Sold2018JAMES MICHENER, JACK LEVINE "FACING EAST"Limited Edition portfolio. Signed inside by Jack Levine and James Michener. Numbered 923/2500. Dimensions: H 20" x W 13" x D 2" Condition: Staining to cover.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Levine, Facing East Large Format BookText by James Michener and original lithographs by Jack Levine. Book in original case. From the collection of Ann M. Meranus, Cincinnati, OH. Ann was a lifelongSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Levine & James A. Michener, Facing EastJack Levine & James A. Michener (American, 1915-2010) (American, 1907-1997) Facing East (54 sheets), 1970 lithographs, woodblocks and sketchbook published by Maecenas Press, Random House, New York, NSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Japan - Art and Culture] Jack Levine and James[Japan - Art and Culture] Jack Levine and James Michener - Facing East - Signed/Limited Ed. with Original Lithographs and Woodcuts Levine, Jack and Michener, James A. FACING EAST. New York: MaecenasSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEVINE, Jack and James Michener. Folio. "FacingEast". 1970. Published by Maecenas Press and Random House. Signed by Levine and Michener. Includes 4 original lithographs, original woodcuts, and phototypie and pochoir processes after orignal watercoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Facing East by James Michener and Jack Levine 1970Michener, James, Jack Levine (illus.), Facing East; text by James A. Michener; original lithographs and woodcuts by Jack Levine (American 1915 - 2010); sketchbook by Jack Levine, including 54 watercolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large book, "The Modern Japanese Print", James A. Michener, with 10 original prints, Charles TuttleLarge book, "The Modern Japanese Print", James A. Michener, with 10 original prints, Charles Tuttle Company, Rutland Vermont, Tokyo Japan, with original wood sleeve, good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Michener and Levine- ''Facing East''Michener, James A., and Jack Levine, ''Facing East'', Maecenas Press, Random House, New York, 1970, 2 portfolio set, numbered 376/2500 and signed by both Michener, the author, and Levine, the artist,See Sold Price
Sold2024"the masterpieces of French art" w/ etchings/ printsthe masterpieces of French art" section 8/9, limited edition 355/1000, with etchings/ prints. we do not know if the book is complete or not, 20"x14.5See Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Jack LevineJack Levine (American, 1915-2010), "Warsaw Ghetto," lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 108/120, overall (unframed): 23.25"h 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021[FINE PRESS]. LEVINE, Jack (1915-2010), illustrator. --[FINE PRESS]. LEVINE, Jack (1915-2010), illustrator. -- MICHENER, James A. (1907-1997). Facing East. New York: Maecenas Press, Random House, 1970. Large Folio. 4 original lithographs, original woodcutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Levine, signed aquatint etchingJack Levine, signed aquatint etching, Jack Levine (American, 1915-2010), "Last of the Weimar Republic", pencil signed and numbered 18/100 lower margin, matted and framed under glass, 18.5"h x 15"w (siSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Prussian General", etching by Jack Levine"Prussian General", etching by Jack Levine. H 9 3/4" W 8"/ frame 23" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2019Facing East by Michener and Levine 1970Facing East; text by James A. Michener; original lithographs and woodcuts by Jack Levine (American 1915 - 2010); sketchbook by Jack Levine. 54 watercolors, gouaches and drawings printed by phototypieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Levine Portfolio of EtchingsJack Levine Portfolio of Etchings. The "Dreigroschen Film" suite of 25 soft ground etchings by Jack Levine, inspired by the Bertolt Brecht and G. W. Pabst Dreigroschen Film of 1930. Plates pencil signSee Sold Price
Sold2020JACK LEVINE (American, 1915-2010)Gangsters etching h. 20 w. 25 in., sight overall: 27 x 32 in., framed showing three figures smoking; signed in pencil lower right, ed. "Artist's Proof" lower left Provenance: from the estate of the laSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. British boxing print19th c. British boxing print- ''James Belcher''- hand-colored etching, 1820, published y S. W. Fores, minor soiling and staining throughout, top plate line re-enforced. 15 7/8 x 11''See Sold Price
Sold2017Jack Levine (American, 1915-2010)- Etching"The General," signed in pencil lower right, numbered 15/100 lower left. Image: 14.75" H X 17.5" W; frame: 28" X 30".See Sold Price
Sold2020JACK LEVINE, AMERICAN (1915-2010) ETCHINGPencil signed and noted artist proof. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.75" x W 21.25", (Sight) H 9" x W 10.5" Condition: Slight age toning at edge of paper. Frame with rubbing.See Sold Price
Sold2022GIORGIO MORANDI Book and 3 Etching Prints.GIORGIO MORANDI Book and 3 Etching Prints. Dimensions: H: 8 inches: W: 11 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2015(7pc) MISC. BOOKS ON ASIAN ARTincluding: Japanese Colour Prints by Basil Stewart, NY, 1920; Japanese Prints From the Early Masters to the Modern by James Michener, Vermont & Japan, 1959; Chinese Art by Daisy Lion-Goldschmidt and JSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, James RosenquistJames Rosenquist (American, 1933–2017), "Pale Lamps," 1978, etching in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, edition 12/78, image: 17.5"h x 35.5"w, overall (with frame): 30See Sold Price
Sold2018Print, James Abbot McNeill WhistlerJames Abbot McNeill Whistler (American, 1834-1903), "Chelsea Bridge," 1871, etching, state VI/VII, unsigned, image: 4"h x 6.5"w, overall (with frame): 12.75"'h x 15.25"w. Reference: Glasgow 102; KenneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, James EnsorJames Ensor (Belgian, 1860–1949), "Roman Victory," 1889, etching, plate signed lower left, image: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 28.25"h x 23.25"wSee Sold Price
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Tah-Ro-Hon, An Ioway Warrior$150
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Encampment of Piekann Indians, near Fort McKenzie on the Muscleshell River$150
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Not-Chi-Mi-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Ne-O-Mon-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Wat-Che-Mon-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausOrchardson, The Challenge, Steel Engraving James Stephenson, Hess 1880s$20
Oct 01BonhamsAfter John James Audubon (1785-1851); Common American Swan, pl. CCCCXI, from The Birds of America;$16,000