Sold2022Luigi Rossi The Learned Ladies, a scene from Moliere's play 1880 etchingLuigi Rossi. (Swiss, 1853-1923). Les Femmes Savantes (The Learned Ladies, a scene from Moliere's play). Antique etching on thick laid paper after the original by master etcher Felix Francois Louis DupSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Nieto | Les Livres des Peintres Limited EditionArtist: John Nieto | 1936-2018 Title: Les Livres des Peintres Limited Edition Book, 254/395. Includes 6 Serigraphs. Signed page one l/r: 254/395 Nieto Media: Book Dimensions: 22 1/2 by 17 1/2 by 1 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023René GRUAU (1909-2004) FEMME EN ROUGE, 1980-1988 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin r&...René GRUAU (1909-2004) FEMME EN ROUGE, 1980-1988 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin réalisée d'après les originaux ayant servi de décor pour le restaurant Maxim's de PierSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JULES HENRY GEOFFROY (FRENCH, 1853-1924).Oil on canvas. "Les Petits Ecoliers". 1912. Signed and dated lower left. From a Dobbs Ferry, NY collection. - Dimensions: 21" high x 25.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les BauxFrederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les Baux signed 'F. Gore' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated 'FREDERICK GORE LES BAUX 1951' (on stretcher bar) oil on canvas 51.5 x 61.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSELL CHENEY (1881-1945)"Les Enfants Pendus" / The Gentlemen's Club" oil on canvas 5'4" x 60 inches. signed. 72 x 72 inches. framed. Provenance: Russell Cheney's home Kittery, Maine where it was taken in front of his studio.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Lalique for Gabilla, a Toutes Les FRene Lalique for Gabilla, a Toutes Les Fleurs glass perfume bottle, model Gabilla-Perfume-2, designed circa 1925, frosted, polished and lilac stained, moulded marks Made in France, R Lalique, 10cm higSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le Rouge & Mitchell - Eight Part Large Map of Eastern North America (Am?rique septentrionale avecThis impressive map the Georges-Louis Le Rouge edition of John Mitchell's important eight-sheet map and is entitled "Am?rique septentrionale avec les routes, distance en miles, villages et ?tablissemeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Recreation 1¢ Watling Mfg. Co. Vibratory Doctor ArcadeThis monumental penny arcade game is a recreation of a Watling machine manufactured in 1904 with less than a handful of originals known to exist today. A fantastic John Papa recreation with twelve madSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marine Chronometer John R Arnold, London No 487Marine Chronometer, Ship clock, John R. Arnold, London, No 487, 8 day, instrument tag from US Navy. Mahogany case with inlaid brass corners. Winding indicator, Silvered dial, Fusee movement, running cSee Sold Price
Sold2024John R. Miller (American, 1966-) glass sculptureCoke and Fries glass sculpture, 2003, glass signed John R. Miller, 2003 in script at base. glass- 21"h straw- 28" fries- 16" Condition: Some very minor weSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAUM, L. FRANK. 1856-1919. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1908.BAUM, L. FRANK. 1856-1919. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1908. 4to. 16 color plates by John R. Neill. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in black, with pictorial applique on covSee Sold Price
SoldAn American Aesthetic Movement Six-Piece Coin Silver Tea and Coffee ServiceAn American Aesthetic Movement Six-Piece Coin Silver Tea and Coffee Service John R. Wendt, New York, Late 19th Century each hallmarked for sterling and with retailer's stamp to underside 333 oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean-Pierre Vitrac table lampJean-Pierre Vitrac table lamp France, c. 1970 chrome-plated brass, frosted glass 32.25 w x 3.25 d x 11.75 h inches Provenance: Wright, Important Design, 23 May 2006, Lot 439 | John R. Eckel, Jr., HousSee Sold Price
Sold2021Medallion Coin Silver Mustard PotMedallion Coin Silver Mustard Pot , John R. Wendt for Ball, Black & Co., New York, act. 1855-1870, cover with Spartan helmet, finial, handles surmounted by Renaissance bust, laurel leaf and beaded borSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare 1912 R. Lalique 'Sauterelles' Glass VaseRare and Important Rene Lalique Electric Blue 'Sauterelles' Frosted Glass Vase. No. 888 designed 1912, electric blue and white stained. Signed near base. Size: 10.45 x 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024R John Foster Original Oil Painting on Board Signed Landscape Authentic ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: R John FosterTitle: Fall QuarryMedium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024R John Foster Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Hand Signed Landscape FramedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: R John FosterTitle: SycamoreMedium: Oil Painting On CanvasSize: 30" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K.<See Sold Price
Sold2022John Constable R.A. (East Bergholt 1776-1837 London) East Bergholt Church, the south porchJohn Constable R.A. (East Bergholt 1776-1837 London) East Bergholt Church, the south porch pencil and watercolour on laid paper 27 x 19.7cm (10 5/8 x 7 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN TIKTAK, INUIT, Standing, Whistling Man, 1968JOHN TIKTAK, R.C.A. (1916-1981) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Standing, Whistling Man, 1968 stone, 12.5 x 6.5 x 5.75 in (31.8 x 16.5 x 14.6 cm) signed, “ᑎᑕ”; dated to an affixed lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN TIKTAK, INUIT, Mother and Child, c. 1964-65JOHN TIKTAK, R.C.A. (1916-1981) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Mother and Child, c. 1964-65 stone, 6.75 x 2.25 x 3.75 in (17.1 x 5.7 x 9.5 cm) signed with artist's disc number, "E1-266". Provenance CollecSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftChurchill GalleriesJohn R. Effinger (Editor) Moliere's Les Precieuses Ridicules and Les Femmes Savantes. 1912$10
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRonald Feldman Fine Arts, Inc., Revolutions Per Minute (The Art Record)$50(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Oil Painting By John Phillips (R. A. & Hrsa) 1817-1867 Titled "A Highland Mother"$50
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHarry Callahan, et al., Institute of Design, Student Independent 2 Portfolio$500
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Estate Fresh Hand Done Portrait Signed Charles Grey A. R. H. A. John Sutton (Sam Von Fleet)$50
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions1890 1st Edition Golden Links in the Chain That Connects Mother, Home and Heaven$10
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBeatles signed Drum Head: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, & George Harrison COA 30"$10(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBonnie&Clyde Gang Police Wanted Poster 5 Mugshots and John Dillinger wanted poster$160(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1/32 1920's Al Capone Bullet Proof 1/32 Replica, 1941 Pearl Harbor, & 1912 Titanic Ship $5(1 bid)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateConfederate Treas. Rcpt. Of John Wilkes Booth To Sister Asia Booth C 12 x 10$5(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$2,500(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Dusky Duck, Anas Obscura. Gm. 1. Male 2. Female; from the$2,500
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupJohn Bell Spinach Green Redware Flower Pot.$110(2 bids)
Oct 19Associated Estate & Appraisal Co.Carolina Pigeon or Turtle Dove, John James Audubon$2,000(1 bid)