Sold2024H. YOSHIDA ANTIQUE JAPANESE WATERCOLORWestern style watercolor. View to Mt Fuji to a lake. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 28" (Sight) H 18.5" x W 25" Condition: Frame with rubbing to edges. Watercolor unexamined out oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower leftEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower left with "R.A." Titled on reverse. Unframed. Sight: 10.5 x 14.25in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTà (Gibraltar, 1873 – Seville, 1971). "Village view". Watercolor andGUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTà (Gibraltar, 1873 - Seville, 1971). "Vista de pueblo". Watercolour and mixed media on paper. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 34,5 x 28 cm; 50 x 43 cm (frame). GustavSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and AuriculasMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and Auriculas signed and dated 'Fedden 1995' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 26.5 x 21.5cm (10 7/16 x 8 7/16in). FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) House by the SeaMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) House by the Sea signed and dated 'Fedden 1989' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 18.5 x 21.5cm (7 5/16 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard R. Hardenbergh (1855-1915), QuailGerard R. Hardenbergh (1855-1915) Quail, 1890 signed and dated "Gerard R. Hardenbergh '90" lower left watercolor, 13 3/4 by 22 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Sun Valley, Idaho, acquired from CoplSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) A Farm in a HollowJohn Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) A Farm in a Hollow twice signed 'John Nash' (lower right) watercolour, coloured pencil and pencil on paper 28.5 x 40.5cm (11 1/4 x 15 15/16in). FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHTFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHT Signed, pencil and watercolour(18cm x 25.5cm (7in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) ON THE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) ON THE Signed, watercolour(51cm x 66cm (20in x 26in))See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONA Watercolour(17cm x 27cm (6.75in x 10.5in))Provenance: Purchased from the artist by Mrs Margaret Brownlee, Edinburgh TSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULLFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULL Signed, watercolour(12.5cm x 17.5cm (5in x 7in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE INSIDE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE INSIDE Signed, watercolour(49cm x 69cm (19.25in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE PAPAL Signed, watercolour(66cm x 49cm (26in x 19in))Footnote: Exhibited: Liverpool Art Gallery, LiverpoolSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE COUSIN Signed, signed and inscribed on the backboard verso, watercolour(38cm x 56cm (15in x 22in))FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) MODELS AND Signed, signed, inscribed and dated 1943 on the backboard, watercolour(33cm x 53.5cm (13in x 21in)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) JOSEPHINE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) JOSEPHINE Signed, watercolour(33cm x 49cm (13in x 19.25in))Provenance: The Fine Art Society Ltd, London, OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Nicholl (1804-1886), BANK OF WILDFLOWERS WITH A VIEWANDREW NICHOLL (1804-1886), IRISHBANK OF WILDFLOWERS WITH A VIEW OF CATTLE ON A MOUNTAINOUS COAST WITH SHIPPINGWatercolour on paper; signed “A. Nichol. R.H.A.” lower right.Sheet sight 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Circa 1850American School, Circa 1850 Six Niagara Falls Scenes watercolor on paper titled along lower edge or to verso, including View of Niagara Falls from below, on the American Side, View of Niagara Falls frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stevens, William Lester. View of Ten Pound Island 1921 Oil on Canvas Rockport Art AssociationDated 1921, and signed lower right. Very good, apparently restored in 1977 (see writing on back of stretcher). Stevens attended the Boston Museum School as a student of William Tarbell, Frank Benson,See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Bawden R.A. (British, 1903-1989) A Lake with ArumsEdward Bawden R.A. (British, 1903-1989) A Lake with Arums signed and dated 'Edward Bawden/1948' (lower right) watercolour and pen and ink on paper 46.5 x 59.5cm (18 5/16 x 23 7/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2020JAPANESE SCHOOL, (late 19th/early 20th century), At theJAPANESE SCHOOL(late 19th/early 20th century)At the Altar1904, watercolorsigned and dated R. Kimura 1904 lower right13 x 20 in., frame: 18 x 25 in. Provenance: Private MassachusettSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915$4,500(4 bids)
3 days LeftRbfineartsWilliam Russell (Sir William) Flint 1880-1969 "The Farm Girl And The Nymphs" Watercolor$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftLocati, LLCTwo Pennsylvania Folk Art Watercolor Frakturs, David Y. Ellinger (1913-2003)$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAmerican School (19th Century) 'View on the Susquehana' Oil on Canvas$250(4 bids)
4 days LeftLocati, LLCBucks County, Pennsylvania Watercolor Fraktur, Leidy School, Hilltown$150(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antique$60(2 bids)