Sold2024Eric Gibberd (1897-1972)Painting: Eric Gibberd (1897-1972), Southwest subject, oil on panel. Signed LLC.15 1/2" x 35", overall 18 1/2" x 38".See Sold Price
Sold2018ERIC GIBBERD (1897-1972) WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREric Gibberd (1897-1972) An abstracted city landscape, untitled. (Circa late 20th century.) Circa late 20th century. Attributed to the artist, unsigned. Sight size measures 17.75 x 22.5, frame is 25.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eric Gibberd Untitled Ink on PaperEric Gibberd (English, 1897-1972). Untitled ink on paper painting depicting a mountain landscape. Signed along the lower right.Provenance: Distinguished corporate collection, Minnesota.Sight; height:See Sold Price
Sold2022Eric Gibberd "God's Sculpture" Acrylic on MasoniteEric Gibberd (American, 1897-1972). Acrylic on masonite titled "God's Sculpture," depicting a vibrant rock formation. Signed and dated 1968 along the lower left.Sight; height: 21 1/2 in x wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Eric Gibberd Painting - "Yellow Sky"**Originally Listed At $250** Eric Gibberd (English, 1897-1972). "Yellow Sky" oil on board, n.d. Signed on verso. A brilliant oil painting by English artist Eric Gibberd portraying the tapering peak oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Gibberd (French-American, 1897-1972), Vieux Port at Night, MarseilleEric Gibberd (French-American, 1897-1972), Vieux Port at Night, Marseilleoil on board, signed at lower left, also signed and titled to verso, verso bears label from Gallery A, Taos, New Mexico, in gilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Gibberd "Banks of Mojave River" Mixed MediaEric Gibberd (English/American, 1897-1972). Mixed media on paper painting titled "Banks of the Mojave River, New Mexico," depicting a landscape scene in vibrant colors. Signed along the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2015ERIC WATERS GIBBERD (1897-1972) TAOS SNOW, CUBISTFramed oil painting on masonite, "The Spring Snow", signed lower left Gibberd (Eric Waters Gibberd, 1897-1972), verso with title, signature, 'Taos-N.M., 1961, sight: 22.25"h, 31"w, overall: 27,75"h, 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Leslie Darrell Ragan (1897 - 1972) WatercolorDepicting a Budd train moving through a landscape, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: Sight is 19 1/4" x 23 1/4", the frame 27 3/4" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Cybis (Poland 1897 - 1972) Still Life OilJan Cybis (Poland 1897 - 1972) Still Life Oil Still Life Oil Signed lower right Oil On Board Painting Size: 28 x 24 in. Frame Size: 20 x 16 in. Created in Circa 1950s. CONDITION Great Condition PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Cybis (1897 - 1972) Poland Artist OilJan Cybis (1897 - 1972) was active/lived in Poland. Jan Cybis is known for Painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 18 1/2" x 11" Frame Size: 20 1/2" x 13" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE ERNEST BOURET (1897 - 1972): FALCONERpatinated bronze; signed to top of base (no edition number or foundry mark); 11 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration artHy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration art, Henry (Hy) Hintermeister (American, 1897-1972), Checkers, signed "Hy Hintermeister" lower left, 30"h x 22"w (sight), 33"h x25"w (frame) Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Bluebonnet Solitude"Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Bluebonnet Solitude", oil on canvas, 24 x 48", frame: 31 x 55" Provenance: A Fort Worth, Texas collection San Antonio painter Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading Texas lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration artHy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration art, Henry 'Hy' Hintermeister (American, 1897-1972), At the Museum with Granny, signed lower left, 30"h x 20"w (canvas), 37"h x 32"w (frame) Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2017Leslie Ragan lithographic posterLeslie Ragan (American 1897-1972)- ''The New Union Terminal, Cleveland''- lithographic poster in colors, ca. 1930, with letters advertising ''Travel White Star...'', , linen backed, very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yi Sang-Bom,Kor.,Landscape,ink on paper,sealedYi Sang-Bom,Korean,1897-1972, Landscape with two fisherman on boat, ink on paper,signed and sealed. Note: This piece had been on long term loan to the Brooklyn Museum in January of 1982 (JTIS2146){MM}See Sold Price
Sold2016Korean artist 청전 이상범Lee Sang-Beom (in hangul 이 상범, 1897~1972 ) was born in Gongju, Chungheonnam-do province. He is the painter of the Japanese occupation and the Republic of Korea. He is also known aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, 1944Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, 1944, Henry (Hy) Hintermeister (American, 1897-1972), First Aid, illustration for the Louis F. Dow Company, signed "Hy Hintermeister" lower right, pencil dated and insSee Sold Price
Sold2021LAURENCE TOMPKINS (New York, 1897-1972), InteriorLAURENCE TOMPKINSNew York, 1897-1972Interior scene. Signed and dated lower right "Laurence Tompkins 1957".Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 30" x 25". Provenance:PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2017Leslie Ragan (1897-1972), lithograph poster, RailroadsLeslie Ragan (1897-1972), lithograph poster, Railroads on Parade New York World's Fair 1939 a Super Spectacle presented by the Eastern Railroads. 41" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Pitaya"Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Pitaya". oil on canvas. sight: 16 x 20", frame: 26 x 30". Provenance: A College Station, Texas collection San Antonio painter Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading Texas laSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Cybis Post-Impressionist Landscape O/CThis lot features an original oil on canvas Post-Impressionist landscape by Jan Cybis (Polish 1897 - 1972). Cybis was born in Fröbel, Poland and studied at the Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in KraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exa Wall (1897-1972), Texas LupineExa Wall (1897-1972), Texas Lupine, oil on board, 7 x 9", frame: 11.5 x 13.5" Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection San Antonio painter Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading Texas landscSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLESLIE RAGAN (1897-1972) New York / The Upper Bay from Lower Manhattan. 1935.$3,800
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLESLIE RAGAN (1897-1972) The Scenic Route to New York World's Fair / New York Central System. 1939.$1,500
2 hrs LeftEric's Estate & Jewelry2ct TW Round and Baguette Diamond Panther Link Necklace in 14K Yellow Gold$2,750
9 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFRAMED Mixed Media on Paper signed Zuniga and dated 1972 lower Right$350
7 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY WARD RANGER (American 1858-1915) A PAINTING, "Fall Reflections," 1897$500
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on Board$2,650(2 bids)
3 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions GRAHAM SUTHERLAND 1972 Original Lithograph by XXieme Siecle in Mourlot Paris$10(1 bid)
3 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions Pablo Picasso GALERIE FELIX VERCEL 1972 Plate Signed Limited Edition Lithograph$10
7 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ERIC SLOANE (American 1905-1985) A PAINTING, "The Old Spring House," 1981$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1897 DRACULA Bram Stoker Horror Gothic Occult Transylvania Vampires RARE$530(7 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDezso Koenig (1902 - 1972) Regionalist "Playing Cards" Framed Signed Social Realist Oil Painting$70(2 bids)
Dec 08Hobby DealerDisney THE LITTLE MERMAID AND PRINCE ERIC Wedding Party Set 1997 BARBIE DOLL New$18(6 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustrated$10(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1972 Dolores Hackenberger Amish Folk Art Oil on Canvas "Country Auction" Painting$50