Sold2021Noel Rockmore (US, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Willie Humphrey and Sweet Emma" oil on board from the "Preservation Hall Portraits" series, signed upper left. Framed. 12" x 20", framed 14" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (US, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Sister Gertrude Morgan, 1970 Jazz Fest, Gospel Tent" watercolor and ink on paper signed, dated and titled lower left, further inscribed lower right. FloaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) , "Caesarean Section", 1984, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 11 in. x 14 in., framed. Provenance: Collection of Shirley Marvin; thence by descSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) , "The Trombonist", 1964, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower right, 12 in. x 17 7/8 in., unframed. Provenance: Collection of Sandra Zahn-Oreck (1940-See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Portrait of Harry Salpeter", 1955 oil on masonite signed and dated upper right. Framed. 16" x 12", framed 18-3/4" x 14-3/4" Notes: Noel Rockmore exhibiteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore, (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Tomato", 1971 oil on canvas signed lower right, inscribed "Aug 71/NYC/SB28" lower left, from the Victorian Scrapbook Series. "Bryant Galleries, New OrleaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore, (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "Teaching from a Shoe", 1971-78 oil on canvas signed, dated and inscribed "Scrap-Book Series" upper right, from the Victorian Scrapbook Series, after an 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Kaja," 1960, H.- 40 in., W.- 28 in., Framed- H.- 35Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Kaja," 1960, oil on canvas, signed and dated "Dec. 6, 1960" and localized "New Orleans" lower right, presented in a black and giltwood frame, H.- 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Coriander", 1976, photo collage on cardboard, partial signature and dated in photo lower center, title in photo lower left, 12 in. x 39 13/16 in., unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "French Quarter Group", 1980, etching, pencil-signed, titled, dated and numbered "46/50" lower margin, signed in plate, "Sandra Zahn-Oreck Gallery" labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Lady with Hat", 1981, marker and graphite on envelope, signed and dated lower center, 14 1/8 in. x 12 3/8 in., framed. Provenance: Collection of SandraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Mardi Gras 1980", 4 posters, each pencil-signed and numbered "162-165/250" lower margin, signed and dated "79" in plate, 29 3/4 in. x 20 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022NOEL ROCKMORE 'CONEY ISLAND' INK & GOUACHE 1954Noel Davis Rockmore (American, 1928-1995) ink and goache on paper titled 'Coney Island at Night'. Pencil signed, dated 1954 and titled lower right. Measures 24" x 18 1/2" + 6 1/4" mat & frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Sandra Zahn-Oreck with Hair in Braids", 1980, pen and ink on paper, signed and dated upper right, 8 in. x 5 in., framed. Provenance: Collection of SandrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "A Visit to the Dentist 1974", 1980, 136 posters, each pencil-signed lower left, signed and titled in plate, published by Sandra Zahn-Oreck Gallery, 17 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Mardi Gras Street Scene", 1980, 10 exhibition posters, each pencil-numbered lower left, 7 pencil-signed lower right, dated in printer's information loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Mardi Gras Street Scene", 1980, 43 exhibition posters, each pencil-signed with unique remarque lower right, dated in printer's information lower left, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore "Coney Island" Mixed Media DrawingNoel Montgomery Rockmore (Davis) (American, 1928-1995). Ink and watercolor mixed media on paper painting titled "Coney Island," depicting a crowded beach, 1961. Signed, titled, and dated aloSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Reflections X, from Reflections Series Lithograph in c...£2,500
2 days LeftBonhamsCharles Wysocki (1928-2002) The Sea Buglers - Crack Rescue and Life Saving Team of Provincetown ...$10,000
4 days LeftLeland LittleHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928 - 2011), What Red Lines Can Do$700(4 bids)
4 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersAndre Gisson (AM 1928-2003) Pointillist landscape$250(1 bid)
May 06Winter Associates Arthur Morris Cohen (American, 1928-2012), "Provincetown Harbor August", 1988, oil on canvas,$750