Sold2018BOOK PLATES ARCHITECTURAL ILLUSTRATIONSA group of approx. 63 folio plates from Otto Lessing's "Ausgeführte Bauornamente der neuzeit". Berlin: Ernst Wasmuthy, 1886. [sold with] octavo plates from Franz Meyer's "Handbook of Ornament". New YSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Fuchs Geschichte der Erotischen KunstEdward Fuchs Geschichte der Erotischen Kunst. Privatdruct. Hofmann & Co., Berlin. 1908. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, Ravenna Rare Books, Seattle, Wa. We ship most items in-house with the exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four books on fortification, 19th centuryFour books on fortification, 19th centuryM. Carnot, Von der Verteidigung fester Plätze, Dresden 1816, mit 431 Seiten (stockfleckig). Alexander von Zastrow, Geschichte der beständigen BefestiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Animal Magnetism & Magic - Joseph Ennemoser - 1844Geschichte des Thierischen Magnetismus / Geschichte der Magie. 1001pp. Joseph Ennemoser, Published by Brockhaus, Leipzig. 1844. Measures 8.75".See Sold Price
Sold2023Portfolio, German Fashion/Costume Lithographscollection of late 19th century book plates of historical costumes from "Zur Geschichte der Kostume", Braun & Schneider, Munich, each clipped and mounted on stiff paper, 32 sheets in an early 20th c.See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER H.F. MEYER, MULTI-KEYED EBONY FLUTE/CASE, C.1880.AFTER H.F. MEYER, MULTI-KEYED EBONY FLUTE/CASE, C.1880. LENGTH 30" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernst Max. Brusberg Dokumente 3. 1972, with 2 signedBrusberg Dokumente 3 Max Ernst: Jenseits der Malerei-Das grafische Oeuvre. With 2 Original lithographs numbered and signed by Max Ernst. Hannover: Galerie Brusberg, 1972, in cooperation with the KestnSee Sold Price
Sold2021BETTINA RHEIMS - Mathilda, Paris, 1989Artist: Bettina Rheims Title: Mathilda, Ende Der Geschichte..., Paris, 1989 Medium: Photo Litho, 1989, Germany Dimensions: 7.1x10.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artsit BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Chodowiecki(1726 Danzig - 1801 Berlin) Zwölf Blätter zu der Brandenburgischen Geschichte Radierungen/Papier, 1792. Aus "Historisch Genealogischer Calender auf das Jahr 1793", Verlag Spener,See Sold Price
Sold2018Porsche Mixed lot with 14 booksWith e.g. 'Porsche Geschichte und Technik der Renn- and Sportwagen' by Ludvigsen, 'Projekt 928' by Weitmann, 'Porsche 911' by Aichele, 'Porsches for the Road' by Rasmussen, 'Porsche 911 der luftgekühSee Sold Price