Sold2021Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933)Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933) , "Culvert", 1976, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, signed, titled, dated and artist stamp en verso, 22 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Byron Birdsall Watercolor. Chugach MorningByron Birdsall (Alaska, 1937-2016). A watercolor on paper titled Chugach Morning depicting a snowy scene. Signed lower left and dated 1976. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 9-1/4 in x 4-1/2 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALICE KENT STODDARD (Pennsylvania/Connecticut, 1883-1976), Lighthouse on a cliff., Watercolor onALICE KENT STODDARDPennsylvania/Connecticut, 1883-1976Lighthouse on a cliff. Signed lower left “Alice Kent Stoddard”.Watercolor on paper, 10.75” x 14.5” sight. Framed 20”See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) METRODORO CONTI (1810-1887) SCENIC WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, signed lower left C.M.into (Metrodoro Conti, Italian, 1810-1887), including: (1) "Giardino Delizioso," sight: approx 7 1/8"h, 9 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2023BUBI JESSEN (TX, D.1979) ARCHITECTURE WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, signed lower left Bubi Jessen (Harold Everett "Bubi" Jessen, Texas, 1908-1979), sight: approx 9"h, 12.75"w, overall: 16.5"h, 19.75"w, 3.5lbs **Note: Architects HarSee Sold Price
Sold2016SCOTT THOMPSON (TEXAS, 20TH C.) BLUE BONNETSFramed watercolor on paper, Blue Bonnets, signed lower left Scott Thompson (Texas 20th c.), sight: 12.5"h, 17"w, overall: 19"h, 23"w, weight: 5.5 lbs *Provenance: From the estate of Jo Anne ChristianSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUIS PALAO BERASTAIN (PERU, B.1943) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, "Catacaos," signed lower left Palao Berastain (Luis Palao Berastain, Peruvian, b.1943), sight: approx 19"h, 26.5"w, overall: approx 29.5"h, 37"w, 16lbs Start PriceSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Elizabeth Sandvig, Abstract WatercolorAfter Elizabeth Sandvig framed abstract watercolor on paper. Signed illegibly lower left. [Sight: 10 3/4" H x 16" W; Frame: 15 1/2" H x 20 1/2" W]. In good condition, not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, SIGNEDINCREDIBLE FRAMED ANTIQUE CHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER SIGNED LOWER LEFT IN CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY. FEATURES AN IMMORTAL ON MOUNTAIN 19.5"H x 26"W TOTAL FRAMED 13"H x 19"W SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2019Abraham Walkowitz (American,1878-1965) ISADORA DUNCANOriginal watercolor drawing of Isadora Duncan signed by the artist, Abraham Walkowitz. Circa 1920s. Framed watercolor and ink on paper. Signed lower left, Abraham Walkowitz. Figural drawing of IsadoraSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARK STEWART (TX, B.1951) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on paper, The Homestead, signed lower left Mark Stewart (Texas, b.1951), sight: 18.75"h, 27.25"w, overall: 28"h, 36.25"w, 11.75lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2020ART MENCHEGO (B.1950) PUEBLO MOON WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Pueblo Moon, signed lower left Menchego (Art Menchego, Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico, b.1950), dated 1985, sight: 7"h, 10"w, overall: 14.25"h, 16.25"w, 2.5lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) HENRI BOISSELIER (D.1959) MILITARY UNIFORM W/C(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, signed lower left H. Boisselier (Henri Boisselier, French, 1881-1959), including: (1) General de Brigade, (1) Commandant Decore de la LegioSee Sold Price
Sold2016GILBERT DURAN (TEXAS B. 1936) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor on paper, Bird on Bucket, signed lower left Gilbert Duran (Texas b. 1936), sight: 17.5"h, 13.75"w, overall: 26.25"h, 22.25"w, 7.25lbs *Provenance: From the estate of Jo Anne ChristiaSee Sold Price
Sold2017DOLORES PRICE (TEXAS 20TH C.) WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor on paper, "Hillside Shadows", 1980, signed lower left Dolores Price (Houston, Texas, 20th c.), retaining Main Gallery (Houston) label verso, sight: 15"h, 21"w, overall: 22.5"h, 28.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023EDNA COLLINS (AUSTIN, TX) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on paper, Sepia Architecture, signed lower left E. Collins (Edna Gertrude Collins, Texas, 1885-1968), dated 1946, sight: approx 9"h, 10.5"w, overall: approx 15.75"h, 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020PASQUALE VOLPE (B.1957) ITALIAN TERRACE WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Italian Terrace, signed lower left Pasquale Volpe (b.1957), Positano, Italy, dated 2002, sight: approx 30"h, 22"w, overall: approx 40.25"h, 32.25"w, 15lbs Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023JUDY COPELAND (B.1943) WATERCOLOR, 'PURPLE IRISES'Framed watercolor on paper painting, "Purple Irises," signed lower left Judy Copeland (Louisiana, Texas, b.1943), titled verso, retaining artist's label verso, sight: approx 14.25"h, 10.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2019KATHY VAN TILBURG (TX, 20TH C.) FISH WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Tropical Fish, signed lower left Van Tilburg (Kathy Van Tilburg, Texas, 20th c.), frame lacking glass, sight: approx 16.5"h, 13.75"w, overall: approx 27.5"h, 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2018HARRIS, E. LANDSEER(20th C. American) Impressionist landscape with house, framed watercolor and gouache on paper board, signed lower left, approximate work size by sight 12 5/8" x 17 3/4", frame 20" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT(1796-1875 French), "Souvenir de Ville D'Avray", framed watercolor & gouache painting on paper, circa 1870, signed lower left, has a wax seal stamp verso, reading Vente Corot. this piece also has a frSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2)PETER HURD(1904-1984), "CLOUDBURST", WATERCOLOR(lot of 2) Framed watercolor painting on paper under glass, Cloudburst, signed lower left Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), in pencil on verso: "Study for The Cloudburst WCSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUDY COPELAND (TX, B.1943) 'DOWNTOWN AUSTIN TWEET'Framed watercolor painting on paper, "Downtown Austin Tweet," signed lower left Judy Copeland (Louisiana, Texas, b.1943), retaining artist's label verso, sight: approx 13.5"h, 10.5"w, overall: approxSee Sold Price
Sold2020JANET CAMPBELL (TX, B.1935) PAGODA WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Garden with Pagoda, signed lower left Janet Campbell SWS (Texas, b.1935), sight: 20.5"h, 14.5"w, overall: 30.5"h, 24.5"w, 10lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
7 days LeftWinter Associates Charles P. Demetropoulos (American, 1912-1976), Boston Commons, watercolor on paper, busy$175(1 bid)
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryJasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), "Two Boats on a Lake," 19th c., H.- 5 1/4 in., W.- 8 1$800
3 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersPhillip Brown Parsons (AM 1896-1977) Rockport School Dock$100
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryNestor Hippolyte Fruge (American/Louisiana, 1914/16-2012), "Royal Street Scene by the Court of Two$250
15 hrs LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesElmer Stanhope (CA,NM,CO 1907-1956) Western Landscape, c. 1948$100
15 hrs LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesElmer Stanhope (CA,NM,CO 1907-1956) "Mining Town" c. 1948$100(1 bid)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryGranville Perkins (American, 1830-1895), "Shoreline with Waves," 1892, H.- 10 3/4 in., W.- 28 1/4$300
15 hrs LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesJoseph Bohler, (1938- ) "Kaibab Trail - Grand Canyon, Arizona", c. 1981.$150
May 16Eldred'sFRITS J. GOOSEN (The Netherlands, 1943-), "Chantyman"., Watercolor on paper, 13" x 21". Framed 22" x$100