Sold2022LOT OF NAPOLEONIC BOOKS (5 VOLS)Includes: Huish, Robert. MEMOIRS OF GEORGE THE THIRD (London: Thomas Kelly, 1821); de Marbot,Marcellin. MEMOIRES DU GENERAL BARON DE MARBOT, 27th edition (Paris: Librairie Plon, ca. 1891); Bonaparte,See Sold Price
Sold2023Memoires 1792-1815 Du General D'Artillerie HardcoverMemoires 1792-1815 Du General D'Artillerie Hardcover. This was published by Tallandier (Paris) in 1992. This is the first reissue from the original 1892 edition and was edited by Jacques Jourquin.See Sold Price
Sold2015(20vols) de SAINT-SIMON, [LOUIS DE ROUVROY](1675-1755), "Memoires. Complets et authentiques du Duc de Saint-Simon", Paris, 1856-57, Librairie de L. Hachette, 8vo, bound in contemporary half-leather, with book-plate reading "Librairie JeanClavrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général deNO RESERVE Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général de Fermat, sur les Nombres Polygones, in Mémoires de la Classe des Sciences MathémSee Sold Price
Sold2023Memoires Duc De Raguse Du Marechal Marmont French HardcoverMemoires Duc De Raguse Du Marechal Marmont French Hardcover. This is roughly translated to "Memoirs Of The Duke Of Ragusa" From 1792 to 1841. Second Edition. This was written by Marechal MarmoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Holy procession. Colombia. 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „Procession du Vendredi-Saint a Quito“.Drawn by I. Boilly.Engraved by unknown.From „Voyage pittoresque dans les deux Ameriques. Resume general de tous les voyagesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Volume 8 Les Armees Francaises A L'epoque RevolutionnaireVolume 8 Les Armees Francaises A L'epoque Revolutionnaire. This was by General Le Diberder and was published by Les Collections Du Musee De L'Armee in 1989. This hardcover book is approx 8 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Julien Lacaze (French, 1886-1971) Côte Basque SaintChemins de Fer du Midi.../ Saison Toute l'Année / Mer et Montagne - Golf early 20th century artist's name printed in image; printed Cornille & Serre Imprimeurs, Paris 41.5 x 29.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Simon sur le siecle de Louis XV, Emily BlackwellMémoires Complets et authentiques du Duc De Saint Simon sur le siècle de Louis XIV et la Régence, Volumes 3,6,8,11,13,16 and 17 dated 1873, Volume 12 dated 1874 along with Abraham Lincoln bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Depot de la Marine: Antique Map of Gulf of Mexico, 1800Map: Carte des Côtes du Golfe du Mexique Cartographer: Collin/Besançon/Dépôt Général de la Marine/ Place & Date: Paris / 1800 (Year IX) Size: 35 5/8" x 23 3/4" Condition: b&w; a beautifully presSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grand Vin de Leoville du Marquis de Las Cases,1966Eight bottles of Grand Vin de Leoville du Marquis de Las Cases, 1966. Saint-Julien-Medoc, Appellation Saint-Julien Contrôlée (750 ml).See Sold Price
Sold2019WATERCOLOUR OF ST. LAWRENCE RIVER, CIRCA 1928Watercolour, view of the St Lawrence River from the Citadel, Quebec, signed "JWA", circa 1828, 19th century, framed. H: 14.5"; W: 16.25". // Aquarelle, vue du fleuve Saint-Laurent de la Citadelle. Qu&See Sold Price
Sold20241588 LES MEMOIRES DE MESS. by MARTIN DU BELLAY antique FOLIO FRENCH HISTORYLES MEMOIRES DE MESS. Martin Du Bellay Seigneur de Langey. Contenans le discours de plusieurs choses advenues au Royaume de France, depuis l’an M.D.XIII by Du Bellay, Martin Chez Jean Houze, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Group of Six Works by Various Artists, , includingA Group of Six Works by Various Artists including Château de Larderole, 1832, Église de Saint-Nectaire, Ruines du Château de Bouzols, près du Puy en Velay, 1831, and Vue générale des ruines du cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tony Agostini (French, 1916 - 1990), Le Chevalet duTony Agostini (French, 1916 - 1990), Le Chevalet du Peintre, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Agostini", 18 1/2" x 15". Provenance: Galerie le Chapelin, Saint-Jean-de-Luz; Christie's label, no date;See Sold Price
Sold2016Carte du Canada ou de la Nouvelle France, 1719Map: Carte du Canada ou de la Nouvelle France, & des Decouvertes qui y Ont Ete Faites, Dressee sur les Observations les Plus Nouvelles, & sur Divers Memoires tant Manuscrits qu'Imprimez Cartographer:See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. MAP OF THE COAST OF BRAZIL BY BELLIN"Carte du Bresil, Prem Partie. Depuis la Riviere des Amazones jusqua la Baye de Tous les Saints, Pour Servir a l'Histoire Generale des Voyages" by Jacques-Nicolas Bellin, 1780 (undated). In oak half-rSee Sold Price
Sold2022[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle,[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, ou recueil des mémoires... tome quatrième. Memoire sur le Dodo, autrement Dronte. Paris: RoSee Sold Price
Sold2021* FRANCE DU NORD OU FLANDRES, FIN DU XVe SIÈCLE* FRANCE DU NORD OU FLANDRES, FIN DU XVe SIÈCLE SAINT SÉBASTIEN en bois de chêne. (Quelques accidents et manques). Saint Sebastian, Nothern France or Flanders, late 15th century. 135 XSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisiane Saint-Fleurant (Haitian/Haiti) Muse Du SceneLouisiane Saint-Fleurant (Haitian/ Petit-Trou-de-Nippes,1924-2005) Muse Du Scene, dated 1982 Oil on masonite, 23 x 24 inches Framed: 24 x 25 inches Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2024[LAFAYETTE, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier, ...INVITATION TO DINE WITH LAFAYETTE [LAFAYETTE, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de (1757-1834)]. A ticket to dine with the Major General of the Continental Army, Exchange Coffee HSee Sold Price
Sold20221699 2 VOLUMES MEMOIRS D'EDMOND LUDLOW WARS OF THREE KINGDOMS ANTIQUE in FRENCHLes Memoires D'Edmond Ludlow: Chevalier, Lieutenant Generale de la Cavalerie, Commandant en Chef Les Forces D'Irlande, Conseiller D'etat & Membre Du Parlement ; Contenant Ce Qui C'est Passe de Plus ReSee Sold Price
Sold2020JORGE ZALSZUPIN (né en 1922) Petalas Ta…JORGE ZALSZUPIN (né en 1922) Petalas Table basse octogonale Jacaranda courbé et structure en métal. Achthoekige salontafel Gebogen Jacaranda. Circa 1960. H.33 cm L.115 cm P.115 cm Provenance: BibliSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1930 Mémoires Du Général Changarnier Hardcover Book$45
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsJours de gloire. Histoire de la liberation de Paris. Etchings by Picasso, Daragnes, Digimont,$750(1 bid)
1 day LeftTiberius AuctionsHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-Andre-du-Bois, attributed, Mademoiselle Lander€1,000
1 day LeftTiberius AuctionsHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-Andre-du-Bois, Napoleon€100
1 day LeftHermann Historica GmbHNapoleon I - a letter, signed "NP", to Minister Comte de Cessac ordering troop transfers, dated€1,500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanNiki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre Nanas$2,400
May 18PUBLIC SALEMid-Century Louis Charles Tapestry "Les Paves de Saint Marc," Birds in Flight, Pinet de Gaulade$50
May 17New Art Est-Ouest AuctionsCALIFORNIA DIARY (BLACK IS DIFFERENT) by NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE¥190,000
1 day LeftAkiba Galleries(29) Hard Bound Volumes Historia General De Espanol Por Don Modesto Lafuente$50