Sold2024Jack Levine (American, 1915–2010) grouping of three artworks, largest one 33 x 29 overall frame.Jack Levine (American, 1915–2010) grouping of three artworks, largest one 33 x 29 overall frame. Provenance: Matthew S. Marks Co, Ltd., New York Acquired from the above by the present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Levine (American, 1915–2010) grouping of 2 artworks, both pieces 16 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches, oneJack Levine (American, 1915–2010) grouping of 2 artworks, both pieces 16 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches, one artist proof signed lower right, one edition 67/100. Crack in glass on artist proof. Provenance: MatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawing, Jack LevineJack Levine (American, 1915-2010), "Barbershop Trio," pencil on paper, signed lower left, gallery label affixed verso (Midtown Payson Galleries, New York), sight: 6.5"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame):See Sold Price
Sold2020JACK LEVINE (American, 1915-2010)Gangsters etching h. 20 w. 25 in., sight overall: 27 x 32 in., framed showing three figures smoking; signed in pencil lower right, ed. "Artist's Proof" lower left Provenance: from the estate of the laSee Sold Price
Sold2023Allan I. Teger, American (20th/21st C.)Allan I. Teger, American (20th/21st Century) Grouping of Three Framed Bodyscape Series Lithographs. Each signed and numbered. COA en verso of all artworks. Largest frame measures 20-1/4" x 24-1/4". CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Jae DougallJae Dougall (American, b. 1956), The Orange Room, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 29"h x 28.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016William A. Slaughter, paintingWilliam A. Slaughter (American, 1923-2003), Texas Bluebonnets, 1977, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 23.25"h x 35.5"w, overall (with frame): 33"h x 45"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Roger KuntzRoger Kuntz (American 1926-1975), Barn on a Hillside, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 25.5"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 34.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paintings, Attributed to Clarence Rosenkranz(lot of 4) Attributed to Clarence Clark Rosenkranz (American, 1871-1959), Greek Boxer Scene, circa 1912, oils on wood panel, unsigned, panels: 45"h x 24"w, overalls (with frames). 50.5" h x 29.5" wSee Sold Price
Sold2019(13pc) ROCKWELL KENT (American, 1882-1971)13 proof illustrations from Moby Dick photo-lithographs on paper h. 8 w. 6 in. (largest sight) overall: 21 x 11 in. (largest frame) circa 1930, all signed in pencil lower margin, framed together in grSee Sold Price
Sold2021Corita Kent (American, 1918-1986) The Cry That Will BeCorita Kent (American, 1918-1986) The Cry That Will Be Heard, I Am Alive, and Tiger (a group of three prints) screenprints each signed in pencil largest: 22 1/2 x 33 1/4 inches. Property from The SchoSee Sold Price
Sold2021GUY HOFF (NY, 1889-1962)American Beauty in Red Hat Donning Gloves, circa 1915, oil on canvas, signed to right of flower vase, in fumed oak panel frame, OS: 33 3/4" x 26 1/2", SS: 29 3/4" x 22 1/2". Cleaned, relined and repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOYCE PENSATO (AMERICAN 1941-2019)Batman 1994 enamel on Strathmore paper 11 3/8 x 9 cm (29 x 23 in.) framed dimensions: 84 x 69 cm (33 1/8 x 27 1/8 in.) signed, dated and dedicated on verso in pencil CONDITION Observed out of frame, tSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WHORF, (American, 1903-1959), Grandfather's HouseJOHN WHORF (American, 1903-1959)Grandfather's Houseoil on canvassigned John Whorf lower right29 1/8 x 36 1/8 in., frame: 33 1/2 x 40 1/2 in. Provenance: From the artist to his friend, aSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRobert Goldman (American, b. 1948), Sycamore by the Streamside$1,500