Sold2021Watercolor, Lori SlaterLori Slater (American, 20th/21st century), "Geary Street," watercolor on paper, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center, overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 24.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sue Malinksi Native American Woman WatercolorMALINSKI, Sue, (American, 20th/21st Century): Drawing of a Native American woman with a lamb resting on her lap, Pencil/Watercolor/Paper, signed lower right, sight size 19.5" x 15.5", framed 28.25" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental Floral Watercolor, Sandra BaggetteLine Item # 40 Vibrant large scale watercolor on paper by South Carolina artist, titled Summer Garden and signed lower right, modern brass frame measures 40H x 60W x 1D inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Gish (USA 20th/21st) Greis Beach WatercolorPeter Michael Gish (AMERICAN, 20th / 21st Century) pencil and watercolor on artist paper depicting a coastal landscape scene of Roz Ar Greis, France beach scene. Pencil signed with "Greis" to lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH / 21ST CENTURY): GARDEN FLOWERSwatercolor on paper; signed lower right (possibly Margaret Smith); Provenance: The Estate of Charles Fries and Ava Ostern Fries, Los Angeles; 21 1/2 x 29 inches; 26 1/2 x 34 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945)John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945) , "Sleeping Finch", 2001, pastel, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower right, "Beadleston Gallery, New York" label with artist, title and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966)Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966), "Untitled", 1964, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, pencil-inscribed "Cora Ward, New York" en verso, "André EmmericSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Lostutter "Sword-Billed..." WatercolorRobert Lostutter (American, b. 1939), "Sword-Billed Hummingbird and Rufous Humingbird", Watercolor on Paper, pencil signed, titled, and dated "1984" lower left, with Dart Gallery label to verso, in blSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO MAURICE UTRILLO: "PAR LA COTE"gouache, watercolor and pencil on paper signed lower center and bearing the dedication to his mother "Gracieusement a ma mere, Suzanne Valadon" Provenance: with photo of painting and certification beaSee Sold Price
Sold2023LITHOGRAPH BY ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976).American, 20th Century. Lithograph on paper, "Soucoupes Volantes". Pencil signed and numbered to lower edge "74 / 75 Calder". 43"h. 29"w. Purchased from Galeria Maeght, 2/2/1999.See Sold Price
Sold2017Theodore Roszak (American, 1907-1981) Rodeo.Theodore Roszak (American, 1907-1981) Rodeo. Pencil and watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Also signed en verso and inscribed 'Study for Sculpture', with artist's stamp en verso and also his staSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARIO CARREÑO (Cuban, 1913-1999) 20th Century,MARIO CARREÑO (Cuban, 1913-1999) 20th Century, Untitled, Watercolor on paper, dated 1980. Depicting two abstract standing figures and a guitar on blue ground. Signed lower left in black “Carreño,See Sold Price
Sold2024Sandra Oppegard (B. 1941): Tight TurnSandra Oppegard B. 1941 Tight Turn watercolor and gouache on paper 1989; signed lower right, titled to gallery label verso 8 x 10 in., Frame: 12 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. (32.4 x 40 cm.) Provenance: with Ada GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858-1924)Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858-1924) "Can-Can Dancer" watercolor and pencil on paper circa 1893-94 signed lower left 8 1/2" x5" Provenance: The following is sourced from Christie's: (Probably) KrausSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hunt Slonem "Rosellas" Watercolor on Paper, 1992Hunt Slonem (American, b. 1951), "Rosellas", Watercolor on Paper, 1992, signed in pencil and dated lower right, white wood frame. Image: 22" H x 30" W; frame 26.5" H x 34.5" W. Keywords: Painting, WorSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. SARAH STONE, "SPARROW HAWK", WATERCOLORSarah Stone (British circa 1760-1844), 18th century, "Sparrow Hawk", watercolor on paper painting depicting a bird on a branch, signed at lower left, framed. Sight h. 9.75", w. 11.5"; Overall h. 18.25See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Wyeth. Watercolor, Winter LandscapeAndrew Wyeth (American / Pennsylvania, 1917-2009). A watercolor on paper card depicting a winter farm landscape. Signed lower right in pencil and notated on back (to Miss McMullen from Jamie). 3-3/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2023LITHOGRAPH BY ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976).American, 20th Century. Lithograph on paper, "Soucoupes Dans Le Noir", published by Maeght in 1969. Pencil signed and numbered to lower edge. Purchased from Galeria Maeght, 2/2/1999. 43"h. 29"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Colored pencils on Paper)Frida Kahlo Colored pencils on Paper Painting, Signed Frida Kahlo Lower Right. Dimensions: 15 x 12 in. Technique: Watercolor on Paper. Provenance: Mexico City Ruben Garcia, Anon Sale Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019BIRGER SANDZEN (1871-1954) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Untitled view with Pines. 1932 Signed lower center, dated 1932 in pencil lower right. Sheet measures 10 x 14 with a framed size of 18.5 x 22.5 inches. Provenance: Acquired dSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEverard Auctions & AppraisalsBrenda Heim (FL, 20/21st C) Abstract Red #5, Acrylic$150(2 bids)
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLAUNER, Mark (American, 20th century). Untitled. Circa 1976...$150
6 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[ARTIST UNKNOWN]. Untitled. Sailor. [20th century]. Waterco...$100
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLAUNER, Mark (American, 20th century). Untitled. Circa 1976...$150