Sold2024Aesthetic Movement?Japanese Lacquer and Bamboo ChestAn English Aesthetic Movement Japanese Lacquer and Bamboo Chest of Drawers, Late 19th Century. The rectangular top over two short and two long drawers, surmounted by a beveled dressing mirror. DiSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CHINOISERIE BAMBOO & LACQUER CHESTAesthetic Movement Chinoiserie chest of drawers in tortoiseshell-finished bamboo, lacquered and enameled on all sides. English, circa Late 19th Century.. Dimensions: H 42" x W 36" x D 17.75" ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CHINOISERIE BAMBOO & LACQUER CHESTAesthetic Movement Chinoiserie chest of drawers in tortoiseshell-finished bamboo, lacquered and enameled on all sides. English, circa Late 19th Century. Provenance: From the Greenwich, CT estate of arSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR THEODORE ALEXANDER CHESTS OF DRAWERSmahogany, burl wood, patinated metal, and glass; metal manufacturer's label; in the style of the Aesthetic Movement, with faux bamboo pulls and decorated with Japonisme-style lacquer; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Style Lacquer and Bamboo Chest of DrawersVictorian Style Lacquer and Bamboo Chest of Drawers 34 3/4 x 36 x 16 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Aesthetic Movement lacquer & bamboo deskAn English Aesthetic Movement polychrome lacquer and bamboo slant front desklate 19th centuryheight 60 1/2in (154cm); width 22 1/4in (56.5cm); depth 15in (38cm) Provenance:Property from the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aesthetic Movement Bamboo Rattan Chest of DrawersAesthetic Movement Bamboo and Rattan Chest of Seven Drawers, with wood drawer pull and diamond design, apparently unmarked. 52" H x 22" W x 16" D. Provenance: From an Upper East Side York Avenue EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aesthetic Movement lacquer and bamboo side tableAn Aesthetic Movement polychrome lacquer and bamboo side tablelate 19th centuryheight 31 1/2in (80cm); width 35in (89cm); depth 20in (51cm) Provenance:Property from the estate of actress Cara WilliamsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aesthetic Movement Faux Lacquer & Bamboo TableAesthetic Movement Japonisme Faux Lacquer and Bamboo Occasional Table, square, the faux lacquer top with bamboo frame above a square-form trellised bamboo support. 28" H x 20" W x 19" D. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Victorian Bamboo and Lacquer Chest of Drawers HeightA Victorian Bamboo and Lacquer Chest of Drawerslate 19th centuryhaving three drawers with bamboo construction and hand painted chinoiserie decorations and brass hardwareHeight 35 1/2 x width 35 x deptSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Victorian Bamboo and Lacquer Chest of Drawers* A Victorian Bamboo and Lacquer Chest of Drawers late 19th century the rectangular top above three drawers, raised on slightly splayed legs. Height 36 1/2 x width 30 1/2 x depth 17 1/2 inches. EstimaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid Century Bamboo Chinoiserie Lacquer Chest of Drawer.Mid Century Bamboo Chinoiserie Lacquer Chest of Drawer. Three drawers, with Birds and flowers motif. Scuffs and scratches. Measures 30-3/4" H x 19-1/4" W x 13" D. Ship[ping: Third party. (estimate $20See Sold Price
Sold2022Faux bamboo Chinoiserie lacquer chestFaux bamboo Chinoiserie lacquer chest, 20th c., brass pulls, red-painted interiors, raised on 5.5"h legs, 29.5"h (overall) x 33"w x 18.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Victorian bamboo and lacquer vanity chestA Victorian bamboo, black, red and gilt lacquer vanity chest19th centuryHeight 72in (183cm); width 36in (91.5cm); depth 19in (48cm) Provenance:Property from the Gardner Family Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024late 19th c Bamboo and Lacquer 3 drawer chestsLate 19th c Bamboo and Lacquer three drawer chest with birds and floral motifs, one 36 x 30 x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2024Late 19th c Bamboo ChestLate 19th c Bamboo and Lacquer three drawer chest with birds and floral motifs, one 36 x 36 x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018Napoleon III-Style Faux Bamboo ChestNapoleon III-Style Chinoiserie-Decorated Faux Bamboo Chest with a bank of three drawers with oriental decoration on a black lacquer ground, framed by elements turned to simulate bamboo. h. 36", w. 49-See Sold Price
Sold2020Thomasville "Huntley" Faux Bamboo ChestChippendale style chest, Thomasville, USA, 1960's. "Huntley" line. Custom blue lacquer , brass accents. Chest features four drawers and two door with interior shelf. 38w x 19d x 62hSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Aesthetic Movement Bamboo and Black Lacquer Canterbury and Music RackEnglish Aesthetic Movement Bamboo and Black Lacquer Canterbury and Music Rack 28 x 19 x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Faux Bamboo Chest and MirrorLacquer decorated three-drawer chest with a swing mirror. [30" L x 19 1/2" D x 64" H]. Splits, wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Aesthetic Movement Bamboo and Faux-Lacquer CabinetAesthetic Movement Bamboo and Faux-Lacquer Cabinet Bookcase, with bamboo galleried top above double half-glazed doors opening to reveal shelves, the lower halves of the doors with black and gold faux-See Sold Price
2024THEODORE ALEXANDER DECORATED BAMBOO LOW CHEST.Late 20th Century. Bamboo trim and legs, black lacquer finish with raised enamel trees, birds, flower and butterflies. A little wear. 30"h. 27.5"w. 18.25"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023AESTHETIC MOVEMENT BAMBOO & PYROGRAPHY BEDROOM SETLate 19th-Early 20th Century. Includes: full bed frame, large chest of drawers with mirror, and small cabinet/chest. Dimensions: (Bed frame, exterior) H 71.5" x W 60" x D 81" ; (Interior, for mattressSee Sold Price
Sold2018English Victorian Aesthetic Lacquered and Bamboo CanterAn antique, 19th century English canterbury crafted in the Japanese taste popular during the Aesthetic movement, with a black and red lacquer finish and bamboo frame with two sections. In the modern hSee Sold Price
5 days LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$75(2 bids)
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant Japanese Edo period lacquer cabinet 17th century$3,000(1 bid)