Sold2018Edward James Buttar, Wooded Landscape, FiguresEdward James Buttar (British, 1873-1943) Wooded landscape with figures loading a timber cart oil on canvas signed lower left and dated 1900 16 x 24in (41 x 61cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (American/French, 1873-1948)Louis Aston Knight (American/French, 1873-1948) Cottage Along the River oil on canvas signed Aston Knight and inscribed Paris (lower right) 25 7/8 x 32 inches. Property from the Estate of an Elegant LSee Sold Price
SoldHenry Stull (American, 1851-1913) Racehorse and jockey 25 x 30in (63.5 x 76.2cm)Henry Stull (American, 1851-1913) Racehorse and jockey signed and dated 'Henry Stull / 1901' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 x 30in (63.5 x 76.2cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Sotheby's, New York, SaleSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD SEAGO RWS (BRITISH 1910-1974)EDWARD SEAGO RWS (BRITISH 1910-1974) Paris outskirts signed Edward Seago lower left Oil on board 51 x 76cm (20 x 30in) Provenance: P&D Colnaghi, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953), , Vermeer inFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953)Vermeer in His StudioSigned and dated 'F.M. Bennett 1948' center left, oil on canvas10 x 14 in. (25.4 x 35.6cm)PROVENANCE:Williams & Son, London, United Kingdom.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothea Sharp - On the BeachLot 35 Dorothea Sharp British (1873-1955) On the Beach oil on canvas signed lower left 14 x 18 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/4 x 21 1/4 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a collection at TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Webb "Boats in the Harbor" oil on canvas,James Webb "Boats in the Harbor" oil on canvas, 1854. Signed and dated lower right, "James Webb / 1854". Canvas: 30"H x 25.24"W. Frame: 39.25"H x 34.25"W. James Webb (British, 1825-1895).See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Haseltine (1877-1962) Horse Head 10 1/4 x 10 x 2 1/2in (26 x 25.4 x 6.4cm) (Modeled and ...Herbert Haseltine (1877-1962) Horse Head signed and dated '© Herbert Haseltine 1941' (along the neck) bronze with green patina 10 1/4 x 10 x 2 1/2in (26 x 25.4 x 6.4cm) Modeled and cast in 1941.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River DoveSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River Dove signed and dated 'A.J.MUNNINGS 1911' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 1/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Lincoln Signed Military Appointment 1862Abraham Lincoln, Edward Stanton Signed Military Appointment Dated, March 15, 1862, to William H Pollock of the 1st Regiment to 2nd Lieutenant. The document is 19.25" x 14.875". The document has its orSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings, Polo Ground at PrincemereSir Alfred James Munnings, P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959)Making a Polo Ground at Princemereoil on canvassigned lower right A.J. MUNNINGS25 1/8 x 30 1/4in (63.8 x 76.8cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Edward SeagoEdward Brian Seago (British, 1910-1974), "The Squall, Hong Kong Harbor," oil on board, signed lower left, board: 20"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 39.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. Lloyd Bond 1875 Walking Along the River PathBond, J. Lloyd (British 19th c.), Walking Along The River Path, 1875, oil on canvas, 20 x 36 inches, signed and dated lower center, framed in a Victorian style frame measuring 26 x 42 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, ConflansEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, Conflans signed 'Edward Seago' (lower left), bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 36 x 51.5cm (14 1/4 x 20 1/4in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2024Yohanan Simon, oil on canvas, 1943Yohanan Simon, oil on canvas, 1943, Yohanan Simon (German-Israeli, 1905-1976), Kibbutz scene, signed in English lower left, in Hebrew and dated lower right, 10.25"h x 13.25"w (sight), 14.5"h x 17.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian N.S. Bendre River Ghat PaintingDated [19]61 A.D. A painting of the River Ghat and development along its banks; oil on canvas; signed bottom right; attributed to N.S. Bendre and dated '61. 1.85 kg, 47.5 x 64 cm (18 3/4 x 25 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc-Aurele FORTIN, A.R.C.A. (1888-1970)Marc-Aurele Fortin, A.R.C.A. gouache on printed card, "Sailboats in Harbour", signed bottom left. Dimensions, 14.5" x 25". Note: This example shows overall gouache paint along with areas of backgroundSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Hill (American, 1843-1923), "Fly Fishing"Edward Hill(American, 1843-1923)"Fly Fishing"oil on canvassigned and dated "Edward Hill, '20" (lower right)19 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches (sight)25 1/4 x 20 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Coventry Wall Winter Landscape SceneWall, William Coventry (British/Western PA, 1810-1886), Winter Landscape, oil on canvas, 14 x 22.2 inches, signed lower right, framed in a wood frame measuring 16.25 x 24.5 inches; Brochure from WallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, British School (18th century)British School (18th century), "Portrait of Edward Solly," circa 1760, oil on canvas, unsigned, hand-written note from descendant (N. N. Solly) and title label affixed verso, canvas: 30.5"h x 25"w, ovSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Hockney, photographDavid Hockney, photograph, David Hockney (British, b. 1937), Untitled (Poolside), 1970s, chromogenic print, pen initialed and numbered 5/25 along lower margin, matted and unframed, 8"h x 10"w (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Thomas Sidney Cooper(British, 1803-1902) Cows Resting by a River, signed lower right "T. Sidney Cooper.R.A./1877", oil on canvas, 17-7/8 x 24-1/4 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 25-1/4 x 1-5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Svend Skipper - Papa Bear ChairA vintage 'Papa Bear' chair, model 91, by Svend Skipper for Skippers Mobler, Denmark. Ottoman - 14" x 25" x 17" All measurements are in inches. Height x Width x DepthSee Sold Price
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Georgian Inlaid Rosewood Drop Leaf Sofa Table, Repaired Leg, 59 1/4" x 26" x 25 3/4"h.CA$120
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMarble Bust of George Washington, Derived from Houdon After Hiram Powers$18,000(3 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionEdward Sherriff Curtis (1868-1952) Piegan War-Bonnet and Coup-Stick, 1909$700
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionLeon Shulman Gaspard (1882-1964) Fall Foliage - Reflections in the River, Russia$4,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHUBERT VON HERKOMER 19c PORTRAIT BAVARIAN OIL PAINTING Hubert Von Herkomer British, 1849-1914$35(3 bids)