Sold2021August Biehle pen and graphiteAugust F. Biehle (American 1885-1979) Study of Tree Branches- pen and graphite on blue paper, 1904, signed and dated in pen A Biehle 04- lower left, signed and dated in graphite A Biehle Munchen 1904,See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Alexander Archipenko Study Drawings and Sketches for Future WorksKeywords: Collection of Drawings, Biomorphic Compositions, Colored Pencil, Gouache, Black Pencil, Graphite, Early 20th Century Art, Modernist Movement, Avant-Garde Style, Ukrainian-American Artist, FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group Of Alexander Archipenko Study Drawings And Sketches For Future WorksKeywords: Collection of Drawings, Biomorphic Compositions, Colored Pencil, Gouache, Black Pencil, Graphite, Early 20th Century Art, Modernist Movement, Avant-Garde Style, Ukrainian-American Artist, FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Archipenko, A Group of Study Drawings and Sketches for Future Works, 1887-1964Keywords: Collection of Drawings, Biomorphic Compositions, Colored Pencil, Gouache, Black Pencil, Graphite, Early 20th Century Art, Modernist Movement, Avant-Garde Style, Ukrainian-American Artist, FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder: Animal Sketching Hardcover – October 31, 2009Animal Sketching was Alexander Calder's first book, published in New York in 1926 shortly before he left for France. It is a study of about ten animals and their movements, illustrated by numerous draSee Sold Price
Sold2017RUDOLF KOPPITZ - Bewegungsstudie [Movement Study]Rudolf Koppitz (Czech/Austrian, 1884-1936). "Bewegungsstudie [Movement Study]". Original vintage photometalgraph. 1925. Printed 1936. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. Edition unknown, probSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sonia Delaunay 1885-1979 Ukranian Oil Canvas AbstrAbstract painting of bright light; oil on canvas; framed; lower right corner signed and attr. Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979), Ukrainian-born French artist, cofounder of Orphism art movement; 10.5 inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Nine studies forGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Nine studies for decorations probably made for portals or wall panels. Milan, 1930s/1940s. Graphite and red pastel on sketching paper. (35x56 cm.) (slight defectsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Boleslaw Czedekowski (Austrian, 1885-1969), Portrait StudyJan Boleslaw Czedekowski (Austrian, 1885-1969), Portrait Studyoil on artist board, 1966, signed and dated at lower right edge, presented in a giltwood frame. Board 24 x 19 3/4 in. Frame dimensions 28See Sold Price
Sold2020ALEXANDER JAMES (1890-1945) Study for The Third Rung,Description ALEXANDER JAMES (1890-1945) Study for The Third Rung, c. 1941, Pastel Dimensions 24 1/2 x 18" sight, 32 x 25 1/4" framed Artist or Maker Alexander James Medium PastelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Basil Ivan Rákóczi (1908-1979) Faces I (Study for Three) Indian ink and watercolour, 25 xBasil Ivan Rákóczi (1908-1979) Faces I (Study for Three) Indian ink and watercolour, 25 x 35.5cm (9¾ x 14) Signed Provenance: With Charles Gilmore Fine Art, Holywood Exhibited: HolywoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery - Beach StudiesLot 16 Milton Avery American (1885-1965) Beach Studies (1957) graphite on paper signed lower right sight: 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlock Auction House"Elegy Study" Signed Lithograph on Paper (Robert Motherwell, 1979)$2,550(3 bids)
BonhamsJules Pascin (Bulgarian, 1885-1930) A study of figures (double sided) 13 x 18in (33 x 45.7cm)$10
1 day LeftForum AuctionsChina.- Alexander (William) A Chinese soldier with his matchlock, with a faint subsidiary sketch of£1,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCCundo Bermudez (Cuban, 1914-2008) was a painter associated with Cuban Modernist movement, and best$3,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Calligraphic Study III, 1976$1,000
Featured13 hrs LeftJasper521980’s French Surrealist Signed Oil Painting Abstract Shapes Composition 1984$1,400
BonhamsROLEX. A STAINLESS STEEL DIAMOND SET AUTOMATIC CALENDAR BRACELET WATCH Datejust, Ref: 1601, c. 1979$3,400(4 bids)
BonhamsROLEX. A STAINLESS STEEL AND YELLOW GOLD QUARTZ CALENDAR BRACELET WATCH Oysterquartz Datejust, R...$3,600(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Parker Company Aesthetic Movement Plant Stand$2,200(1 bid)