Sold2024P. Jauzac, Jules Vern, Hetzel et les cartonnages illustresPhilippe Jauzac wrote Jules Verne, Hetzel et les cartonnages illustres as a definitive reference catalogue for Jules Verne's series Les Voyages Extraordinaires that editor Pierre-Jules Hetzel publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jauzac, Jules Verne Hetzel et les Cartonnages IllustresExhaustive reference catalogue by Philippe Jauzac on the collaboration between Jules Verne and publisher Pierre Hetzel for the Voyages Extraordinaires series that lasted from 1863 until 1905. Clean duSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. SuivJules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. Suivi de Les Révoltés de la «Bounty». Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1879-1880]. In-8. cartonnage brun d'See Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Vingt mille lieues sous les mers. IllustrJules VERNE - Vingt mille lieues sous les mers. Illustré de 111 dessins par De Neuville et Riou gravés par Hildibrand. Paris, Collection Hetzel, s. d. [1903-1904]. Grand in-8, cartonnage polychromeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, 2 Vols. Grands Voyages et Grands VoyageursOutstanding set of two volumes from Les Grands Voyages et Grands Voyageurs by writer Jules Verne, Hetzel French edition, A La Sphere Armillaire Ptolemaique. They include Les Grands Navigateurs du XVIISee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Decouverte de la Terre, A La Sphere ArmillaireExcellent volume from Les Grands Voyages et Grands Voyageurs: Decouverte de la Terre (Great Travels and Travellers: The Discovery of the Earth) by writer Jules Verne, Hetzel French edition, A La SpherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Cents Million de la Begum, Hachette & CieRed cover single volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes Les Cinq Cents Millions de La BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, L'Etoile du Sud, Hachette & Cie, Red CoverSingle volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel L'Etoile du Sud (The VanisheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Cents Million de la Begum, Hachette & CieRed cover double volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes Les Cinq Cents Millions de La BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Face au Drapeau, Hachette et Cie, Red CoverSingle volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Face au Drapeau (Facing the FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. IllustJules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. Illustrations de L. Benett. Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1896]. Grand in-8, cartonnage polychrome type «à laSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Chemin de France, Aux Feuilles d'AcantheOutstanding double volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron Rouge, from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Chemin de France and GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pilote du Danube, Aux Feuilles d'AcantheSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron Rouge, from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Pilote du Danube with color and blaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Maitre du Monde, Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, GoldHandsome single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Maitre du MondeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Phare du Bout du Monde, Aux Feuilles d'AcantheHandsome single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes Le Phare du Bout du MondeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Chateau des Carpathes Aux Feuilles d'AcantheSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes Le Chateau des Carpathes (The CarpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Face au Drapeau, Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe GoldSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Face au Drapeau (FacingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Capitaine Grant, Un Elephant, Hachette & CieFair volume of Collection Hetzel's A Un Elephant (le titre dans la cartouche) from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. published by Librairie Hachette et Co, Paris. Includes Les EnfantsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Les Naufrages du Jonathan, Hachette & CieSingle volume of Collection Hetzel's A Un Elephant (le titre dans la cartouche) from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. published by Librairie Hachette et Co, Paris. It includes the noSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, 20000 Lieues Sous Les Mers, Hachette & CieSingle volume of Collection Hetzel's A Un Elephant (le titre dans la cartouche) from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. published by Librairie Hachette et Co, Paris. Includes the novelSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Art of Book DecorationHeading: Author: Uzanne, Octave Title: L'Art Dans La Decoration Exterieure Des Livres en France et a L'Étranger. Les Couvertures Illustreés, Les Cartonnages d'Editeurs, la Reliure d'Art PlaceSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Aventures de trois Russes et de trois AngJules VERNE - Aventures de trois Russes et de trois Anglais dans l'Afrique australe. Illustrées de 53 vignettes par Ferat gravées par Pannemaker. Paris, J. Hetzel et Cie, «Bibliothèque d'ÉducatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022P.J. Mene (1810 - 1879)After: Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene, French (1810 - 1879) "Valet De Chasse Louis XV et Sa Harde" Bronze Sculpture on a Green Marble Base, Signed. Overall measures 26" x 31" x 16". Condition: Good conditioSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper521611 LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS GREEK & ROMAN MEN PLUTARCH 2 vols antique ILLUSTRATED$400
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsLE ROUX, Hugues (1860-1925). Les Jeux du Cirque et la Vie F...$100
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetMaison LELEU - Jules LELEU (1883-1961) & Andre LELEU (1907-1995) : Importante table basse€1,800
1 day LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJules VERNE (1828-1905) "Le Pays des Fourrures" Illustrations by Ferat and Beaurepaire, Paris€200(1 bid)
2 days LeftArader GalleriesPancrace Bessa, Original Gouache on vellum - Still Life with Oranges$10,000
4 days LeftMaison R&C Commissaires-Priseurs AssociesCharles Edouard JEANNERET dit LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965)€1,000
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetCharlotte PERRIAND (Modele selectionne par) et DAL VERA (Editeur) Les Arcs, le modele cree vers 1970€800
Jul 05Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlLalique "Mésange" Centrepiece-jardinière. France, 1927. Colourless and opalescent mould-blown€800
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1667 Portuguese Thomas of Jesus Mysticism Sufferings of Christ Os Trabalhos$3(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftChristie'sVAN CLEEF & ARPELS ENSEMBLE DE TROIS BRACELETS TRANSFORMABLES EN COLLIER ET SAUTOIR 'TWIST'Preview Only