Sold2024LATE ROMAN GILDED BRONZE BELT FITTINGSBelt hook with incised decoration. Series of belt attachments with decorations. Provenance: Private CT collection. Dimensions: (Largest piece) L 2.5" x W 1" Condition: Surface varnish, bends/dents, loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Fittings, Armor Decoration c.2nd century AD.Lot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Fittings, Armor Decoration c.2nd century AD. Size 18-29 mm. Cast bronze Armor decorations and armor Fittings. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of BrooklSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Gilded Bronze Belt Ornament c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Gilded Bronze Belt Ornament c.2nd century AD. Size 29 mm. Cast bronze belt ornament with original traces of gilding decorated with floral design. Provenance: Collection of David Van VlecSee Sold Price
Sold20167 Roman Era Bronze Objects - Belts, Fittings, EtcRome, ca. 100 to 400 CE. This is a collection of beautiful bronze objects, some of them brooches, others buckles and fittings. Each has unique design, much of it geometric. Size: 3.75" L x 1.2" W (9.5See Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Military Buckle and Counterplate Plate4th-5th century AD. A bronze belt suite in late Roman military style comprising a central c-shaped loop with beast-head finials and ribbed tongue, surrounding rectangular plate with running scroll andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grp 11 Chinese Ming Bronze Belt FittingsGroup of 11 Chinese Ming dynasty bronze belt fittings. These were the connecting fittings which allowed an item to hang off the belt. Mostly dating from the late 17th century to the early 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Gilded Bronze Buckle c.1st-2nd centuryAncient Roman Gilded Bronze Buckle c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inches length. Fine cast gilt bronze belt buckle decorated with swan. choice patina. Ex Private New York city collection acquired inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 28 Roman Bronze Belt / Harness Components**First Time At Auction** Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 4th century CE. A fine group of twenty-eight bronze items which comprise portions of a belt and/or a harness fitting. Six pieces are shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Giltded Bronze Belt c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Giltded Bronze Belt c.2nd century AD. Size 7 1/2 inch length. Fine complete set of Belt buckle with 7 ornaments gilded bronze decorated with ornate design. Ex Private New York city colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roman Bronze Statuette of a Germanic CaptiveLate 2nd century A.D. Modelled in the round in kneeling pose with weight thrust forward, arms at the sides, bare-chested and wearing a short kilt with thick belt; the hair drawn up in the Swabian knotSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Belt Fitting Group1st-3rd century AD. A mixed bronze group comprising: three cast propeller mounts with attachment lugs; two flat D-shaped plaques with ribbed and curved hooks, one with dentilled edge. 56 grams total,See Sold Price
Sold2017French Mystery clockA late 19th century French Mystery clock by A.R.Guilmet, Paris. 8-day time and strike movement #4117 with Black Slate dial and Gold Roman numerals. Black Slate case with gilded mounts and Bronze patinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Ring and Belt Mount3rd-4th century AD. A group of bronze items comprising: gilded ring formed from a round-section hoop and circular bezel with incised horse; belt mount formed from thick round-section hoop with attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMAN MILITARY BELT PLATE, 250-300 ADMid-late 2nd century AD. See https://www.forumancientcoins.com/numiswiki/view.asp?key=Military%20Belts image 17 lower left. Bronze, 2 3/4" length with volute ends and a central rectangular opening. InSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Gilded Bronze Belt Buckle, Liao DynastyBoth in square form, each molded with a dragon on the front. W: 3.5cm 遼 銅鎏金腰帶扣 來源:古今閣 Condition report upon rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Roman Gilded Bronze Mirror w/ Standing Couple**Originally Listed At $1200** Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 2nd century CE. Rare and quite lovely personal mirror made of bronze with added gilding over a silvered tin background. Small circularSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late Roman Bronze Pyxis in Bird FormRoman, late Imperial period, ca. 3rd to 4th century CE. A bronze pyxis, a rounded vessel originally made to have a fitted lid, in the form of a plump bird with a long neck, bulging eyes, spread wings,See Sold Price
Sold2018Han Dynasty Group of 10 Gilded Bronze Belt HookHan Dynasty Group of 10 Gilded Bronze Belt HookSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese gilded bronze belt hook in the form of a dragon and decorated with Turquoise stones.18cm.A Chinese gilded bronze belt hook in the form of a dragon and decorated with Turquoise stones.18cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Gilded Bronze Belt BuckleNear East, Persia (Iran), ca. 6th to 9th century CE. A striking belt buckle, made of cast bronze and gilded. This style of buckle is sometimes known as the "shield on tongue" and this example consistsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Roman Gilded Bronze Crossbow FibulaRome, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A finely-wrought, gilded bronze fibula in the crossbow style. The cast bronze has fine details, including horizontal ridges projecting from the shaftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roman Gilded Bronze Attachment - Bull's Head**Originally Listed At $600** Ancient Rome, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A wonderful bull head comprised of copper and 4% gold, beautifully defined with bovine ears, large almond-shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2019TWO ROMAN BRONZE BELT ATTACHMENTS Circa 1st - 4thTWO ROMAN BRONZE BELT ATTACHMENTS Circa 1st - 4th Century A.D. The large belt attachments are both formed of hammered bronze, with applied bronze appliques in various forms, including knops, possiblySee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Sassanian Gilded Bronze Belt Buckle - PegasusNear East, Sassanian Empire, ca. 500 CE. A really gorgeous small gilded bronze belt buckle with a relief figure of a pegasus, front legs raised in a prance, shown in profile on the front. This is quitSee Sold Price