Sold2024Rabelais. Les Oeuvres Augmentees.[Literature] Rabelais, Francois. Les Oeuvres Augmenteesde la vie de l'Auteur...Small Elzevier publications (not stated); (two volumes) 12mo, (xxiv) 488 plus contents, (i) p. 489 -945 plus contents pp,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret - Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Jules Cheret (1836-1932)Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Lithograph on wove paper.Plate #117.Dimensions: Approximately 29 x 39.5 cm // 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Issued from the famous set "Les Maitres de l'Affiche".See Sold Price
Sold2021Book: Les Oeuvres du Bien-Heureux Francois de Sales deBook: Les Oeuvres du Bien-Heureux Francois de Sales de Geneve - The Complete Works of Francois de Sales of Geneva. Published Paris, 1652See Sold Price
Sold2024LES OEUVRES DE JULES VERNE – 11 VOLUMES - 1968Sablons, France. 1968. Hachette Librairie, Publisher. 11 of 16 volumes, all in Very Good++ condition. Written entirely in French. All bound in red leather, with the spine and cover embossed in gold foSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Literature]MEZIERES-W. GOETHE. LES OEUVRES EXPLIQUEES[English description below] MÉZIÈRES Alfred (Rehn, Meurthet-Moselle 1826 – 1915) - W. GOETHE. LES OEUVRES EXPLIQUÉES PAR LA VIE. 1749-1795 PARIS, LIBRAIRIE ACADÉMIQUE DIDIER ET C.IE, 1872 - In-8See Sold Price
Sold2015Les Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) VillonLes Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) Villon: les Lais - le Testament - Poesies Divers. Woodcuts by Picart le Doux. Published by Paris: Les Editions Nationales, 1945. Provenance: Private estate cSee Sold Price
Sold20231618 SENECA WORKS in FRENCH VELLUM BOUND ANTIQUELucius Annaeus Seneca / Mathieu de Chalvet Les oeuvres L. Annaeus Seneca mises en françois par Matieu de Chalvet, cons. du Roy et son conseil destat, et président es enquestes du Parlement de ToSee Sold Price
Sold2017Saint Teresa of Avila [Life & Works]Saint Teresa of Avila (1515-1582); Francesco Ribera. LA VIE ET LES OEUVRES SPIRITUELLES DE LA MERE TERESE DE IESUS. FONDATRICE DES CARMES DESCHAUSSEZ. Paris: Foucault, 1621. 6.5" x 4". 3 parts in oneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. HoraceHoratius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. Horace Flacce, Latin et Francois. De la Traduction de Robert & Anthoine le Chevalier d'Agneaux, freres, de Vire en Normandie. Woodcut title-vignette. [8], 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Assorted Leather Bound BooksGroup of Assorted Leather Bound Books. Including 2 volumes of Charles Kingsley limited edition no. 316/350, Eliots Works, Victor Hugo Notre Dame de Paris, Four volumes of Les Oeuvres de Moliere, 2 volSee Sold Price
Sold2018STEFANO DELLA BELLA ETCHINGSTEFANO DELLA BELLA (ITALIAN, 1610–1664), ETCHING, H 7 5/8", W 6", "LES OEUVRES DE SCARRON" (FRONTISPIECE) Signed lower right; date that this print was pulled is unknown; print has had its lettSee Sold Price
Sold2017(7) vol: Theatre D'Ancourt, Suetone, Douze Cesars(7) volumes: (1&2) Les Oeuvres de Theatre de M. D'Ancourt, nouvelle édition revue & corrigée. Tome premier & Tome II - CARTON, Florent, dit DANCOURT, Published by Aux dépens des Libraires AssociésSee Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold2024Maximilien Vox Lithograph Composition w COAMaximilien Vox, French 1894 - 1974, Lithograph Composition Pour Les Oeuvres de Beaumarchais with Certificate of Authenticity from Global Fine Art. Please note description on COA. Framed measures 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold20211873 BEAUTIFUL BINDING Alexis Eymery Beauty of Nature1873 BEAUTIFUL BINDING Alexis Eymery Beauty of Nature Character of God Wonders A rare historical book in an exquisite, decorative binding! ‘Entretiens sur les oeuvres de Dieu’, by Alexis Eymery, iSee Sold Price
Sold20231744 French Book of Plays TheaterLes Oeuvres De Mr, Pradon Divise'es En Deux Tomes, Nouvelle Edition, printed at Paris, 1770. Volume I only. Contains several plays in French. Leather binding Very Good with some scuffing. Internally FSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oeuvres, Les histoires de la lampe, La by Paul ColinetBook Title: Oeuvres, Les histoires de la lampe Author: Paul Colinet Publisher: Lebeer Hossmann, 1980 No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesy so that collectors can determineSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rabelais illustrated by Jacques PecnardHeading: (Pecnard, Jacques, illustrator) Author: Rabelais, François Title: Œuvres Complètes de Rabelais Place Published: Paris - Bievres Publisher:Pierre de Tartas Date Published: [1977] <See Sold Price
Sold2022Original L'affiche PL 117 Oeuvres de RabelaisOriginal L'affiche PL 117 Oeuvres de Rabelais. Embossed mark and framed under glass. Measurements in inches: 13 x 17 1/4, image: 11 x 15 Condition:Has toning along old matting lines Shipping:We offerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oeuvres de Rabelais RabelaisTitle: Oeuvres de Rabelais, two volumes Publisher: Librairie Garnier Freres Publication Date: 1926 Binding: Hardcover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 5th or later ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Les Chefs d'Oeuvre de Frank G. SlaughterLes Chefs d'Oeuvre de Frank G. Slaughter Les Presses de la Cite: Geneva, 1973, illustrations by Andre Nicolas Suter, brown leather boards with gilt lettering and design, no dust jackets, 33 volumes. 7See Sold Price
Sold20241743 6 VOLUMES MACHIAVELLI Niccolo Oeuvres antiqueMachiavelli, Niccolo "Oeuvres. Nouvelle edition, augmentée de l'Anti-Machiavel, & autres pieces. A la Haie : Aux depens de la Compagnie; 1743 6 VOLUMES With a folding copper plate and 7 fold. charts.See Sold Price
Sold2017Nepalese shamanic drumTambour shamanique accompagné de son battoir. La garde est ornée d'un très riche décor pouvant classer cette œuvre parmi les plus belles de ce type. Bois, rotin, cuir, métal, ancienne patine etSee Sold Price
Sold2018Les chefs-d'œuvre africains36 Les chefs-d'œuvre africains Les chefs-d'oeuvre africains Des collections privées françaises African masterpieces from private French collections Die afrikanischen Meisterwerke französischer PriSee Sold Price
BonhamsMOLIERE (JEAN BAPTISTE POQUELIN DE) Les oeuvres de monsieur de Molière, 6 vol. (of 8), Pari...£40(3 bids)
Jun 25BonhamsGUILLEMEAU, JACQUES. 1550-1613. Les oeuvres de chirurgie. Paris: Nicolas du Louvain Marchant, 1598.$750
Jun 27Forum AuctionsBouchet (Guillaume) Serees..., 3 vol. in 1, 1635, Loudet, Rouen, 1635 & others, French literature£150
4 days LeftCoronari AuctionsFlemish school, follower of Bernard van Orley (1490-1542): Our Lady and Child behind a table, oil on€1,200
2 days LeftJasper521596 FRENCH HISTORY Etienne PASQUIER antique FOLIO LES RECHERCHES DE LA FRANCE$380
Jun 29Louiza Auktion & AssociatesFélix LABISSE (1905-1982). « Ces plaisirs qu'on nomme à la légère€1,600
3 days LeftArt Research ParisRENÉ LALIQUE (1860 - 1945)FORVIL, flacon "RELIEF"Flacon arrondi en verre satiné formant disques en€150
3 days LeftArt Research ParisRENÉ LALIQUE (1860 - 1945)Coupe "Gui n°1", en verre satiné et opalescent.Signature incisée « R.€200(1 bid)
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetRene LALIQUE (1860 - 1945) : Aigrettes Modele cree le 7 decembre 1926, non repris apres 1947 Vase€4,000
3 days LeftPiasaYoula Chapoval (1919-1951) Untitled, January-February 1949 Oil on jute canvas Signed on the bottom€7,000
3 days LeftArt Research ParisRENÉ LALIQUE (1860 - 1945)Coupe "Ormeaux n°1", en verre satiné.Signature d'un cachet « R.€150
3 days LeftPiasaYoula Chapoval (1919-1951) Verdure, November 1951 Oil on jute canvas Signed on the bottom right€8,000