood, highly detailed painting of mother and child praying before bed. Outstanding details and vivd eye appeal. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Multicolor Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), black, teal, purple and grey "V" series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 51/100," 16" h x 25 1/4" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Multicolor Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), black, blue and purple "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 51/100, 16 1/4" h x 35 1/4" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, CalifoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Black & Grey Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-) black and grey "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 50/100, 16 1/2" h x 29" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and MadiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Grey & Gold Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), grey and gold "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 51/100, 16" h x 29" w (view), 20" h x 33" w (frame). Provenance: from the Santa BaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Orange & Blue Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), orange and blue "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 51/100, 16" h x 22" w (view), 20" h x 26" w (frame). Provenance: from the SantaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Stella Gran Cairo (Axom 81), 1972Frank Stella (American, b. 1936) Gran Cairo (Axom 81), 1972 Offset lithograph on J. Green paper ed. 57 of 100 16 x 22 (in) 17.25 x 23.75 x 1 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil F. Stella 72, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Stella Les Indes Galantes IV (Axom 89), 1973Frank Stella (American, b. 1936) Les Indes Galantes IV (Axom 89), 1973 Offset lithograph on J. Green paper ed. 5 of 100 16 x 22 (in) 17.75 x 23.75 x 1 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil F. StellaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Purple & Rose Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), purple and rose "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 50/100, 16 1/2" h x 22 1/2" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Orange & Blue Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), orange and blue "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 50/100," 16" h x 22" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and MadisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Stella Les Indes Galantes V (Axom 90), 1973Frank Stella (American, b. 1936) Les Indes Galantes V (Axom 90), 1973 Offset lithograph on J. Green paper ed. 5 of 100 16 x 22 (in) 17.75 x 23.75 x 1 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil F. Stella 7See Sold Price
Sold2018James Abbott McNeill Whistler(Massachusetts/England, 1834-1903) San Biago, 1879/80, state IX/IX (K. 197), from [Twenty-six Etchings], Messrs. Dowdswell and Dowdswell, Publisher, London, 1886, signed in pencil on tab with butterflSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Large French Patinated Bronze Figural GroupA French patinated bronze figural group: Cornélie Et Ses Deux Fils Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-83) F. Barbedienne Foundry, Paris second half 19th centuryIncised J.CLESINGER. ROME and F.BARBSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Yoakum (1886-1972) - Crab Orchard Lake nearArtist: Joseph Yoakum (1886-1972) Medium: Colored pencil and ball point pen on paper Date: 1968 Dimensions: 11.625 x 18.625 in. Sight; 12.625 x 19.75 in. Framed Signature: Crab Orchard Lake near CarboSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Abbott McNeill Whistler(Massachusetts/England, 1834-1903) The Barber's (K. 271), 1886-1888, signed in pencil on tab with butterfly cypher, etching and drypoint on laid paper, 6-1/2 x 9-3/8 in. (plate) 6-1/8 x 9-1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Two plates from Portraits Imaginaires, 1969After Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Two plates from Portraits Imaginaires, 1969 color lithographs each numbered F 10/250 in pencil 20 7/8 x 14 inches (male); 21 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches (female). TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023after Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973), Les Portraits Imaginaire (Imaginary Portraits), 27.3.69after Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973), Les Portraits Imaginaire (Imaginary Portraits), 27.3.69lithograph in colors, 1969, Arches paper, numbered "F 39/250" in pencil, from the French edition (thereSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35002: Jerome Thompson (American, 1814-1886) On the Riv$5,000
20 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCSir Frank Short (1857-1945) Source of Averon in the Valley of Chamouni, 1886$50
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, scene$250(2 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1886 ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1ed Reminiscences of US President CIVIL WAR Grant Douglass$32(3 bids)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionSalvador Dalí (4) Papillons Anciennes (Ancient Butterflies) (M/L 1491-4; F. 77 1A-D), 1976-7$2,000
17 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.F.A. SILVA "ATLANTIC CITY, SEPT. 16, '82" (1825-1886) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, PROV. SOTHEBY'S 1998$3,750(2 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sMARTIN LEWIS (New York/Connecticut/Maine/Australia, 1881-1962), "R.F.D.", 1933., Drypoint and sand$2,000
18 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsScott Confederate #3 2c Green on Drop Letter Cover [184763]$15(2 bids)