Sold2022Erte (Russian/French, 1892-1990) Costume Design, Gouache, SignedErte (Romain De Tiftoff) (Russian/French, 1892-1990) Costume Design, gouache, signed. Framed. Size: 14'' x 10.5'', 36 x 27 cm (sight); 15.5'' x 12'', 39 x 30 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Ferdinand Barbedienne 19C French Bronze Vase LampsA pair of antique French Neoclassical style bronze urn lamps, produced by the foundry of Ferdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892). Decorated with ancient Greco Roman style frieze characters, and dual ornatelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of old geographical maps of the ancient worldLot of old geographical maps of the ancient world Description (FR): Inclus Vaugondy, Robert de, Carte des premiers ages du monde, France, 1794, Smith, Philip, Ancient Africa or Libya Part I London c18See Sold Price
Sold2022Romain Erte De Tirtoff (1892-1990), pair of costumeRomain Erte De Tirtoff (1892-1990), pair of costume design, watercolor, gouache and ink on paper, signed Erte, sight size 11.5" x 8.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018ALEXANDER BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960), GRAPHITE ANDALEXANDER BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960), GRAPHITE AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, COSTUME DESIGN, SIGNED 1892. SIGHT 5 1/2 X 4 1/4"; RUSSIAN SILVER MOUNTED FRAME-13 1/2 X 11 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Romain (Erte) de Tirtoff (1892-1990), "Shadows of the Trees," costume design for "In The Bag," 1937,Romain (Erte) de Tirtoff(1892-1990)"Shadows of the Trees," costume design for "In The Bag," 1937Gouache and ink on paperSigned in ink lower right: Erte; signed again, titled, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN FOLINSBEE DRAWINGJohn Folinsbee (1892-1972, PA) matted (not framed) charcoal and pencil drawing study for Burgettstown, PA post office mural 1942. Provenance: Abigail Furey Fine Prints and Drawings, LLC7.5" x 21.25" sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Scroll Painting Zhu Qizhan (1892-1996)China, dated 1981. Large scroll painting titled "Gourds" by Zhu Qizhan (1892-1996). Qizhan is heralded today as one of China's foremost modern artists with a museum dedicated to his art in Shanghai. HSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Staff, "tefalipitya"Stab, "tefalipitya" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 103 cm. Provenienz: - Woolley & Wallis, Salisbury (Lot 308, September 2015) - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, WürzburgSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lifesize Burmese Bronze BuddhaBurma, ca. 19th century. A very large and finely cast example of a Mandalay style seated Buddha, with flamboyant drapery and inlaid eyes. Lovely glossy olive brown patina. MEASUREMENTS Approximate heiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tabwa HeadrestNackenstütze Tabwa / Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. B 16 cm. Provenienz: - Woolley & Wallis, Salisbury (02.07.2013, Lot 819). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Lausanne. SichSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Cry of the Fox Original Yoshitoshi (1839 - 1892)100 Aspects of the Moon (Tsuki hyakushi)Comments - Foxes were magical creatures in ancient Japan. They weren't necessary evil, but fond of practical jokes and it was best not to cross them. This printSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC.Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC. Size 7 1/2 inches high. Unusual Tanagran polychrome terracotta seated female figure. Wearing ornate hat and drapery, original pigments. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) PhilippinesArtist Name: Fernando Amorsolo, Medium: Charcoal on paper, Date: 1920 Size: 12"x17" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower left, Provenance: Private Collection, Calabasas California U.S.A., Questions:InqSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pure copper water cloud charcoal stoveThe shape of the utensil is unique, and the charcoal stove is used for heating in cold weather, similar to the current brazier. Have to admire the wisdom of the ancientsSee Sold Price
Sold2021NEOCLASSIC STYLE PAINTED SECRETARY CABINETdecorated with scenes of ancient Roman ruins in shades of green; in two sections, the upper section having a domed top over hinged doors enclosing two shelves suspending carved flat drapery swags; theSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCFerdinand Victor Léon Roybet was a French painter and engraver, best known for his historical and$950(1 bid)
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Precious Soapstone Figure Of Guanyin With A Gilt Bronze Cloisonne 'Auspicious Cloud' Stand$6,000(7 bids)
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Wonderful White Jade Silver-Mounted Blueing Figure Of Guanyin$300