Sold2018Japanese Meiji Bronze Glass Eyes 16" Tiger StatueAntique Japanese Meiji period bronze tiger sculpture with glass eyes. Crafted of solid bronze. Features the form of a roaring striped tiger. Character mark on base. Measures 7 1/4" tall and 16" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese (Tokyo School) Meiji Bronze TigerDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese (Tokyo School) Meiji period bronze tiger with fine cast details and patinated finish, Character stamp at underside, Displayed at top a carved wood base marked: "Made In JSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE BRONZE TIGER BY GENRYUSAI SEIYAAntique Japanese Meiji Period bronze okimono by Genryusai Seiya; of a recumbent tiger, wrought in fine naturalistic detail; signed to base; L: 13 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Heavy Japanese Bronze Meiji Period Plaque PlateJapan,Meiji Period Well cast bronze plaque depicting a ferocious dragon vs. a rampant tiger. The verso with incised poem. 9" diameter, From the estate of a Medfield, Massachusetts gentleman. Medium: BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Bronze Patinated Cast Iron TigerAntique Japanese Bronze Patinated Cast Iron Tiger Sculpture, Meiji Period, approximately 11.75 x 3.5 x 6.125 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Bronze Patinated Cast Iron TigerJapanese Meiji period 19th century large antique tiger sculpture, executed in bronze patinated cast iron. Approximately 16.125 x 7.3125 x 4.3125 in. Note that one eye has been painted in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Toad FigurineCrafted of solid cast bronze with deep brown patina. Features a realistic toad or frog design. Unmarked. Measures 2 1/4" x 3 3/4" Good condition with mild surface wear and patina. In house USA contineSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE DRAGON VASEAn antique Japanese Meiji period bronze high relief round vase with a sinuous dragon applied to the body. Circa the late 19th century. Antique Oriental Vases and Bronze Collectibles. Dimensions: H 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Antique Japanese Meiji Period Bronze BowlFine Antique Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Bowl in the Shape of a Water Lily Pad with a Small Frog Decoration. Condition: Generally Good. Nice Patina. Dimensions: L- 10" x W- 8" x H- 4.25". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE GEISHAANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE GEISHA SCULPTURE, DEPICTING A YOUNG GIRL ROBED IN TRADITION JAPANESE GARMENT. HOLDS A MARK TO FRONT (SEE PHOTOS). MEASURES 10 1/2" height (26.6cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Meiji Period Bronze PlaqueMeiji Period bronze plaque, Japanese, delicately carved and gilded, showing child riding a buffalo, signed "Yi Jing"; 8" h x 6 1/2" w (view), 10" h x 8 1/4" w (frame). Provenance: From a MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Meiji Period Bronze CandlestickThis antique Japanese Meiji Period bronze candlestick stands 19 inches tall and is an exquisite example of cloisonn? artistry. The candlestick is highly ornate, featuring intricate dragon motifs windiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger, signedJapanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger, signed on belly and in original patina. Appx. 11" long x 5 1/2" tall,See Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger OkimonoA Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger OkimonoMeiji period (1868-1912), patinated bronze, cast in walking posture with stripes to its body in low relief, presented with a fitted carved wood stand, not mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger, signedJapanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger, signed on belly and in original patina. Appx: 5 1/2" tall x 12" in lengthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese PAIR Meiji Period Bronze Ikebana FlowersPair of antique Japanese Meiji period bronze ikebana floral arrangements. Features cast bronze bases in a woven basket design. Each contains iris flowers captured in silvered bronze with gold gilt cenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Meiji Bronze Wave & Rock Crystal SphereDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese Meiji period bronze wave sculpture with finely cast crashing wave details, completed with a resting rock crystal carved sphere (Representing the flaming pearl). Signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE BOY ON COW SCULPTUREAn antique Japanese Meiji period bronze group sculpture depicting a lifelike shepherd boy reading a book on the back of a cow. The sculpture is raised on a wooden stand. Hallmarked on the cows stomachSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Period Bamboo Bronze Vase KibundoAntique Japanese Meiji period bronze vase. Shape of a bamboo base. Bears artist signature marks of Kibundo. Measures 12 1/4" x 6 1/2" Good condition with mild surface wear. Provenance: "Private WorldSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Grasshopper Leaf VaseAntique Japanese Meiji period bronze vase. Classical shape with high relief grasshopper and leaf decoration with gold gilt accents. Measures 12" x 6 3/4" Good condition with mild surface wear and scraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Fine Meiji Period Bronze Grasshopper VaseAntique Japanese Meiji period bronze vase. Depicts ovoid shape with flared foot rim. Finely modeled grasshopper rests on shoulder. Patinated surface with green and red colors. Measures 9 5/8" x 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE MONKEY MOTIF CANDLESTICKSA pair of antique Japanese Meiji period bronze monkey motif candlesticks. Each depicts kids catching monkeys in the stairs. Circa the early 20th century. Antique Japanese Candlesticks And Lightening CSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftFellowsMeiji period Japanese bronze articulated naturalistically modelled bronze crabPreview Only
Featured1 day LeftJasper52A High Quality Pair of Meiji Antique Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Wisteria and Bird Vases Signed$5,500
1 day LeftJasper52Antique Japanese Cloisonne Charger with Insects and Fall Foliage Plate Goto School$2,600