Sold2018OWL SLOT IN HEAD MECHANICAL BANK945. OWL SLOT IN HEAD MECHANICAL BANK | Kilgore Mfg. Co., circa 1920's, coin deposit in top of head causes owls eyes to blink.See Sold Price
Sold2023KILGORE OWL SLOT IN HEAD MECHANICAL BANK1068. KILGORE OWL SLOT IN HEAD MECHANICAL BANK | Provenance: Rudd Trowbridge Collection. | 5.75" h. | Touch-ups to beak and tip of the front turn-pin, (Excellent to Pristine Condition) | $800 - $1,200See Sold Price
Sold2017Kilgore Cast Iron Owl Slot in Head Mechanical Bank.Retains trap. White overpaint. (JY). (Very Good). 6" T.See Sold Price
Sold2020Kilgore Owl Slot in Head Iron BankMade by Kilgore. The slot in head variation is more rare than the slot in book variation. Place a coin in his head and he will blink at your wise decision. Fair Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Owl Slot in Head - Cast Iron Mechanical BankMade by the Kilgore Mfg. Company. Westerville, Ohio - Mid 1930's. Marked as "Blinky" the Owl.See Sold Price
Sold2018Kilgore Owl Mechanical Banks, Lot of TwoAmerican, ca. 1920s. A group of two Kilgore cast iron mechanical banks, both owls, including one with a slot in its head and one with a slot in a book under wing. For each, place coin in slot to deposSee Sold Price
Sold2019J & E Stevens Cast Iron Owl Mechanical BankA J & E Stevens cast iron owl mechanical bank with yellow glass eyes. Owl head rotates and coin falls into slot. 7-1/2in tall x 4in wide x 3in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2024J & E Stevens Cast Iron Owl Mechanical BankJ & E Stevens cast iron owl mechanical bank with yellow glass eyes. Owl head rotates and coin falls into slot. 7-1/2in tall x 4in wide x 3in deep. Excellent with original paint.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Animal Banks3 Animal Banks,Ceramic: Rhino; Owl Head, Chips throughout; Pig w/"$10000 Money" Sack, Multiple chips at slotSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. & E. Stevens Cast Iron Owl Turns Head MechanicalPlace a coin in the slot at the top of the branch and press the lever as the owl turns his head to deposit the coin in the bank. Replaced trap. The white paint blacklights as old however it is very slSee Sold Price
Sold2016Owl Toy Bank. Connecticut: J. & E. Stevens Co., ca.Owl Toy Bank. Connecticut: J. & E. Stevens Co., ca. 1880. Cast iron toy bank with glass eyes in the shape of an owl. Head turns when button is depressed to allow coin through slot and into bank. 7 _ tSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. & E. Stevens Owl Turns Head Cast Iron MechanicalPlace a coin in the slot at the top of the brand and press the lever. The owl turns his head causing the coin to fall into the bank. Replaced eyes. Circa 1880. Standard olive color. Condition:(ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Owl Turns Head Bank Iron BankJ. & E. Stevens of Cromwell, CT - 1880's.Bill Norman Provenance.Cast Iron and Glass Eyes.Excellent Plus Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Owl Turns Head BankMade by J. & E. Stevens of America circa 1880. Made of Cast Iron. In Very Fine Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2: SQUIRREL AT TREE STUMP AND OWL TURNS HEADThe first is a Squirrel at Tree Stump Bank with replaced lever and baseplate. Condition: Good. The second is an Owl Turns Head Bank with replaced eyes and areas of repaint to the sides of the truck. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Owl Turns Head Mechanical Bank - Book of KnowledgeOwl Turns Head Bank - Repro from the Book of Knowledge Series - USA - Late 1960'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024OWL TURNS HEAD MECHANICAL BANK76. OWL TURNS HEAD MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co., the white owl version is the most sought after of the color variations, this example has all original thick paint and patina finish, never been clSee Sold Price
Sold2023WHITE OWL TURNS HEAD MECHANICAL BANK1338. WHITE OWL TURNS HEAD MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co. Purchased at the J&E Stevens factory auction years ago. | 7.5" h. | Ends of tree are overpainted, missing one eye, (Excellent Condition) |See Sold Price
Sold2015Owl Turns Head Mechanical Bank, porcelainized CIOwl Turns Head Mechanical Bank, Ohio Foundry, porcelainized CI, replaced screws on back, missing trapSee Sold Price
Sold2015OWL TURNS HEAD MECHANICAL BANKMade by J & E Stevens Co. Strong colors, light paint wear. 7 1/2'' TallSee Sold Price
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGeorge Wagner 19th Century Redware Dog Bank.$200(1 bid)
Sep 29South Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncAntique pedestal with owl head carving 38"h x 15"w x 14"d$25
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA late Victorian gem-set locket with a crowned owl head to the front, embellished with various-sized£280(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper52Gretchen Dow Simpson - Owl's Head, Maine - 1992 Serigraph - SIGNED 21" x 19.25"$300
2 days LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Todd Warner (American b. 1945) Ceramic Indian Head with Owl Sculpture$200