Sold2023JASPER JOHNS, (American, b. 1930), Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1970JASPER JOHNS (American, b. 1930)Philadelphia Museum of Art1970, color postersigned J Johns lower right35 1/4 x 23 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Red Grooms & Jasper Johns PostersRed (Charles Rogers) Grooms (Born 1937), London bus "make it yourself" poster, 1984. 39.5"h x 26"w and Jasper Johns (Born 1930), Philadelphia Museum of Art exhibition poster, 1970, 35" h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns (American, B. 1930) Offset Lithograph Poster, Ca. 1979, "Two Flags (Whitney Museum)", HJasper Johns (American, B. 1930) Offset Lithograph Poster, Ca. 1979, "Two Flags (Whitney Museum)", H 46" W 30" | Exhibition poster for the 1980 50th anniversary of the Whitney Museum of American Art.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Johns Face with WatchJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) 'Face with Watch', 1996'; Etching and aquatint on Arches En-Tout-Cas paper ed. 35 of 50 Signed and dated in pencil, Jasper Johns 96, lower right Printed and publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023JASPER JOHNS (AMERICAN, B. 1930)Jasper JohnsAmerican, b. 1930Poster for the Moratorium, 1969Offset lithograph, hand signed and copyright "Jasper Johns 1969" lower right, edition 142/300The American flag in camouflaged, black, and saSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on wovenJasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on woven paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 158/300, published by the Committee Against the War in VietnSee Sold Price
Sold2021John W. Nieto (American, b. 1936) Offering to the GreatJohn W. Nieto (American, b. 1936) Offering to the Great Spirit, 1996 oil on canvas signed Nieto (lower left) 44 x 40 inches Property from Palm Springs Art Museum Sold to Support the Care of CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Portrait, Benjamin West(English, 1738-1820), signed l.r. "B. West 1816," portrait of John Walton. Sight size: 35-1/2"h x 27-1/2"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968 color lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 21/59 in pencil 51 x 34 inches. Provenance: Bearing label from the Collection of Carter Burden LiteraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980 4-color lithograph on Eijiro Kikuchi Nishinouchi paper signed, dated, and numbered 30/56 in pencil 39 1/4 x 28 3/4 inches. Literature: Gemini G.E.L. 87See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Jasper JohnsJasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on wove paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 97/300, published by the Committee Against the War in VietnamSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Rolling Stones' Logo Creator John Pasche Huge Signed Original ArtworkThe Rolling Stonesn.p., ca. 1970The Rolling Stones' Logo Creator John Pasche Huge Signed Original Artwork,Signed artJohn Pasche (b.1945). Original "Tongue and Lips" artwork by the creator ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Seguso Attr. Abstract Crescent Glass SculptureLivio Seguso (Italian, b. 1930) Attributed Abstract Crescent Art Glass Sculpture, circa 1970, two crescent moons emerging from cylindrical base, apparently unmarked. 30" H x 8" W x 8.5" D. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns, CicadaJasper Johns Cicada 1981lithograph in four colors on Arches 88 image: 26.5 h × 20.25 w in (67 × 51 cm) sheet: 35 h × 26 w in (89 × 66 cm) Signed, dated and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mixed media on paper, Manuel NeriManuel Neri (American, b. 1930), "Untitled No. 4," 1995, dry pigment/water, oil paint stick, and charcoal on Aquarelle Canson paper, signed and dated lower left, sheet: 40.5"h x 25.75"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, Untitled (Cat) Sculptures (2)Magdalena Suarez Frimkess (American, b. 1929) Two cat sculptures, 2003 Glazed stoneware. Studio-made in Venice, CA. One cat signed "MAGDALENA" and dated "4/03." Each approximately: 5.25" H x 4" W x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis MACOUILLARD: Musicians - Oil PaintingLouis Macouillard (American, 1913-1987) oil on canvas mounted on board painting of five musicians, signed lower right. [Art: 24" H x 30" W; Frame: 29" H x 35" W]. Some rippling.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Yan HsiaYan Hsia (Taiwanese, b. 1932), "Pedestrian at Soho #2," 1975, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated verso, canvas (unframed): 36"h x 54"w. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the Nevada Museum of Art (ReSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mel Kendrick (b. 1949, American)Untitled, 1987 Black patinated bronze on black painted wood base Signed, dated, and numbered: Mel Kendrick / 1987 / 2-2 Overall: 67.5" H x 22.5" W x 33" D Provenance: The Estate of Fred Howard, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Ruth Levine GikowRuth Levine Gikow (American, 1915-1982), Untitled (Woman with Earrings at Table), oil on canvas, signed lower right, gallery label (Krevsky Fine Art, Berkeley, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 16"h x 9"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Curt Walters (b. 1950), "Shiprock"Curt Walters(b. 1950)"Shiprock"Oil on canvasSigned lower right: Curt Walters; titled by repute24" H x 48" W Provenance: Sold: Bonhams, Los Angeles, CA, "Western Art," NovSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fong Chung-Ray (1934 - * Chinese)"89-32," 1989 Acrylic on canvas Signed, numbered and dated in Chinese lower right, signed and dated again verso: Chung-ray Fong 36" H x 48" W Provenance: Carmel Gallery of Modern Art, Carmel, CA. AcquSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fong Chung-Ray (1934 - * Chinese)"84-3," 1984 Acrylic on canvas Signed, numbered and dated in Chinese lower left, signed, titled and dated verso: Chung-ray Fong 30" H x 42" W Provenance: Carmel Gallery of Modern Art, Carmel, CA. AcquSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jasper Johns, "Figure 7," Lithograph, 1968Artist: Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Title: "Figure 7" Dimensions: Image 27 x 20 1/2 in; Sight 37 x 30 in; Frame 38 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. Date: 1968 Medium: Lithograph on Paper Edition: 49/70 Notes: UlSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsEllamarie Woolley, Double View (from the Popular Chevron series)$2,000