Sold202419th C. Cast Iron American EagleCast in four pieces. Nice detailed cast. Vestiges of yellow paint. On later metal base. Metal base with small area of paint loss. Approx. 15 3/4" W x 5 1/2" D x 13" H. Provenance: the estate of John LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Monumental 19 C Gilt Cast Iron American EagleRare Monumental 19th C. Gilt Cast Iron American Eagle Americana. Multiple layers of gold paint. Good condition.Size: 48 x 25 x 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C Cast Iron Box w/ American Eagle19th C or Earlier Cast Iron Heavy Cast Iron Box w/ American Eagle - hinged lid, made for tabletop or for mounting, holes on side, back and base, 9 1/2" L x 3 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold202419th century cast iron cookie mold flying eagle19th century cast iron cookie mold, American flying eagle with Federal shield, 5.5"diameter, ex. Clark Garrett collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Late 19th c. American cast iron eagle panelsPair of late 19th or early 20th century American cast iron architectural panels or doors, each with a repeating Greek key border and centering a gold painted American bald eagle in profile enclosed bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Cast iron American Flying Eagle Wall Plaque, late 19thCast iron American Flying Eagle Wall Plaque, late 19th c., clutching an American shield and flag, H.- 11 1/2 in., W.- 16 in., D.- 1 in. Provenance: The Estate of John Peter Eaves, New Orleans, LouisiaSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN EAGLE AND EAGLETS MECHANICAL BANK.America, late 19th Century. J & E Stevens, with patent date January 23, 1888, cast iron. Original paint has some wear. Glass eyes. 8"l.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CAST IRON CLOCKAMERICAN CLOCK CO. WITH WORKS SGND. E.N. WELCH, FORRESTVILLE, CT. PAINTED CAST IRON WITH EAGLE, CANNONS, SHIELD, INDUSTRIAL, FRUIT AND NUTS. INCLUDES KEY AND PENDULUM. APPEARS TO BE IN WORKING ORDER.See Sold Price
Sold2019Enterprise cast iron coffee grinder no. 4Enterprise cast iron coffee grinder no. 4, 19th/20th c., American, red-painted cast iron, brass hopper with eagle finial, wooden drawer stenciled "No. 4", mounted on wooden base, 21.5"h x 13.25"w x 10See Sold Price
Sold2022A J. and E. Stevens 'Eagle and Eaglets' Cast Iron Mechanical BankA J. and E. Stevens 'Eagle and Eaglets' Cast Iron Mechanical Bank American, Late 19th Century markedPat Jan 23 / 1883 to underside.Height 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Smoking Stand with EagleSmoking stand with eagle and female figure. Cast iron with historic paint. American, 19th century. H 28" W 10". Condition: Repair to wing crack. Link to hi-res images: https://www.dropbSee Sold Price
Sold2024CAST IRON ARCHITECTURAL EAGLEMonumental 19th c. American Painted Iron Spread Wing Eagle, depicted perched atop a half-sphere, with original painted surface, 16 1/2" high, 45" x 24". Paint losses and surface rust.See Sold Price
Sold2022Set Antique American Architectural Roof Snowbirds19th century. Set of federal eagle form cast iron snowbirds all conforming and having been nicely sculpted and formed. The set includes 20 pieces. The pieces are made to be secured to the edge of roofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cast Iron Fire MarksAmerican, 19th century, one painted, including: Mutual Assurance Company for Insuring Houses from Loss by Fire; Eagle Fire Insurance Company; and Germantown Mutual Fire Insurance Company; largest, 7-7See Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Eagle Insurance Co. PlaqueAmerican, 19th century, of oval form, depicting an eagle above "Eagle Ins Co." banner, with snake decoration, 8 x 12 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Cincinnati, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Polychrome Cast Iron Fire MarksAmerican, 19th century, comprising: Associated Fireman's Insurance Company; Eagle Fire Insurance Company; and Fireman's Insurance Co., largest, 13-3/4 x 12-1/8 in. Provenance: A du Pont Family CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Cast-Iron Eagle Decorated Mirrors19th/20th C., with American flag shield on lower edge of frame. Mirror plates loose from frame and distressed. 19-1/2"h x 11-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Cast Iron American Lady Liberty AndironsPair of mid-19th century American Lady Liberty cast iron andirons. Lady Liberty form, hollow half round casting on foliated stepped plinth with scalloped shell behind and original dovetailed log dogs.See Sold Price
Sold2024LATE 19TH C CAST IRON EAGLE FROM A US POST OFFICELATE 19TH C CAST IRON EAGLE FROM A US POST OFFICE 12 X 29See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Cast Iron Eagle & Star Doorstop19th C. cast iron eagle & star doorstop with original paint There are some spots of paint loss. There are some spots of beige paint on the body and head. Dimensions: 8 1/2" across x 6 3/4" high x 3" wSee Sold Price
Sold201919thc cast iron eagle doorstop in original dark goldTitle: 19thc cast iron eagle doorstop in original dark gold paint Material: Dimensions: 6" high x 10 1/2" wide Provenance/Additional Info: Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $15.00 to anywhere within thSee Sold Price
Sold201819thc cast iron eagle doorstop in old black19thc cast iron eagle doorstop in old black. 10 1/1" wingspread. 5" high Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cast Iron Eagle Bank19th c. cast iron Eagle bank. 9 3/4" Ht.. #1134 Penny Bank Book.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Pair of 19th C. Cast Iron Native American Andirons.Fine Pair of 19th C. Cast Iron Native American Andirons. 13"h. x 12-1/2"d.See Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmerican Architectural Cast Iron Eagle with Laurel Wreath$1,500(1 bid)