Sold2022Meriden Britannia Co. Sterling Silver Art Nouveau 659 Serving Bowl, 13 inch, 3"H x 13"W x 13"DMeriden Britannia Co. Sterling Silver Art Nouveau 659 Serving Bowl, 13 inch, with garden floral heavy repousse border. 20.58 Ozt 3"H x 13"W x 13"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023MERIDEN BRITANNIA CO. STERLING SILVER BASKET.American. Circa 1900. Handled sterling silver basket. Dents and wear. 11.5"h. Approx. 11 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2020Meriden Britannia Co Sterling CompoteMeriden Britannia Co. Sterling Silver Pierced Compote. Stamped on underside. Measures 7" H x 10-1/2" diameter. Approx. weight: 18.21 troy ounces. Condition: a few small dings, needs cleaning Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold2020MERIDEN BRITANNIA CO. STERLING PLATEMeriden Britannia Co. Sterling Silver Footed Plate / Salver. Etched Floral and reticulated rim and center Monogrammed. Measures 8"x8"x1 1/4". Weight approximately 190 grams. PROVENANCE: Edwin Moore BrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meriden Britannia Co. 'Kensington' Sterling Silver TrayLot 155 Meriden Britannia Co. 'Kensington' Sterling Silver Tray Meriden Britannia Co., Meriden, CT having shaped rim with engraved floral decoration approximately: 1712 grams maker's marks to undersiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meriden Britannia Co. (Connecticut) Sterling Silver Open Bowl, Ca. 1890, H 2.5'' Dia. 12'' 14.79t ozMeriden Britannia Co. (Connecticut) Sterling Silver Open Bowl, Ca. 1890, H 2.5'' Dia. 12'' 14.79t oz | Offers a spray of scrolling forms with oak leaves and acorns to the perimeter, with undulating coSee Sold Price
Sold2020(4) MERIDAN BRITANNIA RETICULATED STERLING SILVER(lot of 4) American sterling silver tableware, Meriden Britannia Co., Meriden, Connecticut, including: (2) reticulated ramekin holders, lacking liner inserts, approx 1.25"h, 4.5"l, 3"w, (1) reticulateSee Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN STERLING SILVER PITCHERAntique American Sterling Silver Pitcher, by Meriden Britannia Co. Monogram, bearing maker's mark underneath of Meriden Britannia Co. Pattern 664 2 1/2" Pints. Excellent condition. Measures 8 1/2"x5 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Sterling Silver Fruit BowlChased floral scroll with engraved monogram in center, marked Meriden Britannia Co. Sterling/511, 8 1/2" diameter x 1 3/4" high, total weight 5.80 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pairs of Sterling Silver Candlesticks, More:Two Pairs of Sterling Silver Candlesticks, More: Pair of Meriden Britannia Co. Pillar Candlesticks are 5 3/8"T. Worn Engraving on Side. Pair of Hickok- Matthews Co. 8 7/8"T Candlesticks. Monogrammed,See Sold Price
Sold2023Meriden Britannia Sterling Silver Trinket BowlVictorian Trinket Bowl with floral rim in relief, pierced sterling gallery, signed Sterling and # 500 With Bird hallmark representing Meriden Britannia Co ( USA). Measures 6.5 x 4.5 x 1.5 in. 3.0 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN STERLING WATER PITCHERAmerican sterling silver water pitcher with floral swags, bows and a "R" monogrammed cartouche, bearing maker's mark underneath of Meriden Britannia Co. Pattern 666B. 4 1/4" Pints. Measures 8"x5 1/2"xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlantic Indians Trapshooting Association TrophyAtlantic Indians Trapshooting Association Sterling Silver Trophy, by Meriden Britannia Silver Co., engraved "ATLANTIC INDIANS/ ROGER FAWCETT TROPHY/ SEPT. 1959" centering applied crest of the AtlanticSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN STERLING SILVER TRAYmarked for Meriden Britannia Co, further marked "Sterling" approximately 19.5 troy ounces Condition: with scratches throughout. Not monogrammed. 12 inches wide; 8 1/2 inches deep; 1 1/4 inches highSee Sold Price
2021AMERICAN ROUND STERLING SILVER TRAYMeriden Britannia Co., Meriden, Connecticut; marked "Sterling"; not engraved; approximately 18.8 troy ounces; Condition: scratches to both sides; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Five American Silver Bowls and CompotesFive American Silver Bowls and Compotes 20th Century by various makers, including National Silver Co., Meriden Britannia Co., and the Webster Company.each marked Sterling.31 ozt 14 dwtDiameter of largSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN STERLING SILVER REPOUSSE TEA SETAssumed to be Meriden Britannia Hallmarked with the head of a Native American Indian and sterling silver as well as marked: R.L. Mc Watty & Co. with etched date 1893 and monogram. Dimensions: H 7.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022STERLING. Meriden Britannia Co. Sterling WaterPitcher. Monogrammed Meriden Britannia Company sterling water pitcher. Stamped, "Sterling 809B 4 1/4 Pts". Total approx. weight is 21.31 troy oz (gross).From a Long Island, NY estate. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold20211890's Meridian Britannia Co. Sterling Silver PitcherStunning engraving on this 19th century Sterling Silver 2-1/2 Pint Pitcher by Meridian Britannia Company. Weighs 540g (17.3 ozt) and measures approximately 9". Marked with eagle under "M", 663See Sold Price
Sold2018MERIDEN BRITANNIA STERLING SILVER PARTIAL TEA SETMeriden Britannia sterling silver partial tea service. 3 Pcs. Includes creamer, covered sugar, and waste bowl. Lid can be used on either sugar or waste pot. Each piece stamped "Sterling" with factorySee Sold Price
Sold2020Meriden Britannia Sterling Silver Vegetable DishesPair of American Sterling Silver Oval Open Vegetable Dishes , Meriden Britannia, reeded border, l. 10 1/2 in., wt. 19.05 troy ozSee Sold Price
Sold2024(9 Pc) Webster Co Sterling Silver CoastersDESCRIPTION: Nine antique coasters by Webster Company, each crafted from a glass disc overlaid with sterling silver pierced floral designs. CIRCA: 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H:See Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Meriden Britannia Co. Silver Plated Washing Pitcher & Basin BowlDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Meriden Britannia Company silver plated ewer washing pitcher and basin bowl two-piece set. This is a quadruple silver plated set, decorated with engraved and embossed floral motiSee Sold Price
Sold2021MERIDEN BRITANNIA STERLING SILVER TAZZAMeriden Britannia Company (American, early 20th century). Sterling silver tazza with pierced rim. Appropriately marked. Approx. h. 2.75", w. 8", 7.4 oztNote: New and International bidders may be requiSee Sold Price
Jun 02Tremont Auctions2 sterling silver reticulated baskets. 1) Meridan Britannia Co. sterling silver footed basket.$150
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsMeriden Brittania Co. sterling silver sugar casters. Reproductions after John Edwards (1670-1746).$200
6 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersMERIDEN UNDER THE SEA BRITANNIA AMERICAN SILVER PLATE American silver plate centerpiece tray by$800
BonhamsAN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICE by International Silver Co., Meriden, Conneticut, 2...$2,000(2 bids)
BonhamsAN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER PART FLATWARE SERVICE by International Silver Co., Meriden, Connetic...$1,200(2 bids)
BonhamsAN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER PART FLATWARE SERVICE by International Silver Co., Meriden, Connecti...$1,500(2 bids)
7 days LeftCordier Auctions13 Sterling Silver/Glass Coasters & 2 Sterling Silver/Glass Bottle Coasters$20(1 bid)
7 days LeftAkiba Galleries(186 Pc) Antique Elkington & Co. Sterling Silver Flatware Canteen$3,250(4 bids)
4 days LeftStubbs EstatesStunning 1920s Tiffany & Co Sterling Silver Pedestal Footed Tazza Dish$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncNorwegian Elvik & Co Sterling Silver & Cobalt Blue Enamel Bracelet$50(1 bid)