Sold2023Steuben (American) 'Plum Blossom' Etched Glass Bowl, H 3.25" Dia. 7.25"Steuben (American) 'Plum Blossom' Etched Glass Bowl, H 3.25" Dia. 7.25" | the engraved design by Linchia Li (Chinese, 1920-1978) and the glass design by Donald Pollard (American, 1924-1994). the formSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Davie (Scotland, B. 1920) "Butterfly Catcher" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting entitled "Butterfly Catcher" by Alan Davie depicting abstract, polychrome forms, lines, and shapes against a polychrome background. Signed on verso and dated "'70".See Sold Price
Sold2021ROCCO BORELLA (1920-1994) Cromemi treROCCO BORELLA (1920-1994) Cromemi tre 1967 olio su tela cm 99x73 firmato, datato e titolato sul retro Cromemi tre 1967 oil on canvas 38,97x28,74 in signed, dated and titled on the reverseSee Sold Price
SoldBUKOWSKI, CHARLES. 1920-1994. Post Office. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971.BUKOWSKI, CHARLES. 1920-1994. Post Office. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. Original red, white and blue patterned cloth over printed boards, printed paper label to spine, acetate jacket. SpineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Wayne Thiebaud, EyeglassesWayne Thiebaud (American, b. 1920), "Eyeglasses," 1994, color hard ground etching with drypoint, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 1/50, published by Crown Point Press (San Francisco, CA),See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE LALIQUE OPALESCENT GLASS ESCARGOT VASE # 931Rene Lalique, a white opalescent glass Escargot vase, model 931, designed circa 1920, moonflask form, moulded signature R Lalique and etched Lalique, 21.3cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014) Fisherman's Myth No.Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014) Fisherman's Myth No. 11 (ochre), 1974 oil on board signed Alan Davie, titled and dated (verso) 40 x 48 inches. Provenance: Gimpel Fils Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul J. Stankard (American, b.1943), Crystal Tower Botanical Cluster with SpiritPaul J. Stankard (American, b.1943), Crystal Tower Botanical Cluster with Spirit1994, A13, trapezoidal form with daffodil cluster with speckled ground, root system with single spirit, dark emerald greSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wayne Thiebaud, EyeglassesWayne Thiebaud (American, 1920-2021)Eyeglasses, 1994hardground etching with drypoint in colors on wove papernumbered, signed, and dated 28/50 Thiebaud 1994 printed by Lawrence Hamlin and publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dale Chihuly basket formDale Chihuly (b. 1941) Basket form USA, 1994 cobalt blue glass with red lip wrap incised signature and date to underside 'Chihuly PP 94' 8 1/2"w x 8"d x 8"h Catalog Note: This example includes all matSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Patrick HeronPatrick Heron (American, 1920-1999), Abstract form, 1973, silkscreen on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 46/72, overall (with frame): 27"h x 35"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Patrick HeronPatrick Heron (British, 1920-1999), Abstract Form, 1973, screenprint, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 64/72, image: 17"h x 20.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 28.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amos Ferguson, 1920-2009, Church ChoirAmos Ferguson1920-2009Church Choir1994enamel on board9-1/2 x 13-1/2 inchessigned, "Painted by Amos Ferguson"Provenance: private collection, Chicago; acquired directly from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Conover "Okkintok" Stoneware VesselClaude Conover (American 1907-1994) "Okkintok," squared oval form with cylindrical neck decorated half and half with impressed circular patterns and a free form hatch pattern. Signed and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Davie, gouache on paper, 1968Alan Davie, gouache on paper, 1968, Alan Davie, R.A. (British, 1920-2014), "Ankh Sun No 1", pencil signed, dated and titled lower right, matted and framed under glass, 22"h x 30"w (sight), 31.5"h x 38See Sold Price
Sold2021SIDNEY HUTTER (BORN 1954)SIDNEY HUTTER (BORN 1954) Solid Vase Form [SVF] #14 1994 stained and laminated crystal glass 16 3/4 x 9 x 9in (42.5 x 22.8 x 22.8cm) Footnotes: Provenance Kavesh Gallery, Ketchum, Idaho PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Good Gabriel Argy-Rousseau Pate De Verre MarigoldsVase, c.1920, of slightly tapering form, beautifully decorated with bands of flowers heads in tones of blue, purple and pale green, signed G, Argy Rousseau, h 15cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, Edgar NegretEdgar Negret (Columbian, 1920 - 2012), "El Tiempo," 1994, painted aluminum sculpture, signed, titled and dated verso, overall: 18"h x 18"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022HANS COPER (1920-1981) 'Sack and Disk' Form Vesselcirca 1970stoneware, black manganese glaze, im...HANS COPER (1920-1981) 'Sack and Disk' Form Vessel circa 1970 stoneware, black manganese glaze, impressed with the artist's monogram to the base height 5 1/4in (13.5cm); diameter 4 1/4in (10.5cm) FootSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Schneider Art Deco Iron and Blow-Out Glass VasesTwo Schneider Art Deco Iron and Blow-Out Glass VasesCirca 1920-30The first of ovoid form with a flaring rim, in mottled purple, orange and pink colored glass; the second of conical form in mottled bluSee Sold Price
Sold2018SET 3 REGENCY STYLE CURULE FORM STOOLS C.1920A set of three Regency style curule form upholstered stools circa 1920. Ht: 18" Wd: 21" Dpth: 15.75" (largest)See Sold Price
2016LALIQUE FRANCE MOLDED CRYSTAL 'BACCHANTES' VASELalique "Bacchantes" frosted crystal vase, having a tapered form depicting dancing female nudes. Etched Lalique France signature to side of base. Measures approx. 9 3/8" tall x 7 1/2 " widest point. WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 122.2 x 101.6 cm. (48 1/8 x ...Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 dated '20 8 52' (upper left); signed, inscribed, and dated again 'Alan Davie/Aug 52/SPEED SPACE' (verso) oil on board 122.2 x 101.6See Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Conover "Verac" Stoneware VesselClaude Conover (American 1907-1994) "Verac" Stoneware Vessel, ovoid cylindrical form with cylindrical neck and mouth, in two tone matte glaze decorated with white slip and worked with scattereSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRichard Hunt (American, 1935-2023) Ring of Form Ring of Fire, 1994$7,500
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver dressing table box, Hong Kong circa 1920, marked He£100
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Hong Kong circa 1920, marked Yong Sheng Long,£500
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver tea caddy, Shanghai circa 1920 marked for Shan Ji,£600
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver twin handled bowl, Canton or Hong Kong circa 1920,£1,000
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver tray, Shanghai circa 1920, marked Shao Ji, retailed by£1,200
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver butter dish, Canton and Hong Kong circa 1920, probably m£120(1 bid)
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver dressing table or pin box, Canton circa 1920, marked£80
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA pair of early 20th century Chinese export unmarked silver vases, Shanghai circa 1920£240
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver butter dish on stand, Shanghai circa 1920, marked Shun,£300
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Canton circa 1920 marked Chen Chang, retailed by£300
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver coffee pot, Canton or Hong Kong circa 1920, marked Wen£700
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver pedestal bowl, Canton circa 1920, marked Tai Chang Long,£2,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAlan Singer, New York (B. 1950), Brownstone Rooftop, cityscape, 1977, oil on canvas, 5 3/4"H x 8$50
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78092: A Chinese Sancai-Glazed Jar, Tang dynasty 5-1/2 $400