Sold2024Le Van Xuong (Vietnam 1917-1988)Le Van Xuong (Vietnam 1917-1988)Artwork: Temple CeremonyMaterial: Oil paintDimensions: 33x43cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le Van Xuong (Vietnam 1917-1988)Le Van Xuong (Vietnam 1917-1988)Title of the artwork: Girl by the Banana TreeMaterial: Powder paintDimensions: 53x36cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tran Van Tho (Vietnam 1917 – 2004)Artist: Tran Van Tho (Vietnam 1917 – 2004)Artwork: "Flying Horses Over the Great Waters"Medium: Silk painting, signed in the bottom right corner and stamped with a red artist sealDimensions: 36×52.See Sold Price
Sold2024Le Van Mau (VIETNAM 1917-2003) Bronze Bust Of GirlLe Van Mau (VIETNAMESE, 1917 - 2003) bronze bust sculpture depicting a young girl. Mounted on lacquer wooden base. Signed to side of neck. Measures approx. 10 1/2" height x 4 3/4" width x 5 1/2" depthSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tran Van Tho (Vietnam b. 1917) Gouache on SilkTran Van Tho (Vietnam b. 1917) Gouache on Silk. Signed lower left. Measurements of painting are 20 3/4 x 13 1/4 inches. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Van Mau (Vietnamese, 1917-2003) Bronze Portrait of a Young Vietnamese Woman From the South - C.Le Van Mau (Vietnamese, 1917-2003) Bronze Portrait of a Young Vietnamese Woman From the South - C. 1940s. A patinated bronze bust of a young woman. Signed in Chinese characters on the back left side oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tran Van Can (Vietnam 1910-1994)Artist: Tran Van Can (Vietnam 1910-1994)Title: Portrait of an ArtistMedium: WatercolorOrigin: Acquired from the artist during a joint painting trip in 1963 with Tran Van CanDimensions: 20×27.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAULETTE VAN ROEKENS (Pennsylvania/France, 1896-1988),PAULETTE VAN ROEKENSPennsylvania/France, 1896-1988"Barnum & Bailey Circus 1917". Signed lower right "P van R". Titled verso.Pencil on paper, 5.5" x 8.5" sight. Framed 12.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Vietnam Hanoi 1962 French Children's book Comic Le CarambolierLE CARAMBOLIER - EDITIONS EN LANGUES ETRANGERES - HANOI 1962ILLUSTRATIONS BY VAN THI MY AND LE HUY HOAThis beautiful booklet was published in Hanoi in 1962 and is in the French Language. It measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2023LE THI LUU VIETNAMESE MIXED MEDIA PAINTING OF MOTHERLe Thi Luu, Vietnamese, 1911 to 1988, mixed media, ink and gouache, painting on silk, Mother and Child. Signed lower left. Framed. Le Thi Luu was a painter born in Vietnam, was one of the very few womSee Sold Price
Sold2015KID KOSOLAWAT ìBangkok Sceneî Oil on Canvas Thai ArtKID KOSOLAWAT (Thailand 1917-1988) ìBangkok Sceneî Oil on canvas. 23 3/4 x 35 5/8 inches; Framed: 31 3/8 x 43 3/4 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2024LE TAN (Vietnam, France, 1950 - 2020PIERRE LE TAN (Vietnam, France, 1950 - 2020 / Flower vase / Oil on silk / Dimension: 34 x 26 cm / ---------------- / Le Tan (1950 - 2020) / Lo hoa / Son dau tren lua / Kich thuoc: 34 x 26 cm /See Sold Price
Sold2023British Admiralty Chart #1917 - Van. Isl & Gulf of Georgia, Ex. Coll Admiral Nelles, 25".British Admiralty Chart #1917 - Van. Isl & Gulf of Georgia, Ex. Coll Admiral Nelles, 25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Floral Still Life in the Manner of Le Pho.Le Pho (Vietnam, 1907-2001). This oil painting on canvas bears Le Pho's signature lower right. It has been reframed, but still has visible tack holes from the original (Findlay?) framing. It is housedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1907 - 2001) Early Portrait of Woman SewingLe Pho (Vietnam/France 1907 - 2001)La Couturiere, circa 1960Oil on Board28 x 21 inches (painting)35 x 28 inches (frame)Provenance: Private Collection, United States. Same collection for approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2024Antoine Blanchard (Fr. 1910-1988), Oil on canvas, framedAntoine Blanchard (Fr. 1910-1988) "Le Café de la Paix" Paris Oil on canvas, framed Signed l.r., signed, titled, inscribed "Paris" and Burlington Paintings label verso 18 3/16" x 21See Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, After Auguste RodinAfter Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Le Penseur (The Thinker)," bronze sculpture, bears signature lower right, sculpture dimensions: 29.5"h x 15"w x 19.75"d, overall (with grey marble base): 30.7See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryMihail Chemiakin "Metaphysical Bust" Signed Cast Paper Sculpture LE (1988)$1,400
369 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisGustave VAN DEN MEERSCHE (1891-1970), brown patinated plaster bust of Flemish peasant, signed and€200