Sold2023Czene Janos Apatfalvi (1904–1984) Still Life Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting depicting a still life of books, documents, glasses, a round box, and a candle in a candlestick on a desk. Signed at lower right. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: HungarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Janos Czene Apatfalvi (HU 1904-1984)Janos Czene Apatfalvi (Hungarian 1904-1984) Still Life with books oil on canvas 20 x 24" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Janos Czene Apatfalvi (Hungary,1904-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Janos Czene Apatfalvi (Hungarian, 1904 - 1984) TITLE: Still Life with Books MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Some scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint uSee Sold Price
Sold2023Czene Janos Apatfalvi Oil on Canvas Still LifeCzene Janos Apatfalvi (Hungary, 1904-1984). Oil on canvas, still life with violin and books. Signed lower right Apatfalvi Czene. 35 1/2" x 23 1/2" (with frame 44" x 31 3/4"). Crazing below sheet musicSee Sold Price
Sold2020JANOS CZENE APATFALVI (1904-1984, Hungary) Still LifeOil on canvas 36 1/4 x 24 1/4 in., 39 1/2 x 27 1/2 in. (framed). János Apátfalvi Czene (1904-1984)Born in Budapest October 24, 1904, his art training began at the Hungarian Royal Academy of Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Czene J Apatfalvi Still Life w Books and EyeglassesApatfalvi, Czene Janos (Hungarian, 1904-1984), Title: Still Life w Books and Eyeglasses, Medium: oil on canvas board, Dimensions: 16 x 20 inches, Description: A lovely still life with books, candle, eSee Sold Price
Sold2020JANOS APATFALVI CZENE (HUNGARIAN 1904-1984)Still life of books including in Hebrew. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.5" x W 26.5", (Painting) H 16" x W 20" Condition: Few light surface scrapes to painting, frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas, Still Life, Janos Apatfalvi CzeneSigned l.r. Apatfalvi Czene (Hungary 1094-1984) 16"h x20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020JANOS CZENE APATFALI (1904-1984, Hungary) Still LifeOil on canvas 24 x 20 in., 27 x 23 in. (framed). Born in Budapest October 24, 1904, his art training began at the Hungarian Royal Academy of Fine Art under noted Hungarian painters Gyula Rudnay, KároSee Sold Price
Sold2023HUNGARIAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY JANOS CZENEOil on canvas painting by Janos Czene Apatfalvi, 1904 to 1984, a Hungarian artist who specialized in still life painting and interior views. The artwork depicts a still life with books and candlestickSee Sold Price
Sold2024Janos Czene Apatfalvi (1904-1984) Antique Hungarian Interior Scene Original Framed Oil PaintingAntique Hungarian interior scene oil painting by Janos Czene Apatfalvi (1904 - 1984). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Janos Apatfalvi Czene, Scholar's DeskJanos Apatfalvi Czene (Hungary, 1904-1984), still life depicting a scholar's desk with open book, parchment scroll, candle sight: 24 x 36 in., frame: 29 x 40.5 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, TexSee Sold Price
Sold2017JANOS CZENE APATFALVI OIL PAINTING ON CANVASJanos Czene Apatfalvi (Hungarian, 1904 - 1984) oil painting on canvas depicting a young girl practicing the piano. Measures 28" (71cm) width by 22" (56cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on canvas by Janos Czene ApatfalviOil on canvas "room interior" by Hungarian artist Janos Czene Apatfalvi (1904-1984), 23"x31.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on canvas by Janos Czene ApatfalviOil on canvas "room interior" by Hungarian artist Janos Czene Apatfalvi (1904-1984), 20"x24.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016JANOS CZENE APATFALVI (HUGARIAN 1904-1984)Untitled (an Interior parlor.) Oil on canvas, Signed lower left. Dimensions: (frame) H 22.5" x W 27''; (sight) H 16" x W 20" Condition: Nothing to note.See Sold Price
Sold2022Janos Pentelei Molnar oilJanos Pentelei Molnar (Hungarian 1878-1924) Still Life of China- oil on canvas, signed Pentelei Molnar lower right, framed, good condition. 28 1/2 x 22 5/8'' Provenance: Coellction of Otto & Melinda BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Still Life Painting by Janos Molnar.Janos Z. Molnar (Czech Republic, 1880-1960). This oil painting on canvas is signed lower right. It comes with a certificate of authenticity from Merrill Chase Galleries. The work is housed in an ornatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janos Pentelei-Molnar (1878-1924) Tablecloth StillSigned Janos Pentelei-Molnar (1878-1924) oil on canvas. Painting depicts a still life scene of tablecloth setting with a pitcher, cup, saucer, sugar bowl, and lemon. Beautiful example Molnar's work. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Wright Moore Fruit Still Life Oil / CanvasPair Wright Moore Fruit Still Life Oil / Canvas. In gold leaf frames. Both signed in bottom left corner "Moore", 20th C. American artist. Painting measures 8.5 inches high by 11.5 inches wide, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. SILVER FLORAL STILL LIFE OIL CANVAS PAINTING 1Oil on canvas painting depicting a bouquet of flowers, pink, red, and orange. Signed "A. Silver". Measures 16" H x 20" W. Frame measures 26-1/2" H x 22" W x 1-1/2" D. THIRD PARTY SHIPPING REQUIRED.See Sold Price
Sold2022A. SILVER FLORAL STILL LIFE OIL CANVAS PAINTING 2Oil on canvas painting depicting a bouquet of flowers, pink and red. Signed "A. Silver". Measures 16" H x 20" W. Frame measures 26-3/4" H x 22" W x 1-1/2" D. THIRD PARTY SHIPPING REQUIRED.See Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT COX (USA 1934-2001) STILL LIFE OIL / CANVASRobert Cox (AMERICAN / CALIFORNIA / PENNSYLVANIA / NEW JERSEY, 1934 - 2001) still life oil painting on canvas depicting flowers in a vase with a dark green ground. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKathryn E. Bard Cherry, Missouri (1880-1931), Floral Still Life, oil on canvas$1,500
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPatrick Collins RHA (1911-1994) Still Life Oil on canvas, 52 x 60cm (20½ x 23½) Signed€1,400
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Hand Painted 'Still Life' Oil On Canvas, Signed By American Painter Henry L. Sanger$600
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLOURIER-DREYFUS Jeanne (1873-1955) Floral Still Life Oil on canvas signed lower right$2,500
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHortense Dury-Vasselon (French, 1860-1924), Floral Still Life$1,500