Sold2023THE DEER HUNTER (UNIVERSAL, 1978).Original One Sheet (27" x 41") movie poster, folded. Wear to fold lines and fading.See Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers (1923-2002): WebsterLarry Rivers (1923-2002): Webster Offset lithograph in colors with hand-additions, 1978, signed, dated '79' and inscribed 'for David' in pencil. 26 x 30 1/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 31 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD CATHELIN (French. 1919-2004) PRINTBouquet de Roses du Fenol Gris, 1978. Signed l/r, numbered 49/125, and with sales receipt. Lithograph in Colors. Sheet 30 by 20.5 in., overall framed 32 by 24.5 in. Provenance: Private Collection. PurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gerald Brockhurst. Head of a Girl (Dorette). 1942.Brockhurst, Gerald Leslie (British-American, 1890-1978). "Head of a Girl" (Dorette). 1942. Edition of 30. Lithograph. Signed in the plate, l.l. Sheet: 17 1/4" x 11 1/4" Addl Info: Depicts a young KathSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paintings, Untitleds(lot of 2) American School (20th century), Untitleds, 1978, acrylic on paper, each dated and signed "Sheets" verso, sheets (each/unframed): 22"h x 30"w. Private Collection of Colin Fisher (Palm SpringSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anne Krinsky - UntitledLot 86 Anne Krinsky British (XX-XXI) Untitled (1978) watercolor on paper signed lower right image: 18 x 23 3/4 inches frame: 25 x 30 3/4 inches Provenance: from a Philadelphia, PA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROCKY II (1979) - David Frangioni Collection: US International 24-Sheet, 1979An uncommon poster that effectively puts you in the ring with Rocky (Sylvester Stallone) and Apollo Creed (Carl Weathers). This is a huge billboard-sized 24-Sheet for Rocky II (1979). Known as the 'fiSee Sold Price
Sold2024STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE (1977) - David Frangioni Collection: US Spanish Teaser One-Sheet, 1977A scarce US/Spanish One-Sheet Teaser poster for Star Wars (1977) - La Guerra De Las Galaxias. A simple design incorporating Tom Jung's familiar Luke Skywalker and Princess Leia artwork into the film tSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROCKY II (1979) - David Frangioni Collection: Australian One-Sheet, 1979"The most electrifying rematch in motion picture history". An Australian One-Sheet for Rocky II (1979) shows a dynamic shot of Rocky (Sylvester Stallone) and Apollo Creed (Carl Weathers) in the ring.See Sold Price
Sold2018David Hockney "Tate Gallery: Exhibition Poster" offsetDAVID HOCKNEY (British b. 1937) "Tate Gallery: Exhibition Poster" Offset lithograph poster. Sheet: 30 1/4 x 20 inches. Signed in pen lower right under the image: David Hockney. Published by the Tate GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Lang (American, b. 1935)Daniel Lang (American, b. 1935) The Sunbathers oil on paper signed David Lang (lower right) 20 x 30 inches (sheet) Property from the Collection of George Irwin, Quincy, Illinois, Sold to Benefit KrannSee Sold Price
Sold2022MacDiarmid, Hugh [Christopher Murray Grieve, 1892-1978] Collection of autograph manuscriptsMacDiarmid, Hugh [Christopher Murray Grieve, 1892-1978] Collection of autograph manuscripts all written on rectos only unless stated, mainly on foolscap sheets, secured with paperclips, and comprisingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Judd, UntitledDonald Judd Untitled 1978etching image: 22.125 h × 27 w in (56 × 69 cm) sheet: 30 h × 35 w in (76 × 89 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower right '1/75 Judd 1978'See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN ERSKINE MILNE "PHOBOS" ABSTRACT CAST BRONZEJohn Erskine Milne (British, 1931-1978) "Phobos", abstract cast bronze sculpture, signed on underside in monogram J.E.M. and dated 1971. Ht: 22.75" Wd: 13.75" Dpth: 9" Provenance: Private collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2022MacDiarmid, Hugh [Christopher Murray Grieve, 1892-1978] Important collection of autograph articleMacDiarmid, Hugh [Christopher Murray Grieve, 1892-1978] Important collection of autograph article all in blue or black ink on rectos only of varicoloured foolscap sheets, secured with paperclips, andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Scroll, Hunter Killing a DeerFabric with gold thread on silk 30" H x 23 1/2" W Property from the collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, Little Deer Isle, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Holyoake (British, 1834-1894) Derby DayWilliam Holyoake (British, 1834-1894) Derby Day oil on canvas 61 x 51cm (24 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 3 February 1978, lot 215. Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Judd, UntitledDonald Judd Untitled 1978-79aquatint image: 30.5 h x 19.875 w in (77 x 50 cm) sheet: 40 h x 29.375 w in (102 x 75 cm) Signed and numbered to lower margin '39/175 Judd'. This work is numberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa (1933–2013): Chinatown Portfolio1978; comprising the complete set of twelve works, each: screenprint in colors; signed and numbered 81/150; all in custom frames; Sheet: 40 x 30 1/2 in. (101.6 x 77.5 cm.), Frame: 44 x 34 in. (111.8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Annisquam River, Gloucester, Massachusetts"Emile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Annisquam River, Gloucester, Massachusetts" Oil on canvas. Signed 'Emile A. Gruppe' (lower right) and titled (on reverse). 30 x 36 in. Provenance: Collection of Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles DeFeo (1892-1978), Fisherman's Luck, 30 x 20Charles DeFeo (1892-1978), Fisherman's Luck, Oil on canvas, 30 x 20, signed lower left: Charles DeFeo 13 Provenance: Private Collection, Bozeman, MTSee Sold Price