2024Attr. to Lajos Kassak, Abstract CompositionAttributed to Lajos Kassak (Hungarian, 1887-1967), oil on canvas depicting an abstracted, geometric composition, signed l.r., 15 1/2" x 12" canvas, 19 3/4" x 16 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lajos Kassak* (1887-1967) Gouache On PaperGouache and black ink with traces of pencil on laid paper, abstract composition, signed (Lajos Kassak*, 1887-1967). 6 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Very good condition, having no visible damage or repairs. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) GouacheGouache with traces of pencil on heavy cardstock, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Lajos Kassak, 1887-1967). 7 5/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping. SolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) Gouache On PaperGouache and watercolor on wove paper, abstract composition, signed (*Lajos Kassak, 1887-1967). 6 3/4 x 4 5/8 inches. Very good condition, having no visible damage or repairs. Unframed for inspection aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) Gouache On PaperGouache and black ink with traces of pencil on laid paper, abstract composition, signed (*Lajos Kassak, 1887-1967). 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Very good condition, having no visible damage or repairs. UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lajos Kassak* (1887-1967) Gouache On Paper (See Disclaimer)Gouache with traces of pencil on colored wove paper, abstract composition, signed (Lajos Kassak*, 1887-1967). 11 1/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Paper is creased and buckled in some areas with chips and small teaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lajos Kassak* (1887-1967) Gouache On Paper (See Disclaimer)Gouache with traces of pencil on colored wove paper, abstract composition, signed (Lajos Kassak*, 1887-1967). 11 1/8 x 7 7/8 inches. Paper is creased and buckled in some areas, very small repair upperSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lajos Kassak* (1887-1967) Gouache On Paper (See Disclaimer)Gouache on off-white wove paper, abstract composition, signed (Lajos Kassak*, 1887-1967). 6 1/2 x 4 3/16 inches. Very good condition, having no visible damage or repairs. Unframed for inspection and sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) GouacheGouache on grey cardboard, geometric abstract composition, signed (*Lajos Kassak, 1887-1967). 9 x 7 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for inspection and shipping. Sold unframed.*ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) - Gouache on paper.Gouache on paper, geometric abstract composition, signed (*Lajos Kassak, 1887-1967). 30 x 22,5cm (Centimeters - Area painting). Very good condition overall. Unframed shipping only. Sold unframed.ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) GouacheGouache with traces of pencil on heavy cardstock, untitled abstract composition, attributed* to Lajos Kassak (1887-1967). Signed lower left corner. 7 5/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition. UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) GouacheBlack and red gouache on tan paper, untitled abstract composition, attributed* to Lajos Kassak (1887-1967). Signed lower left with the artist's initials. 5 3/4 x 4 7/8 inches. Small repair to right coSee Sold Price
Sold2016LAJOS KASSAK (HUNGARIAN 1887-1967), INK ON PAPER,LAJOS KASSAK (HUNGARIAN 1887-1967), INK ON PAPER, ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, SIGNED. SIGHT 5 1/2 X 6"See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO LAJOS VON EBNETH HUNGARIAN GOUACHE PAINTINGAttributed to Lajos von Ebneth, Hungarian, 1902 to 1982, gouache painting on paper depicting a Suprematist abstract composition. Signed with a monogram, lower left. Lajos Ebneth was born in SzilagysomSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky Attr. : Abstract CompositionWassily Kandinsky (Russian, 1866-1944) attributed: gouache, watercolor and ink on paper, initialed bottom right, framed. Kandinsky was a Russian painter and art theorist. He is credited with paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Mitchell Attr. : Abstract CompositionJoan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) attributed: Abstract Composition, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed. Joan Mitchell is known for her abstracted landscapes and use of blocky shapes of lyricSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attr. Rene. Schumacher, Abstract Composition O/C(American, 20th c.), unsigned. Canvas size: 64" high, 34 1/2" wide. Damage along lower edge, scuff mark in white area lower center. Provenance: Property of a CT Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) WatercolorWatercolor with traces of pencil on fine laid paper, geometric composition, signed* (Lajos Kassak, 1887-1967). 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and post-auction shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed Lajos Kassák (Hungarian 1887-1967)Attributed Lajos Kassák (Hungarian 1887-1967) Composition, watercolor, pencil and collage on paper, signed, image size 12 x 9See Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsMonir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian (1924-2019), Abstract Composition on Paper$1,000