Sold2022Leopoldo 'LAX' Melticovitz IMPERMEABILI MORETTI Color lithograph poster, framedLeopoldo 'LAX' Melticovitz (1868-1944) IMPERMEABILI MORETTI Color lithograph poster, laid on linen, printed by Officine G. Ricordi and C. Milano, framed. Sheet 55 1/4 x 38 1/4 inches: 1403 x 972 mm. FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leopoldo Metlicovitz (1868-1944 Italy)Milan 1906 poster lithograph print. Internationale Ausstellung Mainland -Simplon Tunnel. The artist from Trieste chooses an allegorical composition that is easy to read and strong visual impact to advSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis, The Apache, 1906Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)The Apache, 1906platinum printSigned, in black ink at lower right on print recto: CurtisCopyright blind stamp, at lower left on print recto: COPYRIGHTED 1906 BY E.S. CURTISee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward S. Curtis, Evening at the Well - Hopi, 1906Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Evening at the Well - Hopi, 1906platinum printcopyright blind stamp lower left: COPYRIGHTED 1906 BY E.S. CURTISin negative lower left: X1976 - 06mount verso lower left: stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adelaide Cole Chase American, 1868-1944 Portrait of Mrs. Hollis French, circa 1898Adelaide Cole Chase American, 1868-1944 Portrait of Mrs. Hollis French, circa 1898 Signed Adelaide Chase (ul); inscribed Mrs. Hollis French / 24 W .... St on the stretcher bar Oil on canvas 47 1/2 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024ADELAIDE COLE CHASE OIL, PORTRAIT OF MARY SCHENCK.Adelaide Cole Chase (1868 - 1944) oil on canvas, portrait of Mary Shippen Schenck as a young girl. This portrait won the ‘Popular Prize’ at the PAFA in 1920 during its exhibition. Signed uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adelaide Cole Chase American, 1868-1944 Portrait of Rue Elizabeth, Daughter of Hollis French, 1916Adelaide Cole Chase American, 1868-1944 Portrait of Rue Elizabeth, Daughter of Hollis French, 1916 Signed Adelaide Chase and dated 1916 (ul); inscribed Rue Elizabeth / daughter of Hollis French on theSee Sold Price
Sold2019LEONARDO DE MANGO (1843-1930) Veduta diLEONARDO DE MANGO (1843-1930) Veduta di Costantinopoli olio su cartone cm.40x58 f.to in b. a ds. e d.to 1906 nel retro scritta dell'autore il dipinto è accompagnato dall'Attestato di Libera CircolaSee Sold Price
2018Jackson Pollock - 1944 Greeting CardJackson Pollock and Lee Krasner's 1944 Christmas card, printed in black ink on light blue paper. The artist's initials, date, and address are noted in the print/plate ("JP/1944/46 E 8th"), and the verSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. J. Keeling (active 1856-1873): Horse and SpanielE. J. Keeling (active 1856-1873): Horse and Spaniel Oil on canvas, 1868, signed 'E. J. Keeling' and dated lower right, lined. 28 x 36 in., 33 x 41 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Laszlo de Nagy, Provincetown from the Harbor, Oil on panelLaszlo de Nagy (1906-1944), Untitled (Provincetown from the Harbor), n.d. Oil on panel Signed "YGAN" lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare & Old Spanish Painting Juan E. MINGORANCE NAVAS (1906-1979) Artist: Juan Eugenio MINGORANCERare & Old Spanish Painting Juan E. MINGORANCE NAVAS (1906-1979) Artist: Juan Eugenio MINGORANCE NAVAS (1906-1979)Title: The Concarneau Butter MarketYear: Dated 1938Technique: oil painting / canvasConSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOLDEMAR IVANOVICH KHAUTallinn, 1816 - San Pietroburgo, 1895 Paesaggio con giovane donna russa Firmato W Han e datato 1868 in basso a destra Acquarello su carta, cm 37X27 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata Figlio e allSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990)Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990) "Marshland with a Horse and Herons on a Florida Ranch" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 24", framed 26-3/4" x 30-3/4" Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert (Beanie) Backus Oil on Canvas over Board 18" x 24" w/ COAShipping in USA $ 200.Albert Ernest "A. E." Backus (January 3, 1906 – June 6, 1990), also known as Beanie Backus, was an American artist famous for his vivid Florida landscapes.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis, Chaiwa - Tewa, 1906Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Chaiwa - Tewa, 1906platinum printSigned, in brown ink at lower right on print recto: CurtisCopyright blind stamp, at lower left on print recto: COPYRIGHTED 1906 BY E.S. CUSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shotei Hiroaki TAKAHASHI (1871-1945) woodblock print, Evening shower at TakaidoHiroaki TAKAHASHI (1871-1944) an otanzakuban tate-e (vertical narrow format) woodblock print of 'Evening shower at Takaido', circa 1920. Approximate measurements: 15"h x 6 1/2"W or 38 cm H x 16.5cm WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugenio Zampighi (Italian, 1859-1944)Eugenio Zampighi (Italian, 1859-1944) Oil on canvas. Signed 'E. Zampighi' (lower right). 22 x 30 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849)Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849) Edo period (1615-1868), circa 1832 An oban yoko-e print of Izumizaki yagetsu (Night Moon at Izumizaki) from the series Ryukyu hakkei (Eight Views of the Ryukyu Islands),See Sold Price
Sold2015Chen Wen Hsi (1906 - 1992) Zhao Zhenchuan (b.1944)陈文希、赵振川合作 林间猿趣 镜框 Chen Wen Hsi (1906 - 1992) Zhao Zhenchuan (b.1944) Monkey in Forest CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022IOKI BUNSAI (1863-1906) Nikko Toshogu HondenMeiji era (1868-1912)IOKI BUNSAI (1863-1906) Nikko Toshogu Honden Meiji era (1868-1912) A painting in oil on canvas of a green-robed Shinto priest descending the stairs in front of the Karamon gate of the main hall of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward EberleAmerican, b. 1944 The Hornblower, 1990 Signed and dated E. S. Eberle 1990 near the base; also inscribed as titled Ceramic 48 1/2 x 23 x 20 1/2 inches (123.2 x 58.4 x 52.1 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Adolfo Wildt (Milano 1868 - 1931)I puri, 1918 grafite e oro su carta da lucido, cm 26,4 x 19,4_x000B_Firmato in basso a sinistra: A. Wildt 1918 preceduto dall€™iscrizione: Distintissima Signora Malvina Minerbi_x000B_Titolo in altSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joaquim Tenreiro (1906-1992) Tree Trunk Bench Bench Vinhatico wood Edited by Tenreiro Moveis eJoaquim Tenreiro (1906-1992)Tree Trunk BenchBenchVinhatico woodEdited by Tenreiro Moveis e Decoracoes'Tenreiro, Moveis e decoracoes, Rua 7 de Março' labelModel created circa 1954H 72,5 × L 1See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersW[ILLARD] E. WORDEN - San Francisco from the Sand Dunes - Vintage hand-colored mammoth plate gelatin$600
3 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD SHERRIFF CURTIS (Washington/California, 1868-1952), "Before the Storm (Apache)", 1906.,$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionEdward Sherriff Curtis (1868-1952) Piegan War-Bonnet and Coup-Stick, 1909$700
Featured7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsUtagawa Kuniyoshi (1797-1861) Edo Period Japan Wood Block Print w/ Receipt$100
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions55249: Emerald, Diamond, White Gold Earrings Stones: E$7,000