Sold2024[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Vilmorin, Louise de. L'Alphabet des aveux. With an Original Illustration[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Vilmorin, Louise de. L'Alphabet des aveux Presentation Copy With An Original Gouache Illustration by Jean Hugo (Paris): NRF (Gallimard, 1954). First edition, letter B of only eightSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FIRST EDITION BOOKS L. CARROL'ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, London, Macmillan & Co. 1866, 1st edition; and London, Macmillan & Co. 1872. Page 30 of Alice's Adventure reads "3".See Sold Price
Sold2023[Native Americana] M'Kenney, Thomas L., and James Hall History of the Indian Tribes of North[Native Americana] M'Kenney, Thomas L., and James Hall History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs... First Edition of McKenny and HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Huckleberry Finn, near fine first editionHeading: Author: Twain, Mark Title: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade) Place Published: New York Publisher:Charles L. Webster Date Published: 1885 Description: <See Sold Price
Sold2022Scheuchzer (Johann Jacob) Physique Sacree, ou Histoire Naturelle de la Bible, 8 vol., first editionScheuchzer (Johann Jacob) Physique Sacree, ou Histoire Naturelle de la Bible, 8 vol., first edition in French, half-titles to all but vol.3 and 6, titles in red and black with engraved vignette, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2023GRASSI, Giacomo di. Ragione di Adoprar sicuramente l'arme si da offesa. Venice, 1570. FIRST EDITION.GRASSI, Giacomo di. Ragione di Adoprar sicuramente l'arme si da offesa, come da difesa, con un Trattato dell'inganno et con un modo di essercitarsi da se stesso, per acquistare forza, giudicio et presSee Sold Price
Sold2018Audubon Aquatint, Purple GracklePurple Grackle, Plate 7. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 x 26 1/2 inches sheet. Lizards Edition. Guidance: GuernSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wonderful Wizard of Oz First Edition Second StateHeading: Author: Baum, L. Frank Title: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Place Published: Chicago Publisher:George M. Hill Co. Date Published: 1900 Description: 261 pp. IllustrateSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions.BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions. Dictionaire Caraibe-François, meslé de quantité de remarques historiques pour l'esclaircissement de la langue. Auxerre:See Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Twain Signed Book "The Adventure Of Tom Sawyer"Samuel L Clemens Signed "The Adventure Of Tom Sawyer" Inscribed "Yours Truly" and signed SL Clemens & Mark Twain. This book bears a copyright date of 1895 and we believe is a first edition published iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Twain Huckleberry Finn 1885 1st Edition BookMark Twain United States,1835-1910 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn written by Mark Twain and published in 1885 by Charles L. Webster and Company, New York. Indicators of being first edition includeSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Morand, Paul. Les Amis Nouveaux. With an Original Illustration[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Morand, Paul. Les Amis Nouveaux Presentation Copy With an Original Gouache Illustration by Jean Hugo Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1924. First and limited edition, #1,004/1,000 copies on vSee Sold Price
Sold2023First Hardcover edition, signed by GibsonHeading: Author: Gibson, William Title: Neuromancer Place Published: London Publisher:Victor Gollancz Ltd. Date Published: 1984 Description: Blue boards lettered in gilt, publisherSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Char, René. À Une Enfant. With an Original Illustration[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Char, René. À Une Enfant (Ales): PAB, 1956. First and limited edition, #12/22 numbered copies. 32mo. With an original gouache illustration by Hugo, and signed by him, at fSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] Hugo, Jean. Actes Presumes de Saint Alban de Nant[Art] Hugo, Jean. Actes Presumés de Saint Alban de Nant (Ribaute-les-Tavernes: PAB, 1968). First and limited edition, "Exemplaire 7" of only 20 printed copies, signed and numbered by Hugo at fronSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collot's Rare Atlas Volume of His North American TravelsCOLLOT, Georges Henri Victor (1751-1805). Voyages dans L'Amerique Sept Nord, ou description des pays arroses par le Mississipi, Ohio, Missouri et autres rivieres affluentes... Atlas. Paris: Chez ArthuSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEX KATZ PURPLE TULIPS 2, 2021Alex Katz Purple Tulips 2, 2021 Materials: Archival pigment ink on paper Size: 47 * 34 in | 119.4 * 86.4 cm Rarity: Limited edition Medium: Print Signature: Hand-signed by artist Frame: Not includedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kerman CarpetSoutheast Persia, first quarter 20th C., worked in tones of purple, green, blue and ivory, with animal decoration. 24'l x 12'3"w Provenance: Property from the Westervelt Company, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.See Sold Price
Sold2022ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, INSCRI...ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 'To Jenny and Lucy, with best wishes, J.K. Rowling' and dated 6-9-97 on front free enSee Sold Price
Sold2017Birds of Asia, Gould, First Edition, Rare BookBirds of Asia. John Gould (1804-1881). London: Taylor and Francis for the Author, 1850-83. Physical Description: 7 volumes. Folio (21 5/8 x 14 1/2 inches). 530 hand-colored lithographs after John GoulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roupell Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady, First EditionROUPELL, Arabella Elizabeth (illust.); William Henry Harvey (text) Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady. London: Printed by W. Nicol, 1849. Comparables: Sotheby's, 1999 - $17,250; ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elliot's First Edition of New and Heretofore Unfigured SpeciesELLIOT, Daniel Giraud (1835-1915). The New and Heretofore Unfigured Species of the Birds of North America. New York: Published for the Author, [1866]-1869. Comparable: Christie's, 2009 - $22,500. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOLKIEN (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, 3 vol., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSIONS, George Allen a...TOLKIEN (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, 3 vol., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSIONS, with 'sagging text' on p.49 of 'The Return', each with a folding map printed in red and black, publisher's red clothSee Sold Price
Sold2022LE CARRÉ (JOHN) Call for the Dead, FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED BY HIM ...LE CARRÉ (JOHN) Call for the Dead, FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED BY HIM on the title-page, half-title, publisher's brown cloth, dust-jacket (very faint light stain on rear covSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGardel (Pierre-Gabriel) L'Enfant Prodigue, Ballet-Pantomime, first edition, Hortense de Beauharnais'£550
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - L'école des femmes et Supplément à l,école des femmes 1st limited edition - 1929CA$120
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1911 Wizard of Oz Books 1ed Magic of Oz Ojo Lost Princess Sea Fairies 4v LOT+DJs$135(5 bids)
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsBernard, Tristan - Tableau de la Boxe, 1st Edition, Inscribed - 1922CA$1,200
20 hrs LeftBonhamsMATHIEU MERCIER (born 1970) Mathieu Mercier, de ou par Marcel Duchamp ou Rrose Selavy de ou pa...€300
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsFour Rare Colorado Railroad Books/Maps$40(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1920 Sherlock Holmes Adventures Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery Crime$11(2 bids)
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering2024 Panini National Exclusive VIP Sealed Complete 10 Card Set - Victor Wembanyama RC; Caitlin$155(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLeon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996) Antique American Modernist Abstract Print Framed Limited Edition$50(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftBonhamsVICTOR VASARELY (1906-1997) Laika, 1970 Sérigraphie en couleur. Planche VI de l'album ...€300