Jacovitti Benito - "pinocchio Alla Jacovitti", 1977 Auction

item-175405659=1
item-175405659=2
item-175405659=3
item-175405659=4
Jacovitti Benito - "Pinocchio alla Jacovitti", 1977

ITA

matita, china e acquerello su cartoncino, 48,5 x 66 cm ciascuno

Storia completa composta da 4 tavole originali realizzate da Jacovitti intitolata "Pinocchio alla Jacovitti", pubblicata per la prima volta nel volume "L ’immagine nel libro per ragazzi: gli illustratori di Collodi in Italia e nel mondo" dall ’editore Il Convegno Provinciale di Letteratura Giovanile nel 1977, successivamente edita sul volume "Pinocchio" nella collana Cocco Bill e il meglio di Jacovitti n. 70 dalla Hachette nel 2018. Jacovitti ci regala un piccolo gioiello in cui narra in prima persona la sua avventura con le mitiche tre versioni del suo Pinocchio. Piccola mancanza all ’angolo inferiore sinistro della tav. 1, piccolo strappo al margine superiore destro della tav. 4. Firmata e datata in ogni pagina.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

pencil, ink and watercolor on thin cardboard. Complete story composed of 4 original comic arts created by Jacovitti entitled "Pinocchio alla Jacovitti", published for the first time in the volume "The image in children ’s books: Collodi ’s illustrators in Italy and in the world" by the publisher Il Convegno Provinciale di Youth Literature in 1977, subsequently published in the volume "Pinocchio" in the Cocco Bill series and the best of Jacovitti n. 70 from Hachette in 2018. Jacovitti gives us a little gem in which he narrates his adventure with the legendary three versions of his Pinocchio in first person. Small flaw in the lower left corner of the plate 1, small tear on the upper right margin of the plate 4. Signed and dated on each page.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 23% above €50,000.00

Estimate €2,500 - €3,500
Starting Price

€2,500

Starting Price €2,500
13 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Roma, Italy, IT
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy516 Followers

Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 2

May 10, 2024 5:00 AM EDT|
Roma, Italy, IT
View Auction