2024MCCLURE MAGAZINE PRESSED PAPER GOLD HORN WALKING CANEA very rare and highly collectible antique American walking cane made with hard pressed paper pages with carved horn handle in a 14kts gold setting, engraved with scrolled floral motifs and a dedicatoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MCCLURES MAGAZINE WITH MARK TWAIN PORTRAITSAn antique McClures Magazine, Vol. VII, No. 1, June 1896. Portraits of Mark Twain. Stories by Rudyard Kipling and Stephen Crane. Published: New York: S. S. McClure Co., 1896. Paper cover with a printeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Puck Magazine 1895 Antique Political CartoonCopyright 1895, Keppler & Schwartzman, J. Ottoman Litho.Co, Puck BldgMarked in upper and lower margin Puck and Silly Old Women their little brooks cant sweep back the great big ocean,. Depicting severSee Sold Price
Sold2022JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH (1863-1935) "Tasting."JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH (1863-1935) "Tasting." Study for the story in McClure's magazine, 1907 and as the frontispiece in "The Five Senses" by Angela M. Keyes (New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1911).See Sold Price
Sold2016James Montgomery Flagg; American Watercolor SignedWatercolor and gouache, Seesaw. Signed l.l. and inscribed "to one of my models A.W.B.from James Montgomery Flagg. Published for McClure's Magazine. Having stamp with title on reverse; 26in. X 20in.(imSee Sold Price
Sold2023William GlackensEstate / Collection: Property from the Collection of Helen Sonnenberg Tucker American, 1870-1938 In the Married Quarters: A Little Story of Married Life, Illustration for McClure's Magazine (July 1902See Sold Price
Sold2021Various Artists, Seven posters for Scribner's MagazineVarious Artists Seven posters for Scribner's Magazine 1895-1897lithograph in colors largest: 22.875 h × 14 w in (58 × 36 cm) smallest: 16 h × 11.75 w in (41 × 30 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Various Artists, Six posters for Lippincott's MagazineVarious Artists Six posters for Lippincott's Magazine 1895, 1896lithograph in colors 24 h × 16 w in (61 × 41 cm) Includes cover illustrations by Will Carqueville and Joseph J. GoulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Various Artists, Five posters for The Century MagazineVarious Artists Five posters for The Century Magazine 1895, 1896, 1902lithograph in colors largest: 20.75 h × 14.125 w in (53 × 36 cm) smallest: 16.5 h × 11.5 w in (42 × 29See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY PATRICK RALEIGH (1880-1944) "I believe - is itHENRY PATRICK RALEIGH (1880-1944) "I believe - is it not a fact that you let lodgings." Story illustration for "The Lodger" by Marie Adelaide Belloc Lowndes, published in McClure's Magazine, January 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Lot of Old BooksLarge Lot of Old Books Including Titles from Strand Magazine, McClure's Magazine & "Vera the Medium Miss Civilization Books. Condition: Generally Good. As Is. Dimensions: Largest Book-9.5" x 7" x 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique & Vintage Magazines and NewspapersGroup of Assorted Antique & Vintage Magazines and Newspapers including McClure's Magazine June 1902, The Puritan Newspaper from September 1899, Everybody's Magazine 1899, Comfort Newspapers dated 1905See Sold Price
Sold2022Magazine McClure's Agust 1912The provenance of this item is from a WWII veteran collector in Georgia. This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl and its shipment will be made directly by Artelisted. Shipping insurance is the responsibSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roycroft (Founded 1895)Style of Roycroft (Founded 1895) Magazine Pedestal circa 1906 model no. 80, oak, stamped with firm's orb mark on either side height 63 1/2in (161cm); width 20in (51cm); depth 17 1/2in (44.5cm) This loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Munsey's magazine 12 bound volumes 1895-1901Heading: (Periodicals) Author: Title: Munsey's Magazine, July, 1895 - September, 1901 Place Published: New York Publisher:Frank A. Munsey Date Published: 1895-1901 Description:See Sold Price
Sold20211890-1891 Cosmopolitan and 1902-1903 McClure's Bound1890-1891 Cosmopolitan and 1902-1903 McClure's Bound Magazines VolumesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Penfield advertises for Mark TwainHeading: Author: Penfield, Edward Title: Joan of Arc By The Most Popular Magazine Writer Begins in April Harpers Place Published: New York Publisher:Harper's Magazine Date Published: 1895See Sold Price
Sold2023Penfield's 1895 Harper's May litho posterHeading: Author: Penfield, Edward Title: Harper's May Place Published: New York Publisher:Harper's Magazine Date Published: 1895 Description: Color lithograph poster. 43x34See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Lot of 19th C. Harpers Weekly MagazinesThis large lot comprises a run of Harper's Weekly magazine from 1872 that have been bound together, and a collection of Harper's Young People Magazine from 1892 - 1895.See Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncRare 100 Original Mint Mature Adult Magazine Risque Trading Cards$40(3 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalIconic Time Magazine Cover Autographed by the Genius Himself, July 1, 1946$1,800(7 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc12 Packs of Original Adult Magazine Risque Trading Cards$40(6 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncRare Magazine Pin up Girl Art of the 1940s The Women of Whisper Trading Cards Set$45(3 bids)
23 hrs LeftMaterial CultureDorokhsh Rug, Persia, Late 19th C., Inscribed "By Order of Governor..." 10'5'' x 11'3''$1,000(1 bid)